skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Seminars - Michaelmas Term


30 Sep

Yildiz Akkaya (University of Cambrige)

''
Wednesday 30th September 2015 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

06 Oct

Albert Marcet (UAB)

'Optimal Policy with Endogenous Signal Extraction'
Tuesday 6th October 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

07 Oct

Offer Lieberman (Cambridge INET) (Bar-Ilan University)

'A Multivariate Stochastic Unit Root Model with an Application to Derivative Pricing'
Wednesday 7th October 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

07 Oct

Sean Holly (University of Cambrige)

'The international transmission of technology shocks'
Wednesday 7th October 2015 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

09 Oct

Scott Swisher (University of Cambrige)

'The Effect of Permanent Infrastructure Loss: Evidence from the UK Beeching Report Rail Cuts'
Friday 9th October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

12 Oct

Pierre Yared (Columbia Business)

'Optimal Time-Consistent Government Debt Maturity'
Monday 12th October 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Oct

Iain Staffell (Imperial College London)

'The impacts of electricity transmission and storage for smoothing intermittency'
Tuesday 13th October 2015 12:30pm
W4.05, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

14 Oct

Jeff Ely (Cambridge INET) (Northwestern University)

'Dynamic Multi-Agent Persuasion'
Wednesday 14th October 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

14 Oct

Hiro Kaido (Boston University)

'Inference on Projections of Identified Sets'
Wednesday 14th October 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

14 Oct

Scott Swisher (University of Cambrige)

'The Effect of Permanent Infrastructure Loss: Evidence from the UK Beeching Report Rail Cuts'
Wednesday 14th October 2015 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

15 Oct

Hamid Sabourian [CANCELLED] (University of Cambridge)

'Evolution of Learning Rules'
Thursday 15th October 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

15 Oct

Giovanni Gallipoli (UBC)

'The Costs of Occupational Mobility: An Aggregate Analysis'
Thursday 15th October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

16 Oct

Marcin Dziubinski (Warsaw University)

'Network elicitation in adversarial environment'
Friday 16th October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

19 Oct

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

'Economics: some considerations for going forward'
Monday 19th October 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

20 Oct

Joe Kaboski (Notre Dame)

'Agglomeration and (the Lack of) Competition'
Tuesday 20th October 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

20 Oct

Jonathan Stern/ Chi Kong Chyong/ Richard Fraser (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies/ Judge Business School/ Social Anthropology)

'Russian-European natural gas pipelines'
Tuesday 20th October 2015 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG2, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

21 Oct

Pontus Rendahl (University of Cambrige)

'Unemployment (fears) and Deflationary Spirals'
Wednesday 21st October 2015 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

22 Oct

Vessela Daskalova (University of Cambridge)

'Categorization and Coordination'
Thursday 22nd October 2015 12:45pm
Lecture Block Room 9, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

22 Oct

Kai Liu (University of Cambrige)

'The Supply of Skills and Endogenous Technical Change: Evidence From a College Expansion Reform'
Thursday 22nd October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

23 Oct

Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambrige)

'TBD'
Friday 23rd October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

27 Oct

Laura Diaz Anadon (Harvard Kennedy School of Government)

'Wind power in emerging economies and the role of policy'
Tuesday 27th October 2015 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

28 Oct

Francis Bloch (Cambridge INET) (Paris School of Economics)

'Dynamic allocation of objects to queueing agents'
Wednesday 28th October 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

28 Oct

Miguel Morin (University of Cambrige)

'Adapting to Workplace Technological Change over the Long Run: Evidence from US Longitudinal Data'
Wednesday 28th October 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

29 Oct

Aldo Rustichini (Cambridge INET) (University of Minnesota)

'Biological Foundation of Economic Choice'
Thursday 29th October 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

29 Oct

Aldo Rustichini (Cambridge INET) (Joint Seminar with Theory Workshop) (University of Minnesota)

'Biological Foundation of Economic Choice'
Thursday 29th October 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

29 Oct

Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambrige)

'Was Domar Right? The Second Serfdom in Early Modern Bohemia'
Thursday 29th October 2015 5:00pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

30 Oct

Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics)

'The Formation of Partnerships in Social Networks'
Friday 30th October 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

02 Nov

Roman Eliassen/ Jostein Løhr Hauge/ Ivan Rajic (Anglia Ruskin University/ Cambridge University/ Cambridge University)

'Fit for a fix: Why the Economics curriculum needs a pluralist revamp'
Monday 2nd November 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

03 Nov

Sabine Roeser/ Tim Lewens/ Cyril Pinel (TU Delft/ History and Philosophy of Science/ Embassy of France)

'French vs. British nuclear power'
Tuesday 3rd November 2015 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG2, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

04 Nov

Erik Eyster (LSE)

'Financial Markets where Traders Neglect the Informational Content of Prices'
Wednesday 4th November 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

04 Nov

Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)

'Program Evaluation with High-Dimensional Data'
Wednesday 4th November 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

04 Nov

Recruitment/Special Seminar (University of Cambrige)

''
1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

04 Nov

Sophocles Mavroeidis (Oxford)

'Robust inference in structural VARs with long-run restrictions'
Wednesday 4th November 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

05 Nov

Julien Gagnon (University of Cambridge)

'Networked Reciprocity'
Thursday 5th November 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

05 Nov

Debopam Bhattacharya (University of Cambrige)

'Empirical Welfare Analysis for Discrete Choice: Some New Results'
Thursday 5th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

05 Nov

Phillipp Schofield (Aberystwyth)

'Medieval English Peasants and Culture'
Thursday 5th November 2015 5:00pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

06 Nov

Will Carpenter (University of Cambrige)

'Network Control'
Friday 6th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

09 Nov

Josef Mensik (University of Brno)

'Mathematics and economics'
Monday 9th November 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

10 Nov

TBA (TBA)

'Macroeconomics Macroeconomics Seminar - Title TBA'
Tuesday 10th November 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

10 Nov

Manuel Llorca-Riego (Durham Business School)

'Energy efficiency and rebound effect in road transport: Applications to the cases of Latin America, the Caribbean and Europe'
Tuesday 10th November 2015 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

10 Nov

Tom Zawisza (University of Cambrige)

'How Does Atlas Shrug? Identifying Margins of Taxable Income Adjustment using Poland’s 2009 Reform'
Tuesday 10th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Micro PhD Workshop)

11 Nov

Eduardo Perez-Richet (École Polytechnique)

'Persuasion and the value of exogenous information'
Wednesday 11th November 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

11 Nov

Anindya Banerjee (University of Birmingham)

'Looking at interest rate pass through in core and periphery euro area countries using factor methods'
Wednesday 11th November 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

11 Nov

Meredith Crowley (University of Cambrige)

'Information spillovers and the extensive margin of exporters'
Wednesday 11th November 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

12 Nov

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

'Efficient, Budget-Balanced, Coalition-Proof Mechanism'
Thursday 12th November 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

12 Nov

Amrita Dhillon (Kings College London)

'The Natural Resourse Curse Revisited: Theory and Evidence from India'
Thursday 12th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

12 Nov

Michael Anderson (Edinburgh)

'Demography, c.1850-c.2000. How and Why was Scotland Different?'
Thursday 12th November 2015 5:30pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

13 Nov

Matt Elliott (University of Cambrige)

'Firms as sets of capabilities: Theory and Applications'
Friday 13th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

17 Nov

Kjetil Storesletten (Oslo)

'Sovereign Debt and Structural Reforms'
Tuesday 17th November 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

17 Nov

Stephen Mosley/ Paul Warde/ David Newbery (Leeds Beckett University/ U. of Cambridge/ Economics)

'UK Clean Air policies'
Tuesday 17th November 2015 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG2, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site (Energy and Environment Seminars)

17 Nov

Bruno Biais (Toulouse School of Economics)

'TBA'
Tuesday 17th November 2015 11:00am
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

18 Nov

Qingmin Liu (Cambridge INET) (Columbia University)

'Contests for Experimentation'
Wednesday 18th November 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

18 Nov

Geert Ridder (University of Southern California)

'Estimation of Large Network Formation Games'
Wednesday 18th November 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

18 Nov

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambrige)

'Is Marriage a White Institution? Understanding the Racial Marriage Divide'
Wednesday 18th November 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

18 Nov

Sam Schulhofer-Wohl (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)

'Understanding the Long-Run Decline in Interstate Migration'
Wednesday 18th November 2015
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Special Seminars)

19 Nov

Flavio Toxvaerd (University of Cambridge)

'On the Management of Population Immunity'
Thursday 19th November 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

19 Nov

Paola Conconi (ULB)

'Guns and Votes'
Thursday 19th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

19 Nov

Maria Agren (Uppsala)

'Gender and Work in Early Modern Sweden'
Thursday 19th November 2015 5:00pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

20 Nov

Kaivan Munshi (University of Cambrige)

'Insiders and Outsiders: Local Ethnic Politics and Public Good Provision'
Friday 20th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

24 Nov

Michael Weber (Chicago Booth)

'Inflation Expectations and Consumption Expenditure'
Tuesday 24th November 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

24 Nov

Tiago Cavalcanti (University of Cambridge)

'Winning the oil lottery: The impact of natural resource extraction on growth'
Tuesday 24th November 2015 12:30pm
Castle Teaching Room, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

24 Nov

Alice Kuegler (University of Cambrige)

'The Responsiveness of Inventing: Evidence from a Patent Fee Notch'
Tuesday 24th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Micro PhD Workshop)

25 Nov

Antonio Penta (Cambridge INET) (University of Wisconsin–Madison)

'Full Implementation and Belief Restrictions'
Wednesday 25th November 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

25 Nov

Han Hong (Stanford University)

'Bayesian Indirect Inference and the ABC of GMM'
Wednesday 25th November 2015 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

25 Nov

Timothy Uy (University of Cambrige)

'Debt Sustainability with IMF and EFSF-ESM Bailout Packages'
Wednesday 25th November 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

26 Nov

Luis Corchon (Cambridge INET) (Carlos III University of Madrid)

'Dominant Strategies in Contests'
Thursday 26th November 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

26 Nov

Peter Neary (University of Oxford)

'TECHNOLOGY, DEMAND, AND THE SIZE DISTRIBUTION OF FIRMS'
Thursday 26th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

26 Nov

Patricia Clavin (Oxford)

'Human Security, Food, and International Order, 1918-1939'
Thursday 26th November 2015 5:00pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

27 Nov

Anja Prummer (University of Cambrige)

'Spatial Advertisement in Political Campaigns'
Friday 27th November 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

27 Nov

Gerance Genicot (Georgetown)

'Aspirations and Inequality'
Friday 27th November 2015 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

30 Nov

Alessandro Dovis (Penn State)

'Self-Fulfilling Debt Crises: A Quantitative Analysis'
Monday 30th November 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

30 Nov

Ben Fine (School for Oriental and African Studies)

'The Nature of Value'
Monday 30th November 2015 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

01 Dec

Ian Martin (LSE)

'What is the Expected Return on the Market?'
Tuesday 1st December 2015 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

01 Dec

Michael Northcott/ Jonathan Chaplin/ Rachel Soares tbc (U. of Edinburgh/ U. of Cambridge/ Commission of Canada)

'Oil Sands in Canada'
Tuesday 1st December 2015 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG2, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Dec

Yuval Heller (University of Oxford)

'Observations on cooperation'
Wednesday 2nd December 2015 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 Dec

Charles Brendon (University of Cambrige)

'[CANCELLED]'
Wednesday 2nd December 2015 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

03 Dec

Sander Heinsalu (Cambridge INET) (University of Queensland)

'Spence Meets Holmstrom: Luck and Repetition in Signalling'
Thursday 3rd December 2015 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

03 Dec

James Fenske (University of Oxford)

'Dust Exposure and Infant Mortality in West Africa'
Thursday 3rd December 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Dec

Gareth Austin (Geneva/Cambridge)

'Global Economic Development and the Anthropocene'
Thursday 3rd December 2015 5:00pm
Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall (Economics and Social History)

04 Dec

Edoardo Gallo (University of Cambrige)

'[CANCELLED]'
Friday 4th December 2015 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

Seminars - Lent Term


12 Jan

Frede Hvelplund (Aalborg University)

'Danish Heating Policies'
Tuesday 12th January 2016 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

15 Jan

Lorenzo Casaburi (Stanford)

'Firm and Market Response to Saving Constraints: Evidence from the Kenyan Dairy Industry'
Friday 15th January 2016 2:00pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

18 Jan

Mikkel Plaborg-Moller (Harvard)

'Bayesian Inference on Structural Impulse Response Functions'
Monday 18th January 2016 11:00am
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

19 Jan

Felix Grey (Cambridge University)

'Corporate Lobbying for Environmental Protection'
Tuesday 19th January 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Marshall Library) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

19 Jan

James Cloyne (Bank of England)

'Interest Rates, Debt and Intertemporal Allocation: Evidence from Notched Mortgage Contracts in the UK'
Tuesday 19th January 2016 11:00am
Meade, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

20 Jan

Attila Ambrus [CANCELLED] (Duke University)

''
Wednesday 20th January 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

20 Jan

Simon Gorlach (UCL)

'Borrowing Constraints, Migrant Selection, and the Dynamics of Return and Repeat Migration'
Wednesday 20th January 2016 4:00pm
Meade, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

22 Jan

Christoph Boehm (University of Michigan)

'Fiscal Policy and Durable Goods'
Friday 22nd January 2016 11:00am
Meade, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

25 Jan

Jochen Runde (Judge Business School Cambridge)

'Material and non-material objects: an object-oriented ontology for information systems research'
Monday 25th January 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

25 Jan

Gabriella Santangelo (Yale University)

'Title to be announced'
Monday 25th January 2016 11:00am
Meade, Faculty of Economcis (Special Seminars)

26 Jan

Dr David Reiner (Judge Business School, U. of Cambridge)

'Peterhead CCS'
Tuesday 26th January 2016 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Feb

Ralf Martin (Imperial College Business School)

'The Causal Effects of the EU Emissions Trading Scheme'
Tuesday 2nd February 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Marshall Library) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

08 Feb

Jamie Morgan (Leeds Beckett University)

'What is Neoclassical Economics?'
Monday 8th February 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

09 Feb

Paul Stevens (Chatham House, Dundee)

'Fracking in the US vs. Europe'
Tuesday 9th February 2016 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

16 Feb

Dabo Guan (University of East Anglia)

'Climate Change and International Trade'
Tuesday 16th February 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Marshall Library) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

17 Feb

Markus Bibinger (University of Mannheim)

'Nonparametric change-point analysis of volatility'
Wednesday 17th February 2016 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

18 Feb

Mathieu Parenti (UC Louvain)

'Providing services to boost goods exports'
Thursday 18th February 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

18 Feb

Matt Elliott (University of Cambridge)

'Commitment and (In)Efficiency: a Bargaining Experiment'
Thursday 18th February 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

22 Feb

Andy Brown (Leeds University Business Schoo)

'The Nature of Value and Money'
Monday 22nd February 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

23 Feb

Magnus Lindmark (Umeå University)

'Swedish Carbon Policies'
Tuesday 23rd February 2016 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

24 Feb

Ryo Okui (Kyoto University)

'Panel Data Analysis with Heterogeneous Dynamics'
Wednesday 24th February 2016 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

24 Feb

Prajit Dutta (Columbia University)

'Unique and Optimal Perfect Equilibrium'
Wednesday 24th February 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

25 Feb

Ivana Komunjer (University of California)

'Nonparametric Identification In Nonlinear Simultaneous Equations Models: The Case Of Covariance Restrictions'
Thursday 25th February 2016 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

25 Feb

Maia Guell [CANCELLED] (University of Edinburgh)

''
Thursday 25th February 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

25 Feb

Bartosz Redlicki (University of Cambridge)

'Rumours and Cheap Talk'
Thursday 25th February 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

25 Feb

Michael Amior (University of Cambrige)

'The Persistence of Local Joblessness'
Thursday 25th February 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

01 Mar

David Reiner (Judge Business School, Cambridge)

'Some Preliminary Lessons from the First UK Citizens Jury on Fracking'
Tuesday 1st March 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Marshall Library) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Mar

Amil Petrin (University of Minnesota)

'Identification and Estimation of Discrete Choice Demand Models when Observed and Unobserved Product Characteristics are Correlated'
Wednesday 2nd March 2016 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

02 Mar

Ludovic Renou (Cambridge INET) (University of Essex)

'The value of commitment in repeated games'
Wednesday 2nd March 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 Mar

Saleem Bahaj (Bank of England)

'The Residential Collateral Channel'
Wednesday 2nd March 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

03 Mar

Simon Quinn (University of Oxford)

'Self-Employment, Capital and Job Search in Urban Ghana: Evidence from a Structural Model'
Thursday 3rd March 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Mar

Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)

'Supply and Demand in a Two-Sector Matching Model'
Thursday 3rd March 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

04 Mar

Joao Bernardo Aurelio Duarte (Cambridge INET) (University of Illinois)

'Housing and Monetary Policy in the Business Cycle: What Do Housing Rents Have to Say?'
Friday 4th March 2016 12:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

08 Mar

Christian Growitsch (U. of Hamburg)

'The German Reaction to Fukushima'
Tuesday 8th March 2016 12:30pm
Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Sidgwick Site) (Energy and Environment Seminars)

09 Mar

Toru Kitagawa (University College London)

'Who should be Treated? Empirical Welfare Maximization Methods for Treatment Choice'
Wednesday 9th March 2016 5:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

09 Mar

Dirk Bergeman [schedule in 2016-2017] (Yale University)

''
Wednesday 9th March 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

09 Mar

Ben Golub (Harvard University)

'Expectations, Networks, and Conventions'
Wednesday 9th March 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

10 Mar

Peter Haan (DIW Berlin)

'Lifetime income inequality with taxation and public benefits'
Thursday 10th March 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

10 Mar

David Minarsch (University of Cambridge)

'Spying and Conflict Resolution'
Thursday 10th March 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

14 Mar

Paul Ferraro (Johns Hopkins University)

'The microeconomics of technology: climate change adaptation through resource conserving technologies'
Monday 14th March 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Seminars - Easter Term


19 Apr

Atif Ansar (Oxford)

'Energy Mega-Projects'
Tuesday 19th April 2016 12:30pm
Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

19 Apr

1.Nicholas Crouzet, 2.Simon Gilchrist, 3.Nobu Kyotaki (Cambridge INET) (1.Kellogg School of Management, 2.Boston University,3.Princeton University)

'Macroeconomics of Financial Frictions Mini Conference'
Tuesday 19th April 2016
Old Kitchens, Queens' College, Cambridge (Macroeconomics Seminars)

20 Apr

Alfred Duncan (University of Cambrige)

'Financial Macroeconomics with Business Cycle Risk Markets'
Wednesday 20th April 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

20 Apr

Bertille Antoine (Simon Fraser University)

'Identification-robust non-parametric inference in a linear IV model'
Wednesday 20th April 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

20 Apr

Larry Samuelson (Yale)

'Even Up: Maintaining Relationships'
Wednesday 20th April 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

21 Apr

Ina Taneva (Cambridge INET) (University of Edinburgh)

'Information Design: The Random Posterior Approach'
Thursday 21st April 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, Marshall Library (Theory Workshop)

21 Apr

Ethan Ilzetzki (LSE)

'Does Vote Counting Count? Labour Productivity through the Lens of an Electoral Task'
Thursday 21st April 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

26 Apr

Juha Teirila (Oulu Business School)

'Market power in the Irish electricity capacity market'
Tuesday 26th April 2016 12:30pm
Judge Business School, Keynes House 107, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

27 Apr

Giancarlo Corsetti (University of Cambrige)

'The Consumption Effects of Liquidity-Enhancing Transfers: Evidence from Italian Earthquakes'
Wednesday 27th April 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

27 Apr

Manuel Arellano (Center for Monetary and Financial Studies)

'Earnings and Consumption Dynamics: A Nonlinear Panel Data Framework'
Wednesday 27th April 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

27 Apr

Eric Snowberg (Caltech)

'A Theory of Experimenters'
Wednesday 27th April 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

28 Apr

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

'Search and Learning-by-Doing'
Thursday 28th April 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

28 Apr

Christian Dippel (Cambridge INET) (UCLA)

'Elite Competition, Co-option and the Iron Law of Oligarchy: Theory and a Tale of 14 Islands'
Thursday 28th April 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

03 May

Leslie-Anne Duvic-Paoli

'Energy and Climate Governance'
Tuesday 3rd May 2016 12:30pm
Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

03 May

1.Philippe Aghion, 2.Ferdinand Rauch, 3.Christian Ghiglino (Cambridge INET) (1.Harvard University, 2.University of Oxford, 3.University of Essex)

'Growth Mini Workshop'
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
New Combination Room, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge (Macroeconomics Seminars)

04 May

TBC

'TBC'
Wednesday 4th May 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

04 May

TBC

'TBC'
Wednesday 18th May 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

04 May

Filip Rozsypal (University of Cambrige)

'Income expectations and household consumption choices'
Wednesday 4th May 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

04 May

Kfir Eliaz (Tel Aviv University)

'Incentive-Compatible Advertising on a Social Network'
Wednesday 4th May 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

05 May

Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)

'Geography, Resources and Conflict'
Thursday 5th May 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

05 May

Pascaline Dupas (Cambridge INET) (Stanford)

'Targeting Technology Adoption Subsidies: Methods and Mechanisms'
Thursday 5th May 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

10 May

Robert Gross (Imperial College London)

'How long does take to change? A review of the timelines for innovation in the power sector and other technologies and the implications for power marketdesign and policy'
Tuesday 10th May 2016 12:30pm
Judge Business School, Keynes House 107, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

10 May

Professor Raghuram Rajan (Chicago Booth)

'Why have banks?'
Tuesday 10th May 2016 5:00pm
LMH, Sidgwick Site (Marshall Lecture)

10 May

1.Gianluca Violante, 2.Mark Huggett, 3.Nezih Guner (Cambridge INET) (1.New York University, 2.Georgetown University, 3.Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

'Mini Conference on Heterogeneous Agents and Macroeconomic Modelling'
Tuesday 10th May 2016
New Combination Room, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge (Macroeconomics Seminars)

11 May

Chryssi Giannitsarou (University of Cambrige)

'Informative Social Interactions'
Wednesday 11th May 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

11 May

Professor Raghuram Rajan (Chicago Booth)

'Banks, Policy Intervention and Crises'
Wednesday 11th May 2016 5:00pm
LMH, Sidgwick Site (Marshall Lecture)

11 May

Dan Friedman (Cambridge INET) (UC Santa Cruz)

'Emergence of Networks and Market Institutions in a Large Virtual Economy'
Wednesday 11th May 2016
Meade Room (NB! Different time and room than usual), Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

12 May

Bartosz Redlicki (University of Cambridge)

'Persuasion by Manufacturing Doubt'
Thursday 12th May 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

17 May

Richard Fraser (Cambridge University)

'Wind Power in Mongolia and the Chinese/Russian Border Regions'
Tuesday 17th May 2016 12:30pm
Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

18 May

Alexis Anagnostopoulos (University of Cambrige)

'Technology Capital and the Taxation of Multinational Corporations'
Wednesday 18th May 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

24 May

Carolyn Fischer (Resources for the Future)

'Strategic Green Industrial Policy'
Tuesday 24th May 2016 12:30pm
Judge Business School, Keynes House 107, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

25 May

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambrige)

'Reading Between the Lines: Prediction of Political Violence Using Newspaper Text'
Wednesday 25th May 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

25 May

Thierry Magnac (University of Toulouse)

'Consumer Demand with Unobserved Stockpiling and Intertemporal Price Discrimination'
Wednesday 25th May 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

25 May

Marco Battaglini (Cornell University)

'Public Protests and Policy Making'
Wednesday 25th May 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

26 May

Dilip Mookherjee (Cambridge INET) (Boston University)

'Weak Ex Ante Collusion and Design of Supervisory Institutions'
Thursday 26th May 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

26 May

Walker Hanlon (UCLA)

'Coal Smoke and the Costs of the Industrial Revolution'
Thursday 26th May 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

31 May

1.Swati Dhingra, 2.Robert C. Johnson, 3.Steve Redding (Cambridge INET) (1.LSE, 2.Dartmouth College, 3.Princeton)

'Macro/Trade Mini Conference'
Tuesday 31st May 2016
New Combination Room, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge (Macroeconomics Seminars)

31 May

Hilary Marlow (Cambridge, Faraday Institute)

'The Laudato Si': Pope Francis' encyclical on the environment and human ecology'
Tuesday 31st May 2016 12:30pm
Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

01 Jun

Gerard van den Berg [To be rescheduled in 2016-2017] (University of Bristol)

'TBC'
Wednesday 1st June 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

01 Jun

Timothy Uy and Coen Teulings (University of Cambrige)

'Coen Teulings: Regional wages, knowledge spill overs and housing prices; Tim Uy: Lorenzoni-Werning Debt Restructuring'
Wednesday 1st June 2016 12:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

02 Jun

David Neumark (UC Irvine)

'Is It Harder for Older Workers to Find Jobs? New and Improved Evidence from a Field Experiment'
Thursday 2nd June 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

07 Jun

Anette Boom (Copenhagen Business School)

'Capacity Markets versus Strategic Reserves: Which of the two is theoretically more cost-efficient?'
Tuesday 7th June 2016 12:30pm
Judge Business School, Keynes House 107, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

08 Jun

Marina Halac [will present in an INET conference 7.06.-8.06.] (University of Warwick,)

'TBC'
Wednesday 8th June 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)

08 Jun

Miguel Morin and Farzad Saidi (University of Cambrige)

'Miguel Morin: The Effect of Infrastructure Investment in a Low-Growth Environment. Farzad Saidi: Life Below Zero: Negative Policy Rates and Bank Risk Taking'
Wednesday 8th June 2016 12:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

15 Jun

Douglas Gale (New York University)

'Equilibrium Theory of Bank Capital Structure'
Wednesday 15th June 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Microeconomics Seminars)