skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Michaelmas Seminars

Miguel Delgado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

"Two Sample Conditional Stochastic Dominance Testing Uniform in Covariates"
Wednesday, 5th December 2012, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Philippe Martin (Sciences Po)

"Time to Ship During Financial Crises"
Friday, 30th November 2012, 1:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Karthik Muralidharan (UCSD)

"The Aggregate Effect of School Choice: Evidence from a two-stage experiment"
Thursday, 29th November 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Jacob Goeree (Caltech)

"A Geometric Approach to Mechanism Design"
Wednesday, 28th November 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Bent Nielsen (University of Oxford)

"Asymptotic Analysis of the Forward Search"
Wednesday, 28th November 2012, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Tim Schmidt-Eisenlohr (Oxford)

"Towards a Theory of Trade Finance"
Monday, 26th November 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Clive Lawson (University of Cambridge)

"Technology, Recombination and Speed"
Monday, 26th November 2012, 8:00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Michael Pollitt & Thomas Greve (EPRG)

"Designing Energy Electricity Transmission Auctions: Applications to UK Round 3 Projects"
Monday, 26th November 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Coen Teulings (CPB)

"Optimal fiscal policy"
Thursday, 22nd November 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Coen Teulings (CPB)

"Optimal fiscal policy"
Thursday, 22nd November 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Faculty Special Seminar)

Efe Ok (NYU)

"Decision-Making under Subjective Risk: Toward a General Theory of Pessimism"
Wednesday, 21st November 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Yuichi Kitamura (Yale)

"Nonparametric Analysis of Random Utility Models"
Wednesday, 21st November 2012, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Erem Atesagaoglu (SUNY)

"Accounting for the Gender Unemployment Gap"
Monday, 19th November 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Scott Kelly (EPRG)

"Introducing New Methods for Modelling Energy and Emissions From the English Residential Sector"
Monday, 19th November 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Steve Gibbons (LSE)

"Does Additional Spending Help Urban Schools? An Evaluation Using Boundary Discontinuities"
Thursday, 15th November 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Toke Aidt (Cambridge)

"Retrenchment and Expansion in Spending on Public Health Infrastructure and Services in London,1870-1913"
Thursday, 15th November 2012, 5:00pm, Graham Storey Room (Core Seminar in Economic and Social History)

Volker Nocke (University of Mannheim)

"Merger Policy with Merger Choice"
Wednesday, 14th November 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Alexei Onatski (Cambridge)

"Prediction with misspecified numbers of factors"
Wednesday, 14th November 2012, 11:30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Toralf Pusch (Halle Institute for Economic Research)

"Calculating the Multiplier Within the Eurozone"
Tuesday, 13th November 2012, 5:30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Meredith Crowley (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

"Self-Enforcing Trade Agreements: Evidence from Time-Varying Trade Policy"
Tuesday, 13th November 2012, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Faculty Special Seminar)

Ariell Reshef (Virginia)

"Skill Biased Heterogeneous Firms, Trade Liberalization, and the Skill Premium"
Monday, 12th November 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

John Latsis (Henley Business School)

"The Perils of Performativity"
Monday, 12th November 2012, 8:00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Eric French (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

"Medicaid Insurance and Redistribution in Old Age"
Monday, 12th November 2012, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Faculty Special Seminar)

Ettore Bompard (LSE)

"Marked based operation & control of emerging distribution systems for electricity as complex systems"
Monday, 12th November 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Esther Duflo (MIT)

"Education, HIV and Early Fertility: Experimental Evidence from Kenya"
Friday, 9th November 2012, 12:00pm, Lucia Windsor Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Balazs Szentes (LSE)

"A Search Story About the Peacock's Tail"
Wednesday, 7th November 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Christian Hansen (University of Chicago)

"Inference on Treatment Effects After Selection Amongst High-Dimensional Controls"
Wednesday, 7th November 2012, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Francois Gourio (BU)

"Credit Risk and Disaster Risk"
Monday, 5th November 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Edward Crosthwaite Eyre (UKPN)

"Flexible Plug and Play - 'Smart' Commercial Arrangements for Non-Firm Generators Connecting to the Distribution Network"
Monday, 5th November 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Daniel Sturm (LSE)

"The Economics of Density: Evidence From the Berlin Wall"
Thursday, 1st November 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Alex Gershkov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

"On the Equivalence of Bayesian and Dominant Strategy Implementation"
Wednesday, 31st October 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Oliver Linton (Cambridge)

"Some Semiparametric Models for Panels of Financial Time Series with an Application to Fragmentation of Trading"
Wednesday, 31st October 2012, 11:00am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Richard Werner (University of Southampton)

"Putting Real Money Back into Macroeconomics"
Tuesday, 30th October 2012, 5:30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Franck Portier (Toulouse)

"A Gains from Trade Perspective on Macroeconomic Fluctuations"
Monday, 29th October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Dimitris Milonakis (University of Crete)

"Ongoing Developments in Mainstream Economics and What They Signify"
Monday, 29th October 2012, 8:00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Yichi Zhang (University of Cambridge)

"Economics of LNG Export Contracts Flexibility: a quantitative approach"
Monday, 29th October 2012, 12:30pm, Room W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Radek Stefanski (University of Oxford and OxCarre)

"Windfalls, Structural Transformation and Specialization"
Friday, 26th October 2012, 1:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Hamish Low (Cambridge)

"Saving on a Rainy Day, Borrowing for a Rainy Day"
Thursday, 25th October 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Andrea Ferrero (NYFed)

"House Price Booms, Current Account Deficits, and Low Interest Rates"
Monday, 22nd October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Adriana Laguna-Estopier (ACCIONA)

"Wind Energy in Mexico: Regulation and Project Development"
Monday, 22nd October 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Irina Telyukova (UCSD)

"Home Equity in Retirement"
Thursday, 18th October 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Susanne M. Schennach (University of Chicago)

"Long Memory Through Networking"
Wednesday, 17th October 2012, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

John Maloney (University of Exeter)

"The Treasury and the New Cambridge School during the 1970s"
Tuesday, 16th October 2012, 5:30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Vincent Sterk (LSE)

"Home Equity, Mobility, and Macroeconomic Fluctuations"
Monday, 15th October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

"Social Ontology and Economics"
Monday, 15th October 2012, 8:00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Tony Wrigley (University of Cambridge)

"Energy and the English Industrial Revolution"
Monday, 15th October 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Fabio Mendez (Arkansas)

"On the Advantages and Disadvantages of Subjective Measures"
Thursday, 11th October 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Paul Kattuman (Judge Business School)

"Robust Measures of Dispersion in Small Samples"
Wednesday, 10th October 2012, 11:30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Gary Charness (UC Santa Barbara)

"Self-Confidence and Strategic Behaviour"
Wednesday, 10th October 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Stefano Eusepi (NY Fed)

"Fiscal Foundations of Inflation: Imperfect Knowledge"
Monday, 8th October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jim Platts (EPRG)

"The Global Wind Industry Goes Pear-Shaped"
Monday, 8th October 2012, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Raghu Rau (Cambridge, Judge Business School)

"How Much Do Firms Pay As Bribes And What Benefits Do They Get? Evidence From Corruption Cases Worldwide"
Thursday, 4th October 2012, 1:00pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Aner Sela (Ben-Gurion University)

"Multi-Stage Sequential All-Pay Auctions"
Wednesday, 3rd October 2012, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Alessandro Gavazza (NYU Stern)

"A Quantitative Analysis of the Used-Car Market"
Monday, 1st October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Alessandro Gavazza (NYU Stern)

"A Quantitative Analysis of the Used-Car Market"
Monday, 1st October 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Emmanuel Farhi (Harvard)

"Fiscal Unions"
Monday, 24th September 2012, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Lent Seminars

Matthew Shum (Caltech)

"Words Get in the Way? Partial Identification of a Strategic Deliberation Model"
Friday, 15th March 2013, 11:30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Måns Söderbom (University of Gothenburg)

"How do output prices and physical productivity respond to enterprise clustering? Evidence from a developing country"
Thursday, 14th March 2013, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Gerard Padro (LSE)

"Corruption, Intimidation and Whistleblowing: A Theory of Optimal Intervention"
Wednesday, 13th March 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Filomena de Sousa (Faculty of Sciences-University of Lisbon)

"Debating Data: On Constitutive and Explanatory Ideas"
Monday, 11th March 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Michel Berthélemy and Magnus Söderberg (CERNA)

"Measuring the effects of policy interventions: evidence from restructuring the US nuclear power sector"
Monday, 11th March 2013, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde (Penn)

"Optimal Capital versus Labor Taxation with Innovation-Led Growth"
Monday, 11th March 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jishnu Das (World Bank)

"Quality and Accountability in Health: Audit Evidence From Primary Care Providers."
Thursday, 7th March 2013, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Aureo de Paula (UCL)

"Identification and Estimation of Preference Distributions When Voters Are Ideological"
Wednesday, 6th March 2013, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Alex Wolitzky (Stanford)

"Communication with Tokens in Repeated Games on Networks"
Wednesday, 6th March 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Robert Ritz (Cambridge)

"Market Power in LNG"
Monday, 4th March 2013, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Pascal Michaillat (LSE)

"A Theory of Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand as Functions of Market Tightness with Prices as Parameters"
Monday, 4th March 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Barry Eichengreen (UC Berkeley)

"TBA"
Thursday, 28th February 2013, 5.00pm, TBC (Clare Distiguished Lecture in Economics & Public Policy)

Daniel Wilhelm (UCL)

"Identification and Estimation of Nonparametric Panel Data Regressions with Measurement Error"
Wednesday, 27th February 2013, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Özlem Onaran (University of Greenwich)

"Is aggregate demand wage-led or profit-led?"
Tuesday, 26th February 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Elodie Bertrand (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne)

"Realism, Discourse and Practice: the case of Ronald Coase"
Monday, 25th February 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Jim Platts and Kyoung Lim Lee (Cambridge)

"Robust, Resiliant, Sustainable Energy Policy"
Monday, 25th February 2013, 12.30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Michael Peters (MIT/Yale)

"Heterogeneous Mark-Ups and Endogenous Misallocation"
Monday, 25th February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Brendan Beare (UCSD)

"Nonparametric tests of likelihood ratio ordering"
Wednesday, 20th February 2013, 11.30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Rustam Ibragimov (Imperial College London)

"Rank− 1/2: A Simple Way to Improve the OLS Estimation of Tail Exponents and Its Applications"
Wednesday, 20th February 2013, 5:00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Rahmat Poudineh (Herriot-Watt)

"Investment and Efficiency in Electricity Distribution Networks"
Monday, 18th February 2013, 12.30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Omar Licandro (IAE)

"Is the GDP growth rate in NIPA a welfare measure?"
Monday, 18th February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

James Wolter (Oxford-Man Institute)

"Separating The Impact Of Macroeconomic Variables and Global Frailty In Event Data."
Wednesday, 13th February 2013, 11:30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Dany Lang (University of Paris)

"The NAIRU: Still 'Not an Interesting Rate of Unemployment'"
Tuesday, 12th February 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Jamie Morgan (University of Manchester and Helsinki)

"Critical Realism and Constructive Critique in Economics: Contrast Explanation and New Economic Thinking"
Monday, 11th February 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Emily Shuckburgh (British Atlantic Survey and DECC)

"Public attitudes to climate change: findings of a survey and focus groups conducted in UK."
Monday, 11th February 2013, 1.00pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

John Hassler (IIES)

"The Fossil Episode"
Monday, 11th February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Robert Ritz (Faculty of Economics)

"Optimal Altruism in Public-Good Provision: An Application to Climate Policy"
Friday, 8th February 2013, 2:00pm, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Giammario Impullitti (Faculty of Economics)

"Directed Search, Firm Dynamics and Wage Inequality in the Global Economy"
Thursday, 7th February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

George Kapetanios (Queen Mary College London)

"Estimation and inference for time-varying coefficient models"
Wednesday, 6th February 2013, 11:30am, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Fernanda Brollo (Alicante)

"What Happens When a Woman Wins a Close Election? Evidence from Brazil"
Tuesday, 5 February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Efrem Castelnuovo (Padova)

"Monetary Policy Neutrality? Sign Restrictions Go to Monte Carlo"
Monday, 4th February 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Erland Berg (Oxford)

"Motivating Knowledge Agents: Can Incentive pay Overcome Social Distance"
Thursday, 31st January 2013, 4:00, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Prof. Yoon-Jae Whang (Seoul National University)

"Testing for a General Class of Functional Inequalities"
Wednesday, 30th January 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Nicola Persico (Northwestern University)

"Exchange Efficiency with Weak Property Rights"
Wednesday, 30th January 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Clément de Chaisemartin (Paris School of Economics and CREST)

"All you need is Late"
Tuesday, 29th January 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Sue Konzelman (University of London)

"The faces of liberal capitalism: Anglo- Saxon banking systems in crisis?"
Tuesday, 29th January 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Makoto Nishibe (University of Hokkaido)

"What is Globalisation and What Does it Do?"
Monday, 28th January 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room in the Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Gordon Hughes (Edinburgh)

"The performance of wind farms - evidence from the UK, Denamrk and the US"
Monday, 28th January 2013, 1.00pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Francisco Gomes (LBS)

"Quantifying the Distortionary Fiscal Cost of "The Bailout""
Monday, 28th January 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Marco Pagnozzi (CSEF (Italy))

"Multi-Object Auctions with Resale: An Experimental Analysis"
Wednesday, 23rd January 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Farzad Saidi (New York)

"The Rise of the Universal Bank: Financial Architecture and Firm Volatility in the United States"
Tuesday, 22nd January 2013, 3.00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

David Newbery ()

"The economics of electric vehicles"
Monday, 21st January 2013, 12.30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Doug Gollin (Oxford)

"The Agricultural Productivity Gap in Developing Countries"
Monday, 21st January 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Andrew Rhodes (Oxford)

"Multiproduct Retailing"
Friday, 18th January 2013, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Tim Schmidt-Eisenlohr (Oxford)

"Towards a Theory of Trade Finance"
Wednesday, 16th January 2013, 2.00pm, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Milo Bianchi (Universite Paris-Dauphine)

"Financial Reporting and Market Efficiency with Extrapolative Investors"
Tuesday, 15th January 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Nicolas Coeurdacier (Sciences Po)

"Credit Constraints and Growth in a Global Economy"
Monday, 14th January 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Easter Seminars

Andrew Atkeson (UCLA)

"Measuring The Financial Soundness of US Firms 1926-2012"
Monday, 17th June 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Stephen Kinsella (University of Limerick)

"Are there policy alternatives to Ireland’s Austerity?"
Tuesday, 4th June 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Guglielmo Forges Davanzati (University of Salento (Italy))

"Keynes and the monetary circuit approach"
Tuesday, 21st May 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Keyu Jin (LSE)

"The one child policy and household saving"
Monday, 20th May 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Hector Calvo Pardo (Southampton)

"Subjective Return Expectations, Information and Portfolio Choice"
Thursday, 16th May 2013, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Kevin Sheedy (LSE)

"Debt and Incomplete Financial Markets: A Case for Nominal GDP Targeting"
Monday, 13th May 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Vasco Carvalho (CREi and Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

"TBA"
Friday, 10th May 2013, 11:00, Meade Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Victoria Prowse (Cornell University)

"Longevity, Life-cycle behavior and Pension Reform"
Thursday, 9th May 2013, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Giancarlo Spagnolo (SITE Stockholm)

"Time Horizon and Cooperation in Continuous Time"
Wednesday, 8th May 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Enrique Sentana (Cemfi)

"Dynamic specification tests for dynamic factor models"
Wednesday, 8th May 2013, 5.00pm, Keynes (Econometrics Seminars)

Marco Flavio da Cunha Resende (Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil))

"Fiscal Policy and the Substitution between National and Foreign Savings"
Tuesday, 7th May 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Alp Simsek (Harvard)

"A Welfare Criterion for Models with Distorted Beliefs"
Monday, 6th May 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Paul Glewwe (Minnesota)

"Heterogenieity in the Impacts of School Characteristics on Student Learning in Developing Countries: Evidence from Vietnamese Panel Data"
Thursday, 2nd May 2013, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Ruediger Bachmann (Aachen University)

"TBA"
Thursday, 2nd May 2013, 12:00, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Faruk Gül (Princeton)

"Portfolio Theory under Ambiguity and Multisources"
Wednesday, 1st May 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Marc Ozawa (Cambridge)

"Trust and European-Russian Energy Relations"
Monday, 29th April 2013, 12.00pm, KH107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Chris Meissner (UC Davis)

"Market Potential and the Rise of US Productivity Leadership"
Monday, 29th April 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton)

"Fiscal Devaluations"
Monday, 22nd April 2013, 4:00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Gabriel Felbermayr (Munich)

"Icebergs versus Tariffs: A Quantitative Perspective on the Gains from Trade"
Monday, 15th April 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)