skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Michaelmas Seminars

Edoardo Gallo (University of Cambrige)

"[CANCELLED]"
Friday, 4 December 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Sander Heinsalu (Cambridge INET) (University of Queensland)

"Spence Meets Holmstrom: Luck and Repetition in Signalling"
Thursday, 3 December 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

James Fenske (University of Oxford)

"Dust Exposure and Infant Mortality in West Africa"
Thursday, 3 December 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Gareth Austin (Geneva/Cambridge)

"Global Economic Development and the Anthropocene"
Thursday, 3 December 2015, 5:00 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Yuval Heller (University of Oxford)

"Observations on cooperation"
Wednesday, 2 December 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Charles Brendon (University of Cambrige)

"[CANCELLED]"
Wednesday, 2 December 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Ian Martin (LSE)

"What is the Expected Return on the Market?"
Tuesday, 1 December 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Michael Northcott/ Jonathan Chaplin/ Rachel Soares tbc (U. of Edinburgh/ U. of Cambridge/ Commission of Canada)

"Oil Sands in Canada"
Tuesday, 1 December 2015, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Alessandro Dovis (Penn State)

"Self-Fulfilling Debt Crises: A Quantitative Analysis"
Monday, 30 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Ben Fine (School for Oriental and African Studies)

"The Nature of Value"
Monday, 30 November 2015, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Anja Prummer (University of Cambrige)

"Spatial Advertisement in Political Campaigns"
Friday, 27 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Gerance Genicot (Georgetown)

"Aspirations and Inequality"
Friday, 27 November 2015, 11:00, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Luis Corchon (Cambridge INET) (Carlos III University of Madrid)

"Dominant Strategies in Contests"
Thursday, 26 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Peter Neary (University of Oxford)

"TECHNOLOGY, DEMAND, AND THE SIZE DISTRIBUTION OF FIRMS"
Thursday, 26 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Patricia Clavin (Oxford)

"Human Security, Food, and International Order, 1918-1939"
Thursday, 26 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Antonio Penta (Cambridge INET) (University of Wisconsin‑Madison)

"Full Implementation and Belief Restrictions"
Wednesday, 25 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Han Hong (Stanford University)

"Bayesian Indirect Inference and the ABC of GMM"
Wednesday, 25 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Timothy Uy (University of Cambrige)

"Debt Sustainability with IMF and EFSF-ESM Bailout Packages"
Wednesday, 25 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Michael Weber (Chicago Booth)

"Inflation Expectations and Consumption Expenditure"
Tuesday, 24 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tiago Cavalcanti (University of Cambridge)

"Winning the oil lottery: The impact of natural resource extraction on growth"
Tuesday, 24 November 2015, 12:30 pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Alice Kuegler (University of Cambrige)

"The Responsiveness of Inventing: Evidence from a Patent Fee Notch"
Tuesday, 24 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Micro PhD Workshop)

Kaivan Munshi (University of Cambrige)

"Insiders and Outsiders: Local Ethnic Politics and Public Good Provision"
Friday, 20 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Flavio Toxvaerd (University of Cambridge)

"On the Management of Population Immunity"
Thursday, 19 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Paola Conconi (ULB)

"Guns and Votes"
Thursday, 19 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Maria Agren (Uppsala)

"Gender and Work in Early Modern Sweden"
Thursday, 19 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Qingmin Liu (Cambridge INET) (Columbia University)

"Contests for Experimentation"
Wednesday, 18 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Geert Ridder (University of Southern California)

"Estimation of Large Network Formation Games"
Wednesday, 18 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambrige)

"Is Marriage a White Institution? Understanding the Racial Marriage Divide"
Wednesday, 18 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Sam Schulhofer-Wohl (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)

"Understanding the Long-Run Decline in Interstate Migration"
Wednesday, 18 November 2015, 12 noon, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Kjetil Storesletten (Oslo)

"Sovereign Debt and Structural Reforms"
Tuesday, 17 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Stephen Mosley/ Paul Warde/ David Newbery (Leeds Beckett University/ U. of Cambridge/ Economics)

"UK Clean Air policies"
Tuesday, 17 November 2015, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Bruno Biais (Toulouse School of Economics)

"TBA"
Tuesday, 17 November 2015, 11:00am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Matt Elliott (University of Cambrige)

"Firms as sets of capabilities: Theory and Applications"
Friday, 13 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

"Efficient, Budget-Balanced, Coalition-Proof Mechanism"
Thursday, 12 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Amrita Dhillon (Kings College London)

"The Natural Resourse Curse Revisited: Theory and Evidence from India"
Thursday, 12 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Michael Anderson (Edinburgh)

"Demography, c.1850-c.2000. How and Why was Scotland Different?"
Thursday, 12 November 2015, 5:30 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Eduardo Perez-Richet (École Polytechnique)

"Persuasion and the value of exogenous information"
Wednesday, 11 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Anindya Banerjee (University of Birmingham)

"Looking at interest rate pass through in core and periphery euro area countries using factor methods"
Wednesday, 11 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Meredith Crowley (University of Cambrige)

"Information spillovers and the extensive margin of exporters"
Wednesday, 11 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

TBA (TBA)

"Macroeconomics Macroeconomics Seminar - Title TBA"
Tuesday, 10 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Manuel Llorca-Riego (Durham Business School)

"Energy efficiency and rebound effect in road transport: Applications to the cases of Latin America, the Caribbean and Europe"
Tuesday, 10 November 2015, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Tom Zawisza (University of Cambrige)

"How Does Atlas Shrug? Identifying Margins of Taxable Income Adjustment using Poland’s 2009 Reform"
Tuesday, 10 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Micro PhD Workshop)

Josef Mensik (University of Brno)

"Mathematics and economics"
Monday, 9 November 2015, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Will Carpenter (University of Cambrige)

"Network Control"
Friday, 6 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Julien Gagnon (University of Cambridge)

"Networked Reciprocity"
Thursday, 5 November 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Debopam Bhattacharya (University of Cambrige)

"Empirical Welfare Analysis for Discrete Choice: Some New Results"
Thursday, 5 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Phillipp Schofield (Aberystwyth)

"Medieval English Peasants and Culture"
Thursday, 5 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Erik Eyster (LSE)

"Financial Markets where Traders Neglect the Informational Content of Prices"
Wednesday, 4 November 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)

"Program Evaluation with High-Dimensional Data"
Wednesday, 4 November 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Recruitment/Special Seminar (University of Cambrige)

""
Wednesday, 4 Novemeber 2015, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Sophocles Mavroeidis (Oxford)

"Robust inference in structural VARs with long-run restrictions"
Wednesday, 4 November 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Sabine Roeser/ Tim Lewens/ Cyril Pinel (TU Delft/ History and Philosophy of Science/ Embassy of France)

"French vs. British nuclear power"
Tuesday, 3 November 2015, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Roman Eliassen/ Jostein Løhr Hauge/ Ivan Rajic (Anglia Ruskin University/ Cambridge University/ Cambridge University)

"Fit for a fix: Why the Economics curriculum needs a pluralist revamp"
Monday, 2 November 2015, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics)

"The Formation of Partnerships in Social Networks"
Friday, 30 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Aldo Rustichini (Cambridge INET) (University of Minnesota)

"Biological Foundation of Economic Choice"
Thursday, 29 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Aldo Rustichini (Cambridge INET) (Joint Seminar with Theory Workshop) (University of Minnesota)

"Biological Foundation of Economic Choice"
Thursday, 29 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambrige)

"Was Domar Right? The Second Serfdom in Early Modern Bohemia"
Thursday, 29 October 2015, 5:00 pm, Lecture Theatre (Economics and Social History)

Francis Bloch (Cambridge INET) (Paris School of Economics)

"Dynamic allocation of objects to queueing agents"
Wednesday, 28 October 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Miguel Morin (University of Cambrige)

"Adapting to Workplace Technological Change over the Long Run: Evidence from US Longitudinal Data"
Wednesday, 28 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Laura Diaz Anadon (Harvard Kennedy School of Government)

"Wind power in emerging economies and the role of policy"
Tuesday, 27 October 2015, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambrige)

"TBD"
Friday, 23 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Vessela Daskalova (University of Cambridge)

"Categorization and Coordination"
Thursday, 22 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Lecture Block Room 9 (Theory Workshop)

Kai Liu (University of Cambrige)

"The Supply of Skills and Endogenous Technical Change: Evidence From a College Expansion Reform"
Thursday, 22 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Pontus Rendahl (University of Cambrige)

"Unemployment (fears) and Deflationary Spirals"
Wednesday, 21 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Joe Kaboski (Notre Dame)

"Agglomeration and (the Lack of) Competition"
Tuesday, 20 October 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jonathan Stern/ Chi Kong Chyong/ Richard Fraser (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies/ Judge Business School/ Social Anthropology)

"Russian-European natural gas pipelines"
Tuesday, 20 October 2015, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

"Economics: some considerations for going forward"
Monday, 19 October 2015, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Marcin Dziubinski (Warsaw University)

"Network elicitation in adversarial environment"
Friday, 16 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Hamid Sabourian [CANCELLED] (University of Cambridge)

"Evolution of Learning Rules"
Thursday, 15 October 2015, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Giovanni Gallipoli (UBC)

"The Costs of Occupational Mobility: An Aggregate Analysis"
Thursday, 15 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Jeff Ely (Cambridge INET) (Northwestern University)

"Dynamic Multi-Agent Persuasion"
Wednesday, 14 October 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Hiro Kaido (Boston University)

"Inference on Projections of Identified Sets"
Wednesday, 14 October 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Scott Swisher (University of Cambrige)

"The Effect of Permanent Infrastructure Loss: Evidence from the UK Beeching Report Rail Cuts"
Wednesday, 14 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Iain Staffell (Imperial College London)

"The impacts of electricity transmission and storage for smoothing intermittency"
Tuesday, 13 October 2015, 12:30 pm, W4.05 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Pierre Yared (Columbia Business)

"Optimal Time-Consistent Government Debt Maturity"
Monday, 12 October 2015, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Scott Swisher (University of Cambrige)

"The Effect of Permanent Infrastructure Loss: Evidence from the UK Beeching Report Rail Cuts"
Friday, 9 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Offer Lieberman (Cambridge INET) (Bar-Ilan University)

"A Multivariate Stochastic Unit Root Model with an Application to Derivative Pricing"
Wednesday, 7 October 2015, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Sean Holly (University of Cambrige)

"The international transmission of technology shocks"
Wednesday, 7 October 2015, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Albert Marcet (UAB)

"Optimal Policy with Endogenous Signal Extraction"
Tuesday, 6 October 2015, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Yildiz Akkaya (University of Cambrige)

""
Wednesday, 30 September 2015, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Lent Seminars

Paul Ferraro (Johns Hopkins University)

"The microeconomics of technology: climate change adaptation through resource conserving technologies"
Monday, 14 March 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Peter Haan (DIW Berlin)

"Lifetime income inequality with taxation and public benefits"
Thursday, 10 March 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

David Minarsch (University of Cambridge)

"Spying and Conflict Resolution"
Thursday, 10 March 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Toru Kitagawa (University College London)

"Who should be Treated? Empirical Welfare Maximization Methods for Treatment Choice"
Wednesday, 9 March 2016, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Dirk Bergeman [schedule in 2016-2017] (Yale University)

""
Wednesday , 9 March 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Ben Golub (Harvard University)

"Expectations, Networks, and Conventions"
Wednesday, 9 March 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Christian Growitsch (U. of Hamburg)

"The German Reaction to Fukushima"
Tuesday, 8 March 2016, 12:30 pm, Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Joao Bernardo Aurelio Duarte (Cambridge INET) (University of Illinois)

"Housing and Monetary Policy in the Business Cycle: What Do Housing Rents Have to Say?"
Friday, 4 March 2016, 12:00 pm, Keynes Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Simon Quinn (University of Oxford)

"Self-Employment, Capital and Job Search in Urban Ghana: Evidence from a Structural Model"
Thursday, 3 March 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)

"Supply and Demand in a Two-Sector Matching Model"
Thursday, 3 March 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Amil Petrin (University of Minnesota)

"Identification and Estimation of Discrete Choice Demand Models when Observed and Unobserved Product Characteristics are Correlated"
Wednesday, 2 March 2016, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Ludovic Renou (Cambridge INET) (University of Essex)

"The value of commitment in repeated games"
Wednesday, 2 March 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Saleem Bahaj (Bank of England)

"The Residential Collateral Channel"
Wednesday, 2 March 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

David Reiner (Judge Business School, Cambridge)

"Some Preliminary Lessons from the First UK Citizens Jury on Fracking"
Tuesday, 1 March 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ivana Komunjer (University of California)

"Nonparametric Identification In Nonlinear Simultaneous Equations Models: The Case Of Covariance Restrictions"
Thursday, 25 February 2016, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Maia Guell [CANCELLED] (University of Edinburgh  )

""
Thursday, 25 February 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Bartosz Redlicki (University of Cambridge)

"Rumours and Cheap Talk"
Thursday, 25 February 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Michael Amior (University of Cambrige)

"The Persistence of Local Joblessness"
Thursday, 25 February 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Ryo Okui (Kyoto University)

"Panel Data Analysis with Heterogeneous Dynamics"
Wednesday, 24 February 2016, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Prajit Dutta (Columbia University)

"Unique and Optimal Perfect Equilibrium"
Wednesday, 24 February 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Magnus Lindmark (Umeå University)

"Swedish Carbon Policies"
Tuesday, 23 February 2016, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Andy Brown (Leeds University Business Schoo)

"The Nature of Value and Money"
Monday, 22 February 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Mathieu Parenti (UC Louvain)

"Providing services to boost goods exports"
Thursday, 18 February 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Matt Elliott (University of Cambridge)

"Commitment and (In)Efficiency: a Bargaining Experiment"
Thursday, 18 February 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Markus Bibinger (University of Mannheim)

"Nonparametric change-point analysis of volatility"
Wednesday, 17 February 2016, 5:00 pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Dabo Guan (University of East Anglia)

"Climate Change and International Trade"
Tuesday, 16 February 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Paul Stevens (Chatham House, Dundee)

"Fracking in the US vs. Europe"
Tuesday, 9 February 2016, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Jamie Morgan (Leeds Beckett University)

"What is Neoclassical Economics?"
Monday, 8 February 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Ralf Martin (Imperial College Business School)

"The Causal Effects of the EU Emissions Trading Scheme"
Tuesday, 2 February 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Dr David Reiner (Judge Business School, U. of Cambridge)

"Peterhead CCS"
Tuesday, 26 January 2016, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Jochen Runde (Judge Business School Cambridge)

"Material and non-material objects: an object-oriented ontology for information systems research"
Monday, 25 January 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Gabriella Santangelo (Yale University)

"Title to be announced"
Monday, 25 January 2016, 11:00am, Meade (Special Seminars)

Christoph Boehm (University of Michigan)

"Fiscal Policy and Durable Goods"
Friday, 22 January 2016, 11:00am, Meade (Special Seminars)

Attila Ambrus [CANCELLED] (Duke University)

""
Wednesday , 20 January 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Simon Gorlach (UCL)

"Borrowing Constraints, Migrant Selection, and the Dynamics of Return and Repeat Migration"
Wednesday, 20 January 2016, 4:00pm, Meade (Special Seminars)

Felix Grey (Cambridge University)

"Corporate Lobbying for Environmental Protection"
Tuesday, 19 January 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

James Cloyne (Bank of England)

"Interest Rates, Debt and Intertemporal Allocation: Evidence from Notched Mortgage Contracts in the UK"
Tuesday, 19 January 2016, 11:00am, Meade (Special Seminars)

Mikkel Plaborg-Moller (Harvard)

"Bayesian Inference on Structural Impulse Response Functions"
Monday, 18 January 2016, 11:00am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Lorenzo Casaburi (Stanford)

"Firm and Market Response to Saving Constraints: Evidence from the Kenyan Dairy Industry"
Friday, 15 January 2016, 2:00pm, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Frede Hvelplund (Aalborg University)

"Danish Heating Policies"
Tuesday, 12 January 2016, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Easter Seminars

Douglas Gale (New York University)

"Equilibrium Theory of Bank Capital Structure"
Wednesday, 15 June 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Marina Halac [will present in an INET conference 7.06.-8.06.] (University of Warwick,)

"TBC"
Wednesday, 8 June 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Miguel Morin and Farzad Saidi (University of Cambrige)

"Miguel Morin: The Effect of Infrastructure Investment in a Low-Growth Environment. Farzad Saidi: Life Below Zero: Negative Policy Rates and Bank Risk Taking"
Wednesday, 8 June 2016, 12:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Anette Boom (Copenhagen Business School)

"Capacity Markets versus Strategic Reserves: Which of the two is theoretically more cost-efficient?"
Tuesday, 7 June 2016, 12:30 pm, Judge Business School, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

David Neumark (UC Irvine)

"Is It Harder for Older Workers to Find Jobs? New and Improved Evidence from a Field Experiment"
Thursday, 2 June 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Gerard van den Berg [To be rescheduled in 2016-2017] (University of Bristol)

"TBC"
Wednesday, 1 June 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Timothy Uy and Coen Teulings (University of Cambrige)

"Coen Teulings: Regional wages, knowledge spill overs and housing prices; Tim Uy: Lorenzoni-Werning Debt Restructuring"
Wednesday, 1 June 2016, 12:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

1.Swati Dhingra, 2.Robert C. Johnson, 3.Steve Redding (Cambridge INET) (1.LSE, 2.Dartmouth College, 3.Princeton)

"Macro/Trade Mini Conference"
Tuesday, 31 May 2016, 1:00 PM to 05:00 PM, New Combination Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Hilary Marlow (Cambridge, Faraday Institute)

"The Laudato Si': Pope Francis' encyclical on the environment and human ecology"
Tuesday, 31 May 2016, 12:30 pm, Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Dilip Mookherjee (Cambridge INET) (Boston University)

"Weak Ex Ante Collusion and Design of Supervisory Institutions"
Thursday, 26 May 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Walker Hanlon (UCLA)

"Coal Smoke and the Costs of the Industrial Revolution"
Thursday, 26 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Christopher Rauh (University of Cambrige)

"Reading Between the Lines: Prediction of Political Violence Using Newspaper Text"
Wednesday, 25 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Thierry Magnac (University of Toulouse)

"Consumer Demand with Unobserved Stockpiling and Intertemporal Price Discrimination"
Wednesday, 25 May 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Marco Battaglini (Cornell University)

"Public Protests and Policy Making"
Wednesday, 25 May 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Carolyn Fischer (Resources for the Future)

"Strategic Green Industrial Policy"
Tuesday, 24 May 2016, 12:30 pm, Judge Business School, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Alexis Anagnostopoulos (University of Cambrige)

"Technology Capital and the Taxation of Multinational Corporations"
Wednesday, 18 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Richard Fraser (Cambridge University)

"Wind Power in Mongolia and the Chinese/Russian Border Regions"
Tuesday, 17 May 2016, 12:30 pm, Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Bartosz Redlicki (University of Cambridge)

"Persuasion by Manufacturing Doubt"
Thursday, 12 May 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Chryssi Giannitsarou (University of Cambrige)

"Informative Social Interactions"
Wednesday, 11 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Professor Raghuram Rajan (Chicago Booth)

"Banks, Policy Intervention and Crises"
Wednesday, 11 May 2016, 5:00 pm, LMH (Marshall Lecture)

Dan Friedman (Cambridge INET) (UC Santa Cruz)

"Emergence of Networks and Market Institutions in a Large Virtual Economy"
Wednesday, 11 May 2016, 3:30 pm (NB! Different time and room than usual), Meade Room (NB! Different time and room than usual) (Microeconomics Seminars)

Robert Gross (Imperial College London)

"How long does take to change? A review of the timelines for innovation in the power sector and other technologies and the implications for power marketdesign and policy"
Tuesday, 10 May 2016, 12:30 pm, Judge Business School, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Professor Raghuram Rajan (Chicago Booth)

"Why have banks?"
Tuesday, 10 May 2016, 5:00 pm, LMH (Marshall Lecture)

1.Gianluca Violante, 2.Mark Huggett, 3.Nezih Guner (Cambridge INET) (1.New York University, 2.Georgetown University, 3.Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

"Mini Conference on Heterogeneous Agents and Macroeconomic Modelling"
Tuesday, 10 May 2016, 1:00 PM to 05:00 PM, New Combination Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)

"Geography, Resources and Conflict"
Thursday, 5 May 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Pascaline Dupas (Cambridge INET) (Stanford)

"Targeting Technology Adoption Subsidies: Methods and Mechanisms"
Thursday, 5 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

TBC ()

"TBC"
Wednesday, 4 May 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

TBC ()

"TBC"
Wednesday, 18 May 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Filip Rozsypal (University of Cambrige)

"Income expectations and household consumption choices"
, 4 May 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Kfir Eliaz (Tel Aviv University)

"Incentive-Compatible Advertising on a Social Network"
Wednesday, 4 May 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Leslie-Anne Duvic-Paoli ()

"Energy and Climate Governance"
Tuesday, 3 May 2016, 12:30 pm, Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

1.Philippe Aghion, 2.Ferdinand Rauch, 3.Christian Ghiglino (Cambridge INET) (1.Harvard University, 2.University of Oxford, 3.University of Essex)

"Growth Mini Workshop"
Tuesday, 3 May 2016, 1:00 PM to 05:00 PM, New Combination Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

"Search and Learning-by-Doing"
Thursday, 28 April 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Christian Dippel (Cambridge INET) (UCLA)

"Elite Competition, Co-option and the Iron Law of Oligarchy: Theory and a Tale of 14 Islands"
Thursday, 28 April 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Giancarlo Corsetti (University of Cambrige)

"The Consumption Effects of Liquidity-Enhancing Transfers: Evidence from Italian Earthquakes"
Wednesday, 27 April 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Manuel Arellano (Center for Monetary and Financial Studies)

"Earnings and Consumption Dynamics: A Nonlinear Panel Data Framework"
Wednesday, 27 April 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Eric Snowberg (Caltech)

"A Theory of Experimenters"
Wednesday, 27 April 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Juha Teirila (Oulu Business School)

"Market power in the Irish electricity capacity market"
Tuesday, 26 April 2016, 12:30 pm, Judge Business School, Keynes House 107 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ina Taneva (Cambridge INET) (University of Edinburgh)

"Information Design: The Random Posterior Approach"
Thursday, 21 April 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Ethan Ilzetzki (LSE)

"Does Vote Counting Count? Labour Productivity through the Lens of an Electoral Task"
Thursday, 21 April 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Alfred Duncan (University of Cambrige)

"Financial Macroeconomics with Business Cycle Risk Markets"
Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Bertille Antoine (Simon Fraser University)

"Identification-robust non-parametric inference in a linear IV model"
Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Larry Samuelson (Yale)

"Even Up: Maintaining Relationships"
Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Atif Ansar (Oxford)

"Energy Mega-Projects"
Tuesday, 19 April 2016, 12:30 pm, Alison Richard Building/ Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

1.Nicholas Crouzet, 2.Simon Gilchrist, 3.Nobu Kyotaki (Cambridge INET) (1.Kellogg School of Management, 2.Boston University,3.Princeton University)

"Macroeconomics of Financial Frictions Mini Conference"
Tuesday, 19 April 2016, 1:00 PM to 05:00 PM, Old Kitchens (Macroeconomics Seminars)