skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Seminars - Michaelmas Term

28 Sep

Adam McCloskey (Brown University)

'Estimation and Inference with a (Nearly) Singular Jacobian'
Wednesday 28th September 2016 2:00pm
Meade Room (! different to usual room), in Marshall Library Building (Econometrics Seminars)

05 Oct

1.Mike Elsby,2.Kurt Mitman,3.Fabien Postel-Vinay (1.Edinburgh,2.Pennsylvania,3.UCL)

'Macro Mini Conference'
Wednesday 5th October 2016
Old Kitchens, Queens' College, Cambridge (Macroeconomics Seminars)

05 Oct

Jose Scheinkman (Columbia University)

'Savings Glut and Financial Fragility'
Wednesday 5th October 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

06 Oct

Eric French (UCL)

'Industry Dynamics and the Minimum Wage: A Putty-Clay Approach'
Thursday 6th October 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room (! different to usual room), Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

07 Oct

Adrien Auclert (Stanford University)

'Inequality and Aggregate Demand'
Friday 7th October 2016 2:00pm
Meade Room, Austin Robinson Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

07 Oct

Vladimir Mikhailov (Central European University)

'Peer effects in social assimilation of migrants'
Friday 7th October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Networks Working Group (Networks Working Group)

11 Oct

Jacquelyn Pless (Oxford INET)

'The Surprising Pass-Through of Solar Subsidies'
Tuesday 11th October 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

11 Oct

Anton Korinek (Johns Hopkins University)

'A General Theory of International Policy Cooperation'
Tuesday 11th October 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

12 Oct

Matt Masten (Duke University)

'Partial Independence in Nonseparable Models'
Wednesday 12th October 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

12 Oct

Petra Geraats (Cambridge University)

'Transparency of Monetary Policy in the Post-Crisis World (joined with Nergiz Dincer and Barry Eichengreen)'
Wednesday 12th October 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

12 Oct

Raphael Schoenle (Cambridge INET) (Brandeis University)

'The Propagation of Monetary Policy Shocks in a Heterogeneous Production Economy (with Ernesto Pasten and Michael Weber)'
Wednesday 12th October 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Oct

Imran Rasul (UCL)

'Hispanic-White Sentencing Differentials in the Federal Criminal Justice System'
Thursday 13th October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

13 Oct

Bartosz Redlicki (Cambridge)

'Spreading False Rumours'
Thursday 13th October 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

14 Oct

Willemien Kets (Northwestern)

'Challenging conformity: A case for diversity'
Friday 14th October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

17 Oct

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

'Central fallacies of Modern Economics'
Monday 17th October 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

17 Oct

Simon Lloyd (University of Cambridge)

'Estimating Nominal Interest Rate Expectations:Overnight Indexed Swaps and the Term Structure'
Monday 17th October 2016 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

18 Oct

Petr Sedlacek (University of Bonn)

'Creative Destruction and Uncertainty'
Tuesday 18th October 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

18 Oct

Kun-Chin Lin (Cambridge)

'The Highway Boom: politics, energy demand and emissions in China'
Tuesday 18th October 2016 12:30pm
ARB-Seminar Room SG1, in Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

19 Oct

Joris Pinske (Penn State)

'Counterfactual prediction in complete information games: point prediction under partial identification'
Wednesday 19th October 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

19 Oct

Zaifu Yang (University of York)

'Decentralised Random Competitive Dynamic Market Processes'
Wednesday 19th October 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

19 Oct

Jake Bradley (Cambridge University)

'Labor Market Reforms: An Evaluation of the Hartz Policies in Germany'
Wednesday 19th October 2016 1:00pm
Room B3 (! different to usual room), Criminology (Macro Faculty Lunch)

20 Oct

Guy Michaels (LSE)

'Flooded Cities'
Thursday 20th October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

20 Oct

Abhimanyu Khan (Cambridge)

'Imitation in a differentiated market by price-competing firms'
Thursday 20th October 2016 12:45pm
Lecture Block Room 11, in Lecture Block -Sidgwick Site (Theory Workshop)

21 Oct

Leonie Baumann (Cambridge)

'Identifying the best agent in a network'
Friday 21st October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

24 Oct

Soheil Mahmoodzadeh & Peter Malec (University of Cambridge)

'Market Microstructure Invariance: Empirical Hypotheses'
Monday 24th October 2016 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

25 Oct

Kathryn Chelminski (Geneva IHEID)

'Harnessing the Ring of Fire: Assessing the Impacts of Development Financing on Geothermal Development in Indonesia and the Philippines'
Tuesday 25th October 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

26 Oct

Frank DiTraglia (University of Pennsylvania)

'On Mis-measured Binary Regressors: New Results and Some Comments on the Literature'
Wednesday 26th October 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

26 Oct

Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse Capitole University)

'Optimal Public Information Disclosure by Mechanism Designer'
Wednesday 26th October 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

26 Oct

Michael Amior (Cambridge University)

'Why are Higher Skilled Workers More Mobile Geographically? The Role of Job Rents'
Wednesday 26th October 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

27 Oct

Juan Block (Cambridge)

'Learning Dynamics Based on Social Comparisons'
Thursday 27th October 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

28 Oct

Gustavo Nicolas Paez (Cambridge)

'Production structures, productivity and income differences'
Friday 28th October 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

31 Oct

Dave Elder Vass (University of Loughborough)

'How to change economics: learning from the economy beyond the marketplace'
Monday 31st October 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

31 Oct

Ondrej Tobek (University of Cambridge)

'Relationship of liquidity premium to size premium and momentum'
Monday 31st October 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room (! different to usual room), in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

01 Nov

Gregor Jarosch (Stanford University)

'Meeting Technologies in Decentralized Asset Markets'
2:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

01 Nov

Keun-Wook Paik (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

'Sino-Russian Oil and Gas Cooperation: Where it stands and how far it can go?'
Tuesday 1st November 2016 12:30pm
ARB-Seminar Room SG1, in Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

02 Nov

Elie Tamer (Harvard University)

'MCMC Confidence Sets for Identified Sets'
2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

02 Nov

Wojciech Olszewski (Northwestern University)

'Effort-maximizing contests'
Wednesday 2nd November 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 Nov

Jamil Nur (Cambridge University)

'Match Quality and Labor Market Duality'
Wednesday 2nd November 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

03 Nov

David Dorn (Zurich)

'The Labor Market and the Marriage Market: How Adverse Employment Shocks Affect Marriage, Fertility, and Children’s Living Circumstances'
Thursday 3rd November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

03 Nov

Robert Evans (Cambridge)

'The Optimality of the Contrarian Adviser'
Thursday 3rd November 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

04 Nov

Robert Akerlof (Warwick)

'Network capital'
Friday 4th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

07 Nov

Rohan Kekre (Chicago Booth)

'Unemployment Insurance In Macroeconomic Stabilization'
Monday 7th November 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

07 Nov

Michael Ashby (University of Cambridge)

'A Taxonomy of Anomalies and Their Trading Costs'
Monday 7th November 2016 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

08 Nov

Francois Leveque (MINES ParisTech))

'Ambiguity aversion and the expected cost of rare energy disasters: An application to nuclear power accidents'
Tuesday 8th November 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

09 Nov

Frank Schorfheide (University of Pennsylvania)

'Forecasting with Dynamic Panel Data Models'
Wednesday 9th November 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

09 Nov

Wolfgang Karl Härdle (Cambridge INET) (Humboldt University of Berlin)

'TENAR Tail Event Network AutoRegression'
Wednesday 9th November 2016 5:00pm
B16, Law Faculty (Econometrics Seminars)

09 Nov

Stephan Lauermann (Bonn university)

'Learning and Price Discovery in a Search Model (with Wolfram Merzyn and Gabor Virag)'
Wednesday 9th November 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

09 Nov

Joao Duarte (Cambridge University)

'Why is Europe Falling Behind? Structural Transformation and Services Productivity Differences between Europe and the US'
Wednesday 9th November 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

10 Nov

Camille Landais (LSE)

'Risk-Based Selection in UI:Evidence & Implications'
Thursday 10th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

10 Nov

Christopher Harris (Cambridge)

'Firm-Specific Training'
Thursday 10th November 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

11 Nov

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

'The Great Game: Geography, Resources and Conquest'
Friday 11th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

14 Nov

Simon Deakin (University of Cambridge)

'The Ontology of Corruption'
Monday 14th November 2016 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

14 Nov

Dario Palumbo (University of Cambridge)

'Conditional euro area sovereign default risk'
Monday 14th November 2016 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

15 Nov

Jesse Schreger (Harvard Business School)

'The Costs of Sovereign Default: Evidence from Argentina'
Tuesday 15th November 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

15 Nov

Rebecca Willis (Independent Researcher)

'Investigating cultures of community energy'
Tuesday 15th November 2016 12:30pm
ARB-Seminar Room SG1, in Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

16 Nov

Gerard van den Berg (University of Bristol)

'Aging and Heterogeneity in the Analysis of Mortality (joint with Angus Deaton)'
2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

16 Nov

Jorgen Weibull (Stockholm School of Economics)

'Morality: evolutionary foundations and economic implications'
Wednesday 16th November 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

16 Nov

Tim Uy (Cambridge University)

'Self-Fulfilling Debt Restructuring'
Wednesday 16th November 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

17 Nov

Julia Shvets (Cambridge)

'Overconfidence and Memory: Evidence from Managers'
Thursday 17th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

17 Nov

Flavio Toxvaerd (Cambridge)

'Regulatory Competition'
Thursday 17th November 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

18 Nov

Daniel Goya (Cambridge)

'Chinese competition and network effects on the extensive margin: Evidence from Chilean manufacturing'
Friday 18th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

21 Nov

Katja Smetanina [CANCELLED] (University of Cambridge)

'CANCELLED'
Monday 21st November 2016 1:00pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

22 Nov

Rahmat Poudineh (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

'Flexibility-Enabling Contracts in Electricity Markets'
Tuesday 22nd November 2016 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

23 Nov

Chris Rauh (Cambridge University)

'Human Capital Production and Parental Beliefs'
Wednesday 23rd November 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

24 Nov

Hylke Vandenbussche (KU Leuven)

'Input Reallocation Within Firms'
Thursday 24th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

24 Nov

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

'Integration and Segregation'
Thursday 24th November 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

25 Nov

Matt Elliott (Cambridge)

'Ranking Agendas for Negotiations'
Friday 25th November 2016 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Austin Robinson Building (Networks Working Group)

29 Nov

Alessio Moro (University of Cagliari)

'The Role of Gender in Employment Polarization'
Tuesday 29th November 2016 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

29 Nov

Anna Marhold (Tilburg Law School)

'Europe’s Energy Security in the wake of TTIP and Brexit - A Legal Perspective'
Tuesday 29th November 2016 12:30pm
ARB-Seminar Room SG1, in Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

30 Nov

George Georgiadis (Northwestern University)

'Risk-Taking and Simple Contracts'
Wednesday 30th November 2016 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

30 Nov

Maren Froemel (Cambridge University)

'Multinational Production and International Diversification'
Wednesday 30th November 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

30 Nov

Koen Jochmans (Sciences Po)

'TBC'
Wednesday 30th November 2016 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

01 Dec

Matt Elliott (Cambridge)

'Technology Exchange Among Experts (joint with Ben Golub)'
Thursday 1st December 2016 12:45pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Theory Workshop)

01 Dec

Stuti Khemani

'Making Politics Work for Development'
Thursday 1st December 2016 1:00pm
Meade Room (! different to usual room), Austin Robinson Building (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Seminars - Lent Term

17 Jan

Michael Pollitt

'The New Institutional Economics of Chinese Power Sector Reform'
Tuesday 17th January 2017 12:30pm
Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2, in Alison Richardson Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

24 Jan

Melvyn Weeks (University of Cambridge)

'Predicting Intra-Day Load Profiles under Time-Of-Use Tariffs Using Smart Meter Data'
Tuesday 24th January 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

26 Jan

Rachael Meager

'Aggregating Distributional Treatment Effects: A Bayesian Hierarchical Analysis of the Microcredit Literature'
Thursday 26th January 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

27 Jan

Callum Jones

'Aging, Secular Stagnation and the Business Cycle'
Friday 27th January 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in the Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

30 Jan

Yannick Slade-Caffarel (Kings College London and CSOG)

' What if there is no nature to heterodox economics?'
Monday 30th January 2017 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

30 Jan

Mara Squicciarini

'Devotion and Development: Religiosity, Education, and Economic Progress in 19th century France'
Monday 30th January 2017 11:00am
Keynes, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

31 Jan

Simon Caney (University of Oxford)

'Ethics and Energy'
Tuesday 31st January 2017 12:30pm
Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

31 Jan

Mihai Manea

'Intermediation and Resale in Networks'
Tuesday 31st January 2017 11:00am
Keynes, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

01 Feb

Paolo Zaffaroni (Imperial College London)

'Portfolio Choice with Model Misspecification: A Foundation for Alpha and Beta Portfolios'
Wednesday 1st February 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

02 Feb

Antonio Penta

'Extensive Form Uncertainty: Robust Predictions, Refinements and Coordination'
Thursday 2nd February 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

03 Feb

Miguel Faria-e-Castro

'Fiscal Multipliers and Financial Crises'
Friday 3rd February 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

06 Feb

Alexander Rodnyansky

'(Un)Competitive Devaluations and Firm Dynamics: Evidence from Abenomics'
Monday 6th February 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

07 Feb

Kamiar Mohaddes (University of Cambridge)

'Oil Prices and the Global Economy: Is It Different This Time Around?'
Tuesday 7th February 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

07 Feb

Erik Oberg

'Consumption Dynamics under Time-varying Unemployment Risk'
Tuesday 7th February 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

08 Feb

Andrew Chesher (UCL)

'Identification of Valuation Distributions in English Auctions'
Wednesday 8th February 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

08 Feb

Sergiu Hart (Cambridge-INET) (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

'Evidence Games: Truth and Commitment'
Wednesday 8th February 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

08 Feb

Andreas Gulyas

'Identifying Labor Market Sorting with Firm Dynamics'
Wednesday 8th February 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

09 Feb

Jack Willis

'Time vs. State in Insurance: Experimental Evidence from Contract Farming in Kenya'
Thursday 9th February 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

13 Feb

Rupert Read (University of East Anglia, and Chair of Green House)

' Economics and Science, with special reference to ecological economics.'
Monday 13th February 2017 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

14 Feb

Oliver Geden (German Institute for International and Security Affairs)

'Inherent Inconsistency of EU Energy Policymaking'
Tuesday 14th February 2017 12:30pm
Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2, in Alison Richardson Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

15 Feb

James Duffy (University of Oxford)

'Limit theory for nonlinear functions of 'weakly nonstationary' linear processes'
Wednesday 15th February 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

17 Feb

Sihua Ding (Cambridge)

'When to make an introduction'
Friday 17th February 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

17 Feb

John Spray

'Trade, prices and financial frictions'
Friday 17th February 2017 2:30pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

21 Feb

Arthur Van Benthem (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)

'Sufficient Statistics for Imperfect Externality-Correcting Policies'
Tuesday 21st February 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

21 Feb

Florin Bilbiie (Paris School of Economics and Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne)

'Monetary Policy and Inequality when Aggregate Demand depends on Liquidity'
Tuesday 21st February 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

22 Feb

Martin Cripps (University College London)

'Bayesian Experimentation and Learning who to Treat'
Wednesday 22nd February 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

22 Feb

Marcelo Fernandes (Queen Mary, University of London)

'Price Discovery and Market Microstructure Noise'
Wednesday 22nd February 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

22 Feb

Emile Marin

'International Liquidity and Exchange Rate Dynamics'
Wednesday 22nd February 2017 5:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Ademu Reading Group)

23 Feb

Kalina Manova (Oxford)

'Managing Trade: Evidence from China and the US'
Thursday 23rd February 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

23 Feb

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

'Active Learning in Job Assignment under Incomplete Contracts (joint with Tony Ke and Christopher Li)'
Thursday 23rd February 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

24 Feb

Francis Bloch (Université Paris 1 and Paris School of Economics)

'Centrality measures in networks'
Friday 24th February 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

24 Feb

Prof Peter Kondor

'Learning in Crowded Markets'
Friday 24th February 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Special Seminars)

27 Feb

John Latsis (Henley Business School and CSOG)

'The Limits of Ontological Critique: from Judgmental Rationality to Justification'
Monday 27th February 2017 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

28 Feb

Frank Trentmann (Birkbeck University)

'Energy Transitions in the 20th Century'
Tuesday 28th February 2017 12:30pm
Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2, in Alison Richardson Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

01 Mar

Miguel A. Delgado (Charles III University of Madrid)

'Testing Coefficients Constancy in Linear Models'
Wednesday 1st March 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

01 Mar

Mohammad Akbarpour (Stanford Graduate School of Business)

'THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED Thickness and Information in Dynamic Matching Markets'
Wednesday 1st March 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 Mar

Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)

'On the Importance of Social Status for Labour Markets'
Thursday 2nd March 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

03 Mar

Frédéric Moisan (Cambridge)

'Freedom of association, social cohesion and welfare'
Friday 3rd March 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

03 Mar

Lu Han

'Multi-product firms'
Friday 3rd March 2017 2:30pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

07 Mar

Albert Banal-Estanol (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

' Market Power and Spatial Arbitrage between Interconnected Gas Hubs'
Tuesday 7th March 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars)

07 Mar

Tobias Broer (IIES, Stockholm University)

'The New Keynesian Transmission Mechanism: A Heterogenous-Agent Perspective'
Tuesday 7th March 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

08 Mar

Jörg Stoye (Cornell University)

'Revealed Price Preference: Theory and Stochastic Testing'
Wednesday 8th March 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

08 Mar

Tristan Tomala (HEC Paris)

'Competitive Information Design'
Wednesday 8th March 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

09 Mar

Claudia Herresthal (University of Cambridge)

'Hidden Testing and Selective Disclosure of Evidence'
Thursday 9th March 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

10 Mar

Kaivan Munshi (Cambridge)

'Wealth, Marriage and Sex Selection'
Friday 10th March 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

14 Mar

Karl Walentin (Sveriges Riksbank)

'Learning on the Job and the Cost of Business Cycles'
Wednesday 14th March 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

14 Mar

Annalisa Savaresi (Law School, University of Stirling)

'The role of law in energy transitions: lessons from community renewables'
Tuesday 14th March 2017 12:30pm
Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2, in Alison Richardson Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

15 Mar

Ryoko Ito (Nuffield College, Oxford University)

'Modeling Time Series With Zero Observations'
Wednesday 15th March 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

15 Mar

Dirk Bergemann (Cambridge-INET) (Yale University)

'Optimal Auction Design In A Common Value Model'
Wednesday 15th March 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

15 Mar

Giammario Impullitti (University of Nottingham)

'Innovation and Trade Policy in a Globalizing World (with U Akcigit and S Ales)'
Wednesday 15th March 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

15 Mar

TBC (TBC)

'TBC'
Wednesday 15th March 2017 5:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Ademu Reading Group)

16 Mar

Kai Gehring (Cambridge-INET) (University of Zurich)

'Regional Resources and Democratic Secessionism'
Thursday 16th March 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

16 Mar

Matt Leduc (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis)

'Networked Markets and Relational Contacts'
Thursday 16th March 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

17 Mar

John Spray

'Global supply chains'
Friday 17th March 2017 2:30pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

21 Mar

Alan Sutherland (Cambridge-INET)

'Country Portfolios, Collateral Constraints and Optimal Monetary Policy (joint with Ozge Senay)'
Tuesday 21st March 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

22 Mar

TBC

'TBC'
Wednesday 22nd March 2017 5:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Ademu Reading Group)

31 Mar

Oliver Exton

'Firm size distribution and agglomeration'
Friday 31st March 2017 2:30pm
Marshall Room, in Marshall Library Building (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

08 May

Mirko Wiederholt (Cambridge-INET) (joint with Nate Vellekoop) (Goethe University Frankfurt)

'Inflation Expectations and Choices of Households: Evidence from Matched Survey and Administrative Data - Note different to usual day'
Monday 8th May 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Seminars - Easter Term

24 Apr

Prof Volker Nocke (UCLA)

'Horizontal Merger Policy'
Monday 24th April 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars)

25 Apr

Ralph Luetticke (University College London)

'Housing Market Freezes, Deleveraging and Aggregate Demand'
Tuesday 25th April 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

25 Apr

Susan Owens (University of Cambridge)

'Influence and the role of the expert'
Tuesday 25th April 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

26 Apr

Jaap Abbring (Tilburg University)

'Identifying the Discount Factor in Dynamic Discrete Choice Models (with Oystein Daljord)'
Wednesday 26th April 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

26 Apr

Farzad Saidi (Stockholm School of Economics)

'Shock Propagation and Banking Structure (joint with Mariassuntta Giannetti)'
Wednesday 26th April 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

27 Apr

Daniel Bird (Cambridge-INET) (Tel Aviv University)

'Dynamic Nonmonetary Incentives'
Thursday 27th April 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

28 Apr

Margit Reischer

'Production Networks, Geography and Firm Performance. By Bernard, Moxnes, and Saito (2016)'
Friday 28th April 2017 2:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

02 May

Arjan Sidhu (John Hopkins University, visiting EPRG)

'Grid-Scale Electrical Energy Storage: A Social Cost-Benefit Analysis'
Tuesday 2nd May 2017 12:30pm
Room 107, Keynes House, Judge Business School (Energy and Environment Seminars)

03 May

Alexander Aue (University of California, Davis)

'Spectral analysis of high-dimensional time series with applications to the mean-variance frontier'
Wednesday 3rd May 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

03 May

Jake Bradley (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

'Sluggish Mobility and the Stock and Flow of Employment Opportunity (joint with Axel Gottfries)'
Wednesday 3rd May 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

04 May

Claudio Ferraz (Cambridge-INET), Ruben Enikolopov, Stephane Wolton (PUC Rio, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, LSE)

'Mini Conference: Political Economics'
Thursday 4th May 2017 1:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

04 May

Michele Lombardi (University of Glasgow)

'Temporary Implementation'
Thursday 4th May 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

05 May

Arnold Polanski (University of East Anglia)

'Communication networks, externalities and the price of information'
Friday 5th May 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

09 May

Costas Meghir, Hanming Fang, Magne Mogstad, Gordan Dahl, Chris Walters (Yale, Penn, Chicago, UCSD, UC Berkeley)

'Mini Conference: Labour Markets, Human Capital and Public Policy'
Tuesday 9th May 2017 9:00am
Trinity College, Cambridge (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

09 May

Annalisa Savaresi (University of Stirling)

'The role of law in energy transitions: lessons from community renewables'
Tuesday 9th May 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

10 May

Sujoy Mukerji (Queen Mary, University of London)

'Incomplete Information Games with Ambiguity Averse Players'
Wednesday 10th May 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

10 May

Swati Dhingra (Cambridge-INET) (London School of Economics)

'Piggy-Back Exporting, Intermediation and the Distributional Gains from Trade in Agricultural Markets (joint with Silvana Tenreyro)'
Wednesday 10th May 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

10 May

Debopam Bhattacharya (University of Cambridge)

'The Empirical Content of Discrete Choice Models'
Wednesday 10th May 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

11 May

Hannu Vartiainen (University of Helsinki)

'Mechanism Design without Commitment - A Solution and Application to Bilateral Bargaining'
Thursday 11th May 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

15 May

Don Andrews (Cambridge-INET) (Yale University)

'Identification-Robust Subvector Inference - Note different to usual day'
Monday 15th May 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

16 May

Luca Fornaro (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)

'Stagnation Traps (joint with G. Benigno)'
Tuesday 16th May 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

16 May

Tae-Hoon Kim (University of Cambridge)

'The CEGB and the Politics of Fuel and Power Generation, 1961-89'
Tuesday 16th May 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

17 May

Joao Duarte (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

'Monetary Policy, Housing and Consumption in the Euro Area (joint Sam Mann and Giancarlo Corsetti)'
Wednesday 17th May 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

18 May

Shurojit Chatterji (Singapore Management University)

'On Random Social Choice Functions with the Tops-Only Property'
Thursday 18th May 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

19 May

Maya Jalloul (Queen Mary University of London)

'Strategic default in financial networks'
Friday 19th May 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Networks Working Group)

22 May

Venky Venkateswaran (Stern School of Business, New York University)

'Screening and Adverse Selection in Frictional Markets - Note different to usual day'
Monday 22nd May 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

22 May

Sylvain Sorin (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)

'Replicator dynamics and on line learning - Special Seminar with Cambridge-INET'
Monday 22nd May 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room - Note different day!, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

23 May

Andrew Chesher, Geert Dhaene, Ivan Fernandez-Val, Koen Jochmans, Roger Moon, Whitney Newey, Hashem Pesaran, Peter Phillips, Jeff Racine, Alexandra Soberon

'Panel Data Workshop (23-24 May 2017) (Cambridge-INET and cemmap)'
Tuesday 23rd May 2017 4:21pm
Winstanley Theatre, Trinity College (Econometrics Seminars)

23 May

Laura Diaz Anadon (POLIS, University of Cambridge)

'Evaluation of US energy programme on clean energy startups'
Tuesday 23rd May 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

24 May

Charles Brendon (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

'Time Consistent Policy Design'
Wednesday 24th May 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

25 May

Chris Ruhm (University of Virginia)

'Macroeconomic Conditions and Opioid Abuse'
Thursday 25th May 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

25 May

Marco Mariotti (Queen Mary University of London)

'Inferring Cognitive Heterogeneity from Aggregate Choices - THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED'
Thursday 25th May 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room - note different room and day!, (Microeconomics Seminars)

26 May

Tony Grichnik and Tatiana Kalganova (Caterpillar and Brunel University)

'Global Supply Network Modeling and Optimization at Caterpillar'
Friday 26th May 2017 5:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

26 May

Tony Grichnik and Tatiana Kalganova (Caterpillar and Brunel University)

'Global Supply Network Modeling and Optimization at Caterpillar'
Friday 26th May 2017 5:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

30 May

Albert Marcet (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)

'TBC'
Tuesday 30th May 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

30 May

Jon Stern (City University London)

'Utility Regulation, Domestic Consumers and Affordability: Current Debates in the Light of Economic History'
Tuesday 30th May 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

30 May

Thomas Jorgensen (University College London and University of Copenhagen)

'Estimating Dynamic Economic Models with Fixed Effects'
Tuesday 30th May 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

31 May

Kirill Evdokimov (Princeton University)

'Efficient Estimation with a Finite Number of Simulation Draws per Observation'
Wednesday 31st May 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

31 May

Hamish Low (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

'Consumption and Income Persistence Across Generations'
Wednesday 31st May 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

31 May

Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)

'Optimal Sequential Decision with Limited Attention (with Konrad Mierendorff)'
Wednesday 31st May 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

06 Jun

David Baqaee (London School of Economics)

'The Macroeconomic Impact of Microeconomic Shocks: Beyond Hulten's Theorem'
Tuesday 6th June 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macroeconomics Seminars)

06 Jun

Jonathan Chaplin (Kirby Laing Institute for Christian Ethics)

'Defining "Good" in "Good Energy Policy": Insights from Theologies and Religions'
Tuesday 6th June 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room SG1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

07 Jun

Anders Rahbek (University of Copenhagen)

'Bootstrap in Non-Causal Bobble Modeling'
Wednesday 7th June 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)

07 Jun

TBC (TBC)

'TBC'
Wednesday 7th June 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Macro Faculty Lunch)

08 Jun

Flavio Toxvaerd (University of Cambridge)

'Recursive Global Games'
Thursday 8th June 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

13 Jun

Felix Grey (University of Cambridge)

'Carbon Pricing and Firm Profits: Theory and Estimates for US Airlines'
Tuesday 13th June 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, in Marshall Library Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

14 Jun

Debraj Ray (New York University)

'This seminar is POSTPONED'
Wednesday 14th June 2017 4:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Microeconomics Seminars)

15 Jun

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

'Spatial Search'
Thursday 15th June 2017 12:45pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop)

21 Jun

Whitney Newey (MIT Economics)

'Machine Learning Estimation of Structural Models'
Wednesday 21st June 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Econometrics Seminars)