skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Michaelmas Seminars

Sander Heinsalu (University of Queensland)

"TBA"
Thursday, 3 December 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Luis Corchon (Carlos III University of Madrid)

"TBA"
Thursday, 26 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

"Explicit Renegotiation in Repeated Games"
Thursday, 19 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Matt Elliott (University of Cambridge)

"Ranking Agendas for Negotiation"
Thursday, 12 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Flavio Toxvaerd (University of Cambridge)

"TBA"
Thursday, 5 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Aldo Rustichini (University of Minnesota)

""
Thursday, 29 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Vessela Daskalova (University of Cambridge)

"TBA"
Thursday, 22 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Room 2 (Theory Workshop)

Hamid Sabourian (University of Cambridge)

"Evolution of Learning Rules"
Thursday, 15 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Phillip Kircher (Edinburgh)

"Efficient Firm Dynamics in a Frictional Labor Market"
Tuesday, 9 December 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

David Rahman (Minnesota)

"The Dilemma of the Cypress and the Oak Tree"
Thursday, 4 December 2014, 1 pm, Keynes Room (Theory Workshop)

Olivier Gossner (École Polytechnique/ LSE)

"The search curse in long-term relationships"
Wednesday, 3 December 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Tassos Magdalinos (University of Southampton)

"Inference in systems of predictive regressions with multiple persistence rates"
Wednesday, 3 December 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Petra Geraats (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 3 December 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Jean Paul L'Hullier (EIEF)

"Optimally Sticky Prices"
Tuesday, 2 December 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

PhD Workshop (Cambridge)

"Empirical Microeconomics Seminars - PhD Workshop"
Tuesday, 2 December 2014, 12.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Monica Guilietti (Warwick Business School)

"TBA"
Monday, 1 December 2014, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Empirical Microstructure Conference (Cambridge University)

"Empirical Microstructure Conference"
Friday, 28 November 2014, 5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Antonio Merlo (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Rice)

"The Home Selling Problem: Theory and Evidence"
Thursday, 27 November 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Ilan Kremer (Warwick)

"Take Your Peak(!): Right to Remain Silent, Left to Disclose"
Wednesday, 26 November 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Farzad Saidi (Cambridge Judge Business School)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 26 November 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Omer Moav (Warwick)

"Geography, Transparency and Institutions"
Tuesday, 25 November 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Bendik Bygstad (University of Oslo)

"The Generative Mechanisms of Digital Infrastructure Evolution"
Monday, 24 November 2014, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Victor O.K. Li (University of Hong Kong)

"Air Quality Monitoring with Urban Big Data"
Monday, 24 November 2014, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Francesco Decarolis (Boston University)

"The Welfare Effects of Supply-Side Regulations in Medicare Part D"
Thursday, 20 November 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Emre Ozdenoren (LBS)

"Endogenous Contractual Externalities"
Wednesday, 19 November 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Miguel Barroso Morin (Columbia University)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 19 November 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Tang Srisuma (University of Surrey)

"Identifying Dynamic Games with Switching Costs"
Wednesday, 19 November 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Jeff Campbell (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Chicago Fed)

"Quantitative Easing in Joseph's Egypt with Keynesian Producers"
Tuesday, 18 November 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tae-Hoon Kim (University of Cambridge)

"History of British Fuel Policy"
Monday, 17 November 2014, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia Business School)

"Assessing Market Failures in Export Pioneering Activities: A Structural Estimation Approach"
Thursday, 13 November 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Matt Elliott (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Caltech)

"Social Investments, Informal Risk Sharing and Inequality"
Wednesday, 12 November 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Hannes Leeb (University of Vienna)

"On conditional moments of high-dimensional random vectors given lower-dimensional projections"
Wednesday, 12 November 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 12 November 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Kieran Walsh (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Virginia)

"Asset Pricing and the One Percent"
Tuesday, 11 November 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Steve Keen (University of Kingston)

"A Defence of Mathematical Modelling in Economics"
Monday, 10 November 2014, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Jorge Vinuales (University of Cambridge, Faculty of Law)

"Law and Energy Governance"
Monday, 10 November 2014, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Nick Papageorge (Johns Hopkins)

"The Right Stuff? Personality and Entrepreneurship"
Thursday, 6 November 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Nick Vriend (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Queen Mary University of London)

"Social Identity and Punishment in a Minimum Effort Game"
Wednesday, 5 November 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Melanie Schienle (University of Hannover)

"Systemic Risk Spillovers in the European Banking and Sovereign Network"
Wednesday, 5 November 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Elisa Faraglia (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 5 November 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Jeremy Greenwood (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (PENN)

"Why Doesn’t Technology Flow from Rich to Poor Countries?"
Tuesday, 4 November 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Kate Orkin (University of Cambridge)

"The Future in Mind: Aspirations and Forward-looking Behaviour in Rural Ethiopia"
Tuesday, 4 November 2014, 1pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Robert Ritz (EPRG)

"A strategic perspective on competition in international gas markets"
Monday, 3 November 2014, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Dino Gerardi (Carlo Alberto)

"The Ratchet Effect Implies no Learning: Dynamic Contracting without Commitment"
Wednesday, 29 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Kei Hirano (University of Arizona)

"Forecasting with Model Uncertainty: Representations and Risk Reduction"
Wednesday, 29 October 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Charles Brendon (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 29 October 2014, 1pm, Keynes Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)

"The Transmission of Monetary Policy Operations through Redistributions and Durable Purchases"
Tuesday, 28 October 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

A Roundtable Discussion - led by members of the Cambridge Society for Economic Pluralism (University of Cambridge)

"What is the Cambridge Society for Economic Pluralism and Why is it Needed?"
Monday, 27 October 2014, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Rui Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

"Resilience of Energy Networks"
Monday, 27 October 2014, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Jon Eaton (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Brown University)

"Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market"
Thursday, 23 October 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Thomas Norman (Oxford)

"Almost-Rational Learning of Nash Equilibrium without Absolute Continuity"
Wednesday, 22 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Vanessa Berenguer-Rico (University of Oxford)

"Testing for Functional Form Misspecification in Nonlinear-Nonstationary Regressions"
Wednesday, 22 October 2014, 5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 22 October 2014, 1pm, Keynes Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Jaume Ventura (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (CREI)

"Globalization and Political Structure"
Tuesday, 21 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Rimvydas Baltaduonis (Gettysburg College)

"Valuation structure in first-price and least-revenue auctions: an experimental investigation"
Monday, 20 October 2014, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Christoph Vanberg (Heidelberg)

"Legislative bargaining with heterogeneous disagreement values: Theory and Experiments"
Thursday, 16 October 2014, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Ali Jadbabaie (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Pennsylvania)

"Learning to Coordinate in Social Networks"
Wednesday, 15 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Tiago Calvacanti (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 15 October 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Rustam Ibragimov (Imperial College Business School)

"TBA"
Wednesday, 15 October 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Marco Bassetto (UCL)

"Speculative Runs on Interest Rate Pegs"
Tuesday, 14 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Giovanni Gallipoli (UBC)

"Skill Complementarity and the Geography of Intergenerational Mobility"
Tuesday, 14 October 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Valerie Ramey (UCSD)

"News Shocks and the Current Account: Evidence from Giant Oil Discoveries"
Monday, 13 October 2014, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

"On ‘Rethinking Modern Economics’: Twenty or so common myths"
Monday, 13 October 2014, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Rosemary Ostfeld (EPRG)

"The effectiveness of palm oil Eco certification schemes in Malaysia and Indonesia"
Monday, 13 October 2014, 12:30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Wouter den Haan (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (LSE)

"Inventories and the Role of Goods-Market Frictions for Business Cycles"
Thursday, 9 October 2014, 4pm, Keynes Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Stefan Hoderlein (Boston College)

"The triangular model with random coefficients"
Wednesday, 8 October 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Charles Gottlieb (University of Oxford)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 8 October 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Giancarlo Corsetti (University of Cambridge)

"Reading Group on Macroeconomics"
Wednesday, 1 October 2014, 1pm, Marshall Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Lent Seminars

Ethan Ligon (University of California, Berkeley)

"Estimating Changes in Marginal Utilities from Disaggregated Expenditures"
Thursday, 12 March 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Peter Robinson [CANCELLED] 2 April RescheduleTBC (LSE)

"Non-Nested Testing of Spatial Correlation"
Wednesday, 11 March 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Danny Ralph (Cambridge JBS)

"Capacity Decisions in Electricity Production under Risk Aversion and Risk Trading"
Monday, 9 March 2015, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Beatrice Kobow (Universität Leipzig, Institute of Philosophy)

"Do Fictions Help us Understand the World?"
Monday, 9 March 2015, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Arun Chandrasekhar (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Stanford University)

"Savings Monitors"
Thursday, 5 March 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Abhimanyu Khan (University of Cambridge)

"Imitation behaviour in a differentiated market"
Thursday, 5 March 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Jia Chen (University of York)

"More efficient estimation of semiparametric models for longitudinal data"
Wednesday, 4 March 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Vince Crawford (University of Oxford)

"Efficient Mechanisms for Level-k Bilateral Trading"
Tuesday, 3 March 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

José-Víctor Ríos-Rull (University of Minnesota)

"Partial Default"
Tuesday, 3 March 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Thomas B. Nielsen (LSE)

"The Spatial Rules of Attraction in Petroleum Extraction: An Application of the Ising Model of Ferromagnetism"
Monday, 2 March 2015, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Aytek Erdil (Univeristy of Cambridge)

"Two-sided matching with indifferences"
Thursday, 26 February 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Professor Raj Chetty (Harvard University)

"MARSHALL LECTURE - Improving Equality of Opportunity: New Evidence and Policy Lessons"
Wednesday, 25 February 2015, 5pm, Lady Mitchell Hall (Microeconomics Seminars)

Lynne Kiesling (Northwestern, visiting KCL)

"An 'Uber for Electricity': Institutional Theory and Practice for a Regulated Industry in a Technologically Dynamic Environment"
Monday, 23 February 2015, 12:30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Mingli Chen (Boston University)

"Estimation of Nonlinear Panel Models with Multiple Unobserved Effects"
Wednesday, 18 February 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Ellen Quigley (Cambridge Education)

"The Future of the Norwegian Oil Fund – and the Planet"
Monday, 16 February 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Richard Weber (University of Cambridge)

"A More General Pandora Rule"
Thursday, 12 February 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Jean-Yves Pitarakis (University of Southampton)

"Inferring the Predictability Induced by a Persistent Regressor in a Predictive Threshold Model"
Wednesday, 11 February 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Kerem Cosar [CANCELLED] (University of Chicago)

"Taste Heterogeneity, Trade Costs, and Global Market Outcomes in the Automobile Industry"
Monday, 9 February 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Arjun Mahalingam (Cambridge JBS)

"Assessment of Price-Based Demand Response Policies in the Residential Electricity Sector by Agent-Based Modeling"
Monday, 9 February 2015, 12:30pm, Marshall Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ian Gough (LSE)

"Climate Change and Sustainable Welfare: an Argument for the Centrality of Human Needs"
Monday, 9 February 2015, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Andrea Lanteri (LSE)

"The Market for Used Capital: Endogenous Irreversibility and Reallocation over the Business Cycle"
Friday, 6 February 2015, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Florian Oswald (UCL)

"Regional Shocks, Migration and Homeownership"
Thursday, 5 February 2015, 11am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Rasmus Varneskov ((Aarhus University))

"Estimating the Quadratic Variation Spectrum of Noisy Asset Prices using Generalized Flat-top Realized Kernels"
Wednesday, 4 February 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Michael Gechter (Boston)

"Generalizing the Results from Social Experiments: Theory and Evidence from Mexico and India"
Wednesday, 4 February 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Sam Fankhauser (LSE)

"What Drives the Passage of Climate Change Legislation?"
Monday, 2 February 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Paula Bustos [CANCELLED] (Princeton University)

"Agricultural Productivity and Structural Transformation: Evidence from Brazil"
Monday, 2nd February 2015, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Heinrich Nax (ETH Zurich)

"A behavioral study of “noise” in coordination games"
Thursday, 29 January 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Yoon-Jae Whang (Cambridge INET Visitor) (Seoul National)

"The Cross-Quantilogram: Measuring Quantile Dependence and Testing Directional Predictability between Time Series"
Wednesday, 28 January 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Debopam Bhattacharya (Oxford)

"Empirical Welfare Analysis"
Tuesday, 27th January 2015, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Michael Pollitt (Cambridge JBS)

"Energy Prices: Is a Price Freeze a Sensible Way to Restore Trust in the Market?"
Monday, 26 January 2015, 12:30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Paul Lewis (Kings College London)

"The Emergence of "Emergence" in the work of F.A. Hayek: An Historical Analysis"
Monday, 26 January 2015, 8pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Rohit Lamba (University of Cambridge)

"Theory Workshop: [Cancelled]"
Thursday, 22 January 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Kai Liu (Norwegian School of Economics)

"Life-Cycle and Intergenerational Effects of Child Care Reforms"
Wednesday, 21 January 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Simon Lee (Cambridge INET Visitor) (Columbia University)

"Optimal Data Collection in Randomized Experiments"
Wednesday, 21 January 2015, 5.20pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Miguel Morin (Cambridge INET)

"The Labor Market Consequences of Electricity Adoption: Concrete Evidence from the Great Depression"
Monday, 19 January 2015, 12:30pm, Marshall Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Marinho Bertanha (Stanford University)

"Regression Discontinuity Design with Many Thresholds"
Friday, 16 January 2015, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Matt Leister (University of California at Berkeley)

"Information Acquisition and Response In Peer-effects Networks"
Thursday, 15 January 2015, 11:00am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Matt Elliott (California Institute of Technology)

"A Network Approach to Public Goods"
Thursday, 15 January 2015, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Adrien Vigier (Yale University)

"Pundits and Quacks: Financial Analysts and Market Feedback"
Tuesday, 13 January 2015, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Reka Juhasz (LSE)

"Temporary Protection and Technology Adoption: Evidence from the Napoleonic Blockage"
Monday, 12 January 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Easter Seminars

Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)

"Building State Capacity: Evidence from Biometric"
Monday, 22 June 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Workshop (Cambridge INET) ()

"Econometrics of Networks"
Wednesday, 17 June 2015, 9am-5pm, (Econometrics Seminars)

John Searle (Berkeley)

"Critical Issues in Social Ontology"
Monday, 15 June 2015, 5pm, Barbara White Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Big Data Conference (June 11-12)(Cambridge INET) ()

"Economic and Econometric Applications of Big Data"
Friday, 12 June 2015, 9am-5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)

"Contagion Risk and Network Design [Cancelled]"
Thursday, 11 June 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Big Data Conference (June 11-12) (Cambridge INET) ()

"Economic and Econometric Applications of Big Data"
Thursday, 11 June 2015, 9am-5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Lori Beaman (Northwwestern University)

"Selection into Credit Markets: Evidence from Agriculture in Mali"
Thursday, 11 June 2015, 11am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Laura-Lucia Richter (Cambridge, Faculty of Economics & EPRG) ()

"Generalised Multinomial Logit with Posterior Analysis: Exploring Willingness-to-Pay for Grid Resilience"
Monday, 8 June 2015, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Milan Vojnovic (Microsoft Research)

"Utility Sharing and Social Welfare"
Thursday, 4 June 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

David Harris (Monash University)

"Semi-Parametric Independence Testing in Count Data and the Role of the Support"
Wednesday, 3 June 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Sylvain Chassang (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Princeton University)

"Minimum Prices and Collusion in Procurement Auctions"
Thursday, 2 June 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Pennsylvania)

"The Pruned State-Space System for Non-Linear DSGE Models: Theory and Empirical Applications"
Tuesday, 2 June 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Paul Warde (Cambridge, Faculty of History) ()

"Energy, efficiency and economic growth in Europe: The long view, 1850-2000"
Monday, 1 June 2015, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Rocco Macchiavello (Warwick)

"Competition and Relational Contracts: Evidence from Rwanda's Coffee Mills"
Monday, 1 June 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Ahmed Tahoun (London Business School)

"The Power of the Street: Evidence from Egypt's Arab Spring"
Thursday, 28 May 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Robert Evans (University of Cambridge)

"Third Party Sale of Information"
Thursday, 28 May 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Ed Glaeser (Cambridge INET) ( Harvard University)

"An Extrapolative Model of House Price Dynamics"
Wednesday, 27 May 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Zhen Huo (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Minnesota)

"Higher Order Beliefs, Confidence, and Business Cycles"
Tuesday, 26 May 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tiago Cavalcanti (Cambridge, Faculty of Economics) ()

"Winning the oil lottery: The impact of natural resource extraction on growth"
Monday, 25 May 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Joel Watson (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of California)

"Contractual Chains"
Thursday, 21 May 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Princeton University)

"The Geography of Development: Evaluating Migration Restrictions and Coastal Flooding"
Thursday, 21 May 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)

"Land Misallocation and Productivity"
Tuesday, 19 May 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Thomas Tangeras (Stockholm Institute of Industrial Economics) ()

"The competitive benefits of forward contracting over space and time"
Monday, 18 May 2015, 12:30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Mushfiq Mobarak (Yale)

"Can Network Theory based Targeting Increase Technology Adoption?"
Monday, 18 May 2015, 12:30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Guillermo Ordonez (University of Pennsylvania)

"Debt Crises: For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Friday, 15 May 2015, 11am, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Esteban Aucejo (LSE)

"University Differences in the Graduation of Minorities in STEM Fields: Evidence from California"
Thursday, 14 May 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Bhaskar Dutta (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Warwick)

"Rumours"
Wednesday, 13 May 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Xu Cheng (University of Pennsylvania)

"Shrinkage Estimation of High-Dimensional Factor Models with Structural Instabilities"
Wednesday, 13 May 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Jacqueline Lam (Hong Kong, visiting EPRG) ()

"Public Perception Towards Nuclear Risk in the UK: Implications For Nuclear Safety Emergency Governance"
Monday, 11 May 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Luis Corchon (Cambridge-INET visitor) (Charles III University of Madrid)

"Oligopolistic competition with financial constraints"
Thursday, 7 May 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Mirko Draca (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Warwick)

"The Changing Returns to Crime: Do Criminals Respond to Prices?"
Thursday, 7 May 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Roger Myerson (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Chicago)

"Sequential Equilibrium in Multi-Stage Games with In…nite Sets of Types and Actions"
Wednesday, 6 May 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Workshop (May 5-6) (Cambridge INET) ()

"Workshop on Tail Event Driven Risk Modelling"
Wednesday, 6 May 2015, 9am-5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Pol Antras (joint Macro-Empirical Micro Seminar) (Harvard University)

"The Margins of Global Sourcing: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Firms"
Tuesday, 5 May 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Pol Antras (joint Macro-Empirical Micro Seminar) (Harvard University)

"The Margins of Global Sourcing: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Firms"
Tuesday, 5 May 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Workshop (May 5-6) (Cambridge INET) ()

"Workshop on Tail Event Driven Risk Modelling"
Tuesday, 5 May 2015, 9am-5pm, Winstanley Lecture Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

James Henderson (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies) ()

"The changing geography of Russia's gas sector and its global implications"
Monday, 4 May 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Dilip Mookherjee (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Boston University)

"Asymmetric Information and Middleman Margins: An Experiment with West Bengal Potato Farmers"
Thursday, 30 April 2015, 3.30pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Daniel Garrett (Toulouse School of Economics)

"Competitive Screening under Heterogeneous Information"
Wednesday, 29 April 2015, 4pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Saki Bigio (Columbia Business School)

"Financial Frictions in Production Networks"
Tuesday, 28 April 2015, 4pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Howard Covington (ClientEarth & Cambridge) ()

"Climate Damage, Portfolio Risk and Fossil Fuel Investments"
Monday, 27 April 2015, 12:30pm, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Rami Tabri (University of Sydney)

"Empirical Likelihood for Robust Poverty Comparisons"
Wednesday, 22 April 2015, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)