skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Seminars - Michaelmas Term

01 Oct

Giancarlo Corsetti (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 1st October 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

08 Oct

Stefan Hoderlein (Boston College)

'The triangular model with random coefficients'
Wednesday 8th October 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

08 Oct

Charles Gottlieb (University of Oxford)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 8th October 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

09 Oct

Wouter den Haan (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (LSE)

'Inventories and the Role of Goods-Market Frictions for Business Cycles'
Thursday 9th October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Oct

Valerie Ramey (UCSD)

'News Shocks and the Current Account: Evidence from Giant Oil Discoveries'
Monday 13th October 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Oct

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

'On ‘Rethinking Modern Economics’: Twenty or so common myths'
Monday 13th October 2014 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

13 Oct

Rosemary Ostfeld (EPRG)

'The effectiveness of palm oil Eco certification schemes in Malaysia and Indonesia'
Monday 13th October 2014 12:30pm
W2.01, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

14 Oct

Marco Bassetto (UCL)

'Speculative Runs on Interest Rate Pegs'
Tuesday 14th October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

14 Oct

Giovanni Gallipoli (UBC)

'Skill Complementarity and the Geography of Intergenerational Mobility'
Tuesday 14th October 2014 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

15 Oct

Ali Jadbabaie (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Pennsylvania)

'Learning to Coordinate in Social Networks'
Wednesday 15th October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

15 Oct

Tiago Calvacanti (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 15th October 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

15 Oct

Rustam Ibragimov (Imperial College Business School)

'TBA'
Wednesday 15th October 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

16 Oct

Christoph Vanberg (Heidelberg)

'Legislative bargaining with heterogeneous disagreement values: Theory and Experiments'
Thursday 16th October 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

20 Oct

Rimvydas Baltaduonis (Gettysburg College)

'Valuation structure in first-price and least-revenue auctions: an experimental investigation'
Monday 20th October 2014 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

21 Oct

Jaume Ventura (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (CREI)

'Globalization and Political Structure'
Tuesday 21st October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

22 Oct

Thomas Norman (Oxford)

'Almost-Rational Learning of Nash Equilibrium without Absolute Continuity'
Wednesday 22nd October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

22 Oct

Vanessa Berenguer-Rico (University of Oxford)

'Testing for Functional Form Misspecification in Nonlinear-Nonstationary Regressions'
Wednesday 22nd October 2014 5:00pm
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Blue Boar Court-Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

22 Oct

Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 22nd October 2014 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

23 Oct

Jon Eaton (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Brown University)

'Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market'
Thursday 23rd October 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

27 Oct

A Roundtable Discussion - led by members of the Cambridge Society for Economic Pluralism (University of Cambridge)

'What is the Cambridge Society for Economic Pluralism and Why is it Needed?'
Monday 27th October 2014 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

27 Oct

Rui Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

'Resilience of Energy Networks'
Monday 27th October 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

28 Oct

Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)

'The Transmission of Monetary Policy Operations through Redistributions and Durable Purchases'
Tuesday 28th October 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

29 Oct

Dino Gerardi (Carlo Alberto)

'The Ratchet Effect Implies no Learning: Dynamic Contracting without Commitment'
Wednesday 29th October 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

29 Oct

Kei Hirano (University of Arizona)

'Forecasting with Model Uncertainty: Representations and Risk Reduction'
Wednesday 29th October 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

29 Oct

Charles Brendon (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 29th October 2014 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

03 Nov

Robert Ritz (EPRG)

'A strategic perspective on competition in international gas markets'
Monday 3rd November 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

04 Nov

Jeremy Greenwood (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (PENN)

'Why DoesnÂ’t Technology Flow from Rich to Poor Countries?'
Tuesday 4th November 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

04 Nov

Kate Orkin (University of Cambridge)

'The Future in Mind: Aspirations and Forward-looking Behaviour in Rural Ethiopia'
Tuesday 4th November 2014 1:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

05 Nov

Nick Vriend (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Queen Mary University of London)

'Social Identity and Punishment in a Minimum Effort Game'
Wednesday 5th November 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

05 Nov

Melanie Schienle (University of Hannover)

'Systemic Risk Spillovers in the European Banking and Sovereign Network'
Wednesday 5th November 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

05 Nov

Elisa Faraglia (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 5th November 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

06 Nov

Nick Papageorge (Johns Hopkins)

'The Right Stuff? Personality and Entrepreneurship'
Thursday 6th November 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

10 Nov

Steve Keen (University of Kingston)

'A Defence of Mathematical Modelling in Economics'
Monday 10th November 2014 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

10 Nov

Jorge Vinuales (University of Cambridge, Faculty of Law)

'Law and Energy Governance'
Monday 10th November 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

11 Nov

Kieran Walsh (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Virginia)

'Asset Pricing and the One Percent'
Tuesday 11th November 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

12 Nov

Matt Elliott (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Caltech)

'Social Investments, Informal Risk Sharing and Inequality'
Wednesday 12th November 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

12 Nov

Hannes Leeb (University of Vienna)

'On conditional moments of high-dimensional random vectors given lower-dimensional projections'
Wednesday 12th November 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

12 Nov

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 12th November 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

13 Nov

Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia Business School)

'Assessing Market Failures in Export Pioneering Activities: A Structural Estimation Approach'
Thursday 13th November 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

17 Nov

Tae-Hoon Kim (University of Cambridge)

'History of British Fuel Policy'
Monday 17th November 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

18 Nov

Jeff Campbell (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Chicago Fed)

'Quantitative Easing in Joseph's Egypt with Keynesian Producers'
Tuesday 18th November 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

19 Nov

Emre Ozdenoren (LBS)

'Endogenous Contractual Externalities'
Wednesday 19th November 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

19 Nov

Miguel Barroso Morin (Columbia University)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 19th November 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

19 Nov

Tang Srisuma (University of Surrey)

'Identifying Dynamic Games with Switching Costs'
Wednesday 19th November 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

20 Nov

Francesco Decarolis (Boston University)

'The Welfare Effects of Supply-Side Regulations in Medicare Part D'
Thursday 20th November 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

24 Nov

Bendik Bygstad (University of Oslo)

'The Generative Mechanisms of Digital Infrastructure Evolution'
Monday 24th November 2014 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

24 Nov

Victor O.K. Li (University of Hong Kong)

'Air Quality Monitoring with Urban Big Data'
Monday 24th November 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

25 Nov

Omer Moav (Warwick)

'Geography, Transparency and Institutions'
Tuesday 25th November 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

26 Nov

Ilan Kremer (Warwick)

'Take Your Peak(!): Right to Remain Silent, Left to Disclose'
Wednesday 26th November 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

26 Nov

Farzad Saidi (Cambridge Judge Business School)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 26th November 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

27 Nov

Antonio Merlo (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Rice)

'The Home Selling Problem: Theory and Evidence'
Thursday 27th November 2014 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

28 Nov

Empirical Microstructure Conference (Cambridge University)

'Empirical Microstructure Conference'
Friday 28th November 2014 5:00pm
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

01 Dec

Monica Guilietti (Warwick Business School)

'TBA'
Monday 1st December 2014 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Dec

Jean Paul L'Hullier (EIEF)

'Optimally Sticky Prices'
Tuesday 2nd December 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

02 Dec

PhD Workshop (Cambridge)

'Empirical Microeconomics Seminars - PhD Workshop'
Tuesday 2nd December 2014 12:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Dec

Olivier Gossner (École Polytechnique/ LSE)

'The search curse in long-term relationships'
Wednesday 3rd December 2014 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Dec

Tassos Magdalinos (University of Southampton)

'Inference in systems of predictive regressions with multiple persistence rates'
Wednesday 3rd December 2014 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

03 Dec

Petra Geraats (University of Cambridge)

'Reading Group on Macroeconomics'
Wednesday 3rd December 2014 1:00pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

04 Dec

David Rahman (Minnesota)

'The Dilemma of the Cypress and the Oak Tree'
Thursday 4th December 2014 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Theory Workshop)

09 Dec

Phillip Kircher (Edinburgh)

'Efficient Firm Dynamics in a Frictional Labor Market'
Tuesday 9th December 2014 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Seminars - Lent Term

12 Jan

Reka Juhasz (LSE)

'Temporary Protection and Technology Adoption: Evidence from the Napoleonic Blockage'
Monday 12th January 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

13 Jan

Adrien Vigier (Yale University)

'Pundits and Quacks: Financial Analysts and Market Feedback'
Tuesday 13th January 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

15 Jan

Matt Leister (University of California at Berkeley)

'Information Acquisition and Response In Peer-effects Networks'
Thursday 15th January 2015 11:00am
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

15 Jan

Matt Elliott (California Institute of Technology)

'A Network Approach to Public Goods'
Thursday 15th January 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

16 Jan

Marinho Bertanha (Stanford University)

'Regression Discontinuity Design with Many Thresholds'
Friday 16th January 2015 11:00am
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

19 Jan

Miguel Morin (Cambridge INET)

'The Labor Market Consequences of Electricity Adoption: Concrete Evidence from the Great Depression'
Monday 19th January 2015 12:30pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

21 Jan

Kai Liu (Norwegian School of Economics)

'Life-Cycle and Intergenerational Effects of Child Care Reforms'
Wednesday 21st January 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

21 Jan

Simon Lee (Cambridge INET Visitor) (Columbia University)

'Optimal Data Collection in Randomized Experiments'
Wednesday 21st January 2015 5:20pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

22 Jan

Rohit Lamba (University of Cambridge)

'Theory Workshop: [Cancelled]'
Thursday 22nd January 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

26 Jan

Michael Pollitt (Cambridge JBS)

'Energy Prices: Is a Price Freeze a Sensible Way to Restore Trust in the Market?'
Monday 26th January 2015 12:30pm
W2.01, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

26 Jan

Paul Lewis (Kings College London)

'The Emergence of "Emergence" in the work of F.A. Hayek: An Historical Analysis'
Monday 26th January 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

27 Jan

Debopam Bhattacharya (Oxford)

'Empirical Welfare Analysis'
Tuesday 27th January 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

28 Jan

Yoon-Jae Whang (Cambridge INET Visitor) (Seoul National)

'The Cross-Quantilogram: Measuring Quantile Dependence and Testing Directional Predictability between Time Series'
Wednesday 28th January 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

29 Jan

Heinrich Nax (ETH Zurich)

'A behavioral study of “noise” in coordination games'
Thursday 29th January 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

02 Feb

Sam Fankhauser (LSE)

'What Drives the Passage of Climate Change Legislation?'
Monday 2nd February 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Feb

Paula Bustos [CANCELLED] (Princeton University)

'Agricultural Productivity and Structural Transformation: Evidence from Brazil'
Monday 2nd February 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

04 Feb

Rasmus Varneskov ((Aarhus University))

'Estimating the Quadratic Variation Spectrum of Noisy Asset Prices using Generalized Flat-top Realized Kernels'
Wednesday 4th February 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

04 Feb

Michael Gechter (Boston)

'Generalizing the Results from Social Experiments: Theory and Evidence from Mexico and India'
Wednesday 4th February 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

05 Feb

Florian Oswald (UCL)

'Regional Shocks, Migration and Homeownership'
Thursday 5th February 2015 11:00am
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

06 Feb

Andrea Lanteri (LSE)

'The Market for Used Capital: Endogenous Irreversibility and Reallocation over the Business Cycle'
Friday 6th February 2015 11:00am
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

09 Feb

Kerem Cosar [CANCELLED] (University of Chicago)

'Taste Heterogeneity, Trade Costs, and Global Market Outcomes in the Automobile Industry'
Monday 9th February 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

09 Feb

Arjun Mahalingam (Cambridge JBS)

'Assessment of Price-Based Demand Response Policies in the Residential Electricity Sector by Agent-Based Modeling'
Monday 9th February 2015 12:30pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

09 Feb

Ian Gough (LSE)

'Climate Change and Sustainable Welfare: an Argument for the Centrality of Human Needs'
Monday 9th February 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

11 Feb

Jean-Yves Pitarakis (University of Southampton)

'Inferring the Predictability Induced by a Persistent Regressor in a Predictive Threshold Model'
Wednesday 11th February 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

12 Feb

Richard Weber (University of Cambridge)

'A More General Pandora Rule'
Thursday 12th February 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

16 Feb

Ellen Quigley (Cambridge Education)

'The Future of the Norwegian Oil Fund – and the Planet'
Monday 16th February 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

18 Feb

Mingli Chen (Boston University)

'Estimation of Nonlinear Panel Models with Multiple Unobserved Effects'
Wednesday 18th February 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

23 Feb

Lynne Kiesling (Northwestern, visiting KCL)

'An 'Uber for Electricity': Institutional Theory and Practice for a Regulated Industry in a Technologically Dynamic Environment'
Monday 23rd February 2015 12:30pm
Castle Teaching Room, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

23 Feb

Tony Lawson (Cambridge)

'The Nature of the Corporation…… And why Economics, including Economic Philosophy, and Social Theory more widely, need a turn to Social Ontology'
Monday 23rd February 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

25 Feb

Professor Raj Chetty (Harvard University)

'MARSHALL LECTURE - Improving Equality of Opportunity: New Evidence and Policy Lessons'
Wednesday 25th February 2015 5:00pm
Lady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Site (Microeconomics Seminars)

26 Feb

Aytek Erdil (Univeristy of Cambridge)

'Two-sided matching with indifferences'
Thursday 26th February 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

02 Mar

Thomas B. Nielsen (LSE)

'The Spatial Rules of Attraction in Petroleum Extraction: An Application of the Ising Model of Ferromagnetism'
Monday 2nd March 2015 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

03 Mar

Vince Crawford (University of Oxford)

'Efficient Mechanisms for Level-k Bilateral Trading'
Tuesday 3rd March 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Mar

José-Víctor Ríos-Rull (University of Minnesota)

'Partial Default'
Tuesday 3rd March 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

04 Mar

Jia Chen (University of York)

'More efficient estimation of semiparametric models for longitudinal data'
Wednesday 4th March 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

05 Mar

Arun Chandrasekhar (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Stanford University)

'Savings Monitors'
Thursday 5th March 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

05 Mar

Abhimanyu Khan (University of Cambridge)

'Imitation behaviour in a differentiated market'
Thursday 5th March 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

09 Mar

Danny Ralph (Cambridge JBS)

'Capacity Decisions in Electricity Production under Risk Aversion and Risk Trading'
Monday 9th March 2015 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

09 Mar

Beatrice Kobow (Universität Leipzig, Institute of Philosophy)

'Do Fictions Help us Understand the World?'
Monday 9th March 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

11 Mar

Peter Robinson [CANCELLED] 2 April RescheduleTBC (LSE)

'Non-Nested Testing of Spatial Correlation'
Wednesday 11th March 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

12 Mar

Ethan Ligon (University of California, Berkeley)

'Estimating Changes in Marginal Utilities from Disaggregated Expenditures'
Thursday 12th March 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Seminars - Easter Term

22 Apr

Rami Tabri (University of Sydney)

'Empirical Likelihood for Robust Poverty Comparisons'
Wednesday 22nd April 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

27 Apr

Howard Covington (ClientEarth & Cambridge)

'Climate Damage, Portfolio Risk and Fossil Fuel Investments'
Monday 27th April 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

28 Apr

Saki Bigio (Columbia Business School)

'Financial Frictions in Production Networks'
Tuesday 28th April 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

29 Apr

Daniel Garrett (Toulouse School of Economics)

'Competitive Screening under Heterogeneous Information'
Wednesday 29th April 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

30 Apr

Dilip Mookherjee (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Boston University)

'Asymmetric Information and Middleman Margins: An Experiment with West Bengal Potato Farmers'
Thursday 30th April 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

04 May

James Henderson (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

'The changing geography of Russia's gas sector and its global implications'
Monday 4th May 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

05 May

Pol Antras (joint Macro-Empirical Micro Seminar) (Harvard University)

'The Margins of Global Sourcing: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Firms'
Tuesday 5th May 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

05 May

Pol Antras (joint Macro-Empirical Micro Seminar) (Harvard University)

'The Margins of Global Sourcing: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Firms'
Tuesday 5th May 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

05 May

Workshop (May 5-6) (Cambridge INET)

'Workshop on Tail Event Driven Risk Modelling'
Tuesday 5th May 2015
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

06 May

Roger Myerson (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Chicago)

'Sequential Equilibrium in Multi-Stage Games with Infinite Sets of Types and Actions'
Wednesday 6th May 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

06 May

Workshop (May 5-6) (Cambridge INET)

'Workshop on Tail Event Driven Risk Modelling'
Wednesday 6th May 2015
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

07 May

Luis Corchon (Cambridge-INET visitor) (Charles III University of Madrid)

'Oligopolistic competition with financial constraints'
Thursday 7th May 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

07 May

Mirko Draca (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Warwick)

'The Changing Returns to Crime: Do Criminals Respond to Prices?'
Thursday 7th May 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

11 May

Jacqueline Lam (Hong Kong, visiting EPRG)

'Public Perception Towards Nuclear Risk in the UK: Implications For Nuclear Safety Emergency Governance'
Monday 11th May 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

13 May

Bhaskar Dutta (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Warwick)

'Rumours'
Wednesday 13th May 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

13 May

Xu Cheng (University of Pennsylvania)

'Shrinkage Estimation of High-Dimensional Factor Models with Structural Instabilities'
Wednesday 13th May 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

14 May

Esteban Aucejo (LSE)

'University Differences in the Graduation of Minorities in STEM Fields: Evidence from California'
Thursday 14th May 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

15 May

Guillermo Ordonez (University of Pennsylvania)

'Debt Crises: For Whom the Bell Tolls'
Friday 15th May 2015 11:00am
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

18 May

Thomas Tangeras (Stockholm Institute of Industrial Economics)

'The competitive benefits of forward contracting over space and time'
Monday 18th May 2015 12:30pm
W2.01, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

18 May

Mushfiq Mobarak (Yale)

'Can Network Theory based Targeting Increase Technology Adoption?'
Monday 18th May 2015 12:30pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

19 May

Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)

'Land Misallocation and Productivity'
Tuesday 19th May 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

20 May

Ramana Nanda

'Housing Collateral, Credit Constraints and Entrepreneurship - Evidence from a Mortgage Reform'
Wednesday 20th May 2015 4:30pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Cambridge-INET Seminar)

21 May

Joel Watson (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of California)

'Contractual Chains'
Thursday 21st May 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

21 May

Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Princeton University)

'The Geography of Development: Evaluating Migration Restrictions and Coastal Flooding'
Thursday 21st May 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

25 May

Tiago Cavalcanti (Cambridge, Faculty of Economics)

'Winning the oil lottery: The impact of natural resource extraction on growth'
Monday 25th May 2015 12:30pm
Keynes House 107, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

26 May

Zhen Huo (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Minnesota)

'Higher Order Beliefs, Confidence, and Business Cycles'
Tuesday 26th May 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

27 May

Ed Glaeser (Cambridge INET) ( Harvard University)

'An Extrapolative Model of House Price Dynamics'
Wednesday 27th May 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

28 May

Ahmed Tahoun (London Business School)

'The Power of the Street: Evidence from Egypt's Arab Spring'
Thursday 28th May 2015 3:30pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

28 May

Robert Evans (University of Cambridge)

'Third Party Sale of Information'
Thursday 28th May 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

01 Jun

Paul Warde (Cambridge, Faculty of History)

'Energy, efficiency and economic growth in Europe: The long view, 1850-2000'
Monday 1st June 2015 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

01 Jun

Rocco Macchiavello (Warwick)

'Competition and Relational Contracts: Evidence from Rwanda's Coffee Mills'
Monday 1st June 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

02 Jun

Sylvain Chassang (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Princeton University)

'Minimum Prices and Collusion in Procurement Auctions'
Tuesday 2nd June 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 Jun

Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (University of Pennsylvania)

'The Pruned State-Space System for Non-Linear DSGE Models: Theory and Empirical Applications'
Tuesday 2nd June 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

03 Jun

David Harris (Monash University)

'Semi-Parametric Independence Testing in Count Data and the Role of the Support'
Wednesday 3rd June 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

04 Jun

Milan Vojnovic (Microsoft Research)

'Utility Sharing and Social Welfare'
Thursday 4th June 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

08 Jun

Laura-Lucia Richter (Cambridge, Faculty of Economics & EPRG)

'Generalised Multinomial Logit with Posterior Analysis: Exploring Willingness-to-Pay for Grid Resilience'
Monday 8th June 2015 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

11 Jun

Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)

'Contagion Risk and Network Design [Cancelled]'
Thursday 11th June 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

11 Jun

Big Data Conference (June 11-12) (Cambridge INET)

'Economic and Econometric Applications of Big Data'
Thursday 11th June 2015
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

11 Jun

Lori Beaman (Northwwestern University)

'Selection into Credit Markets: Evidence from Agriculture in Mali'
Thursday 11th June 2015 11:00am
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

12 Jun

Big Data Conference (June 11-12)(Cambridge INET)

'Economic and Econometric Applications of Big Data'
Friday 12th June 2015
Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

15 Jun

John Searle (Berkeley)

'Critical Issues in Social Ontology'
Monday 15th June 2015 5:00pm
Barbara White Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

17 Jun

Workshop (Cambridge INET)

'Econometrics of Networks'
Wednesday 17th June 2015
, Cambridge City Hotel (Econometrics Seminars)

22 Jun

Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)

'Building State Capacity: Evidence from Biometric'
Monday 22nd June 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)