skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Michaelmas Seminars

Raquel Fernandez (New York University)

"Divorce Regimes"
Monday, 4th September 2017, 11:00 am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Matt Elliott (Cambridge)

"Technology Exchange Among Experts (joint with Ben Golub)"
Thursday, 1 December 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Stuti Khemani

"Making Politics Work for Development"
Thursday, 1 December 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (! different to usual room) (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

George Georgiadis (Northwestern University)

"Risk-Taking and Simple Contracts"
Wednesday, 30 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Maren Froemel (Cambridge University)

"Multinational Production and International Diversification"
Wednesday, 30 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Koen Jochmans (Sciences Po)

"TBC"
Wednesday, 30 November 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Alessio Moro (University of Cagliari)

"The Role of Gender in Employment Polarization"
Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Anna Marhold (Tilburg Law School)

"Europes Energy Security in the wake of TTIP and Brexit - A Legal Perspective"
Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 12:30 pm, ARB-Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Matt Elliott (Cambridge)

"Ranking Agendas for Negotiations"
Friday, 25 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Hylke Vandenbussche (KU Leuven)

"Input Reallocation Within Firms"
Thursday, 24 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

"Integration and Segregation"
Thursday, 24 November 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Chris Rauh (Cambridge University)

"Human Capital Production and Parental Beliefs"
Wednesday, 23 November 2016, 1.00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Rahmat Poudineh (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

"Flexibility-Enabling Contracts in Electricity Markets"
Tuesday, 22 November 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Katja Smetanina [CANCELLED] (University of Cambridge)

"CANCELLED"
Monday, 21 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Daniel Goya (Cambridge)

"Chinese competition and network effects on the extensive margin: Evidence from Chilean manufacturing"
Friday, 18 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Julia Shvets (Cambridge)

"Overconfidence and Memory: Evidence from Managers"
Thursday, 17 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Flavio Toxvaerd (Cambridge)

"Regulatory Competition"
Thursday, 17 November 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Gerard van den Berg (University of Bristol)

"Aging and Heterogeneity in the Analysis of Mortality (joint with Angus Deaton)"
Wednesday, 16 Novermber 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Jorgen Weibull (Stockholm School of Economics)

"Morality: evolutionary foundations and economic implications"
Wednesday, 16 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Tim Uy (Cambridge University)

"Self-Fulfilling Debt Restructuring"
Wednesday, 16 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Jesse Schreger (Harvard Business School)

"The Costs of Sovereign Default: Evidence from Argentina"
Tuesday, 15 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Rebecca Willis (Independent Researcher)

"Investigating cultures of community energy"
Tuesday, 15 November 2016, 12:30 pm, ARB-Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Simon Deakin (University of Cambridge)

"The Ontology of Corruption"
Monday, 14 November 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Dario Palumbo (University of Cambridge)

"Conditional euro area sovereign default risk"
Monday, 14 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

"The Great Game: Geography, Resources and Conquest"
Friday, 11 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Camille Landais (LSE)

"Risk-Based Selection in UI:Evidence & Implications"
Thursday, 10 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Christopher Harris (Cambridge)

"Firm-Specific Training"
Thursday, 10 November 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Frank Schorfheide (University of Pennsylvania)

"Forecasting with Dynamic Panel Data Models"
Wednesday, 9 November 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Wolfgang Karl Hrdle (Cambridge INET) (Humboldt University of Berlin)

"TENAR Tail Event Network AutoRegression"
Wednesday, 9 November 2016, 5.00 pm, B16 (Econometrics Seminars)

Stephan Lauermann (Bonn university)

"Learning and Price Discovery in a Search Model (with Wolfram Merzyn and Gabor Virag)"
Wednesday, 9 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Joao Duarte (Cambridge University)

"Why is Europe Falling Behind? Structural Transformation and Services Productivity Differences between Europe and the US"
Wednesday, 9 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Francois Leveque (MINES ParisTech))

"Ambiguity aversion and the expected cost of rare energy disasters: An application to nuclear power accidents"
Tuesday, 8 November 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Rohan Kekre (Chicago Booth)

"Unemployment Insurance In Macroeconomic Stabilization"
Monday, 7 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Michael Ashby (University of Cambridge)

"A Taxonomy of Anomalies and Their Trading Costs"
Monday, 7 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Robert Akerlof (Warwick)

"Network capital"
Friday, 4 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

David Dorn (Zurich)

"The Labor Market and the Marriage Market: How Adverse Employment Shocks Affect Marriage, Fertility, and Childrens Living Circumstances"
Thursday, 3 November 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Robert Evans (Cambridge)

"The Optimality of the Contrarian Adviser"
Thursday, 3 November 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Elie Tamer (Harvard University)

"MCMC Confidence Sets for Identified Sets"
Wednesday, 2 Novermber 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Wojciech Olszewski (Northwestern University)

"Effort-maximizing contests"
Wednesday, 2 November 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Jamil Nur (Cambridge University)

"Match Quality and Labor Market Duality"
Wednesday, 2 November 2016, 1.00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Gregor Jarosch (Stanford University)

"Meeting Technologies in Decentralized Asset Markets"
Tuesday, 1 Novermber 2016, 2:00 PM, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Keun-Wook Paik (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

"Sino-Russian Oil and Gas Cooperation: Where it stands and how far it can go?"
Tuesday, 1 November 2016, 12:30 pm, ARB-Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Dave Elder Vass (University of Loughborough)

"How to change economics: learning from the economy beyond the marketplace"
Monday, 31 October 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Ondrej Tobek (University of Cambridge)

"Relationship of liquidity premium to size premium and momentum"
Monday, 31 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (! different to usual room) (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Gustavo Nicolas Paez (Cambridge)

"Production structures, productivity and income differences"
Friday, 28 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Juan Block (Cambridge)

"Learning Dynamics Based on Social Comparisons"
Thursday, 27 October 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Frank DiTraglia (University of Pennsylvania)

"On Mis-measured Binary Regressors: New Results and Some Comments on the Literature"
Wednesday, 26 October 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse Capitole University)

"Optimal Public Information Disclosure by Mechanism Designer"
Wednesday, 26 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Michael Amior (Cambridge University)

"Why are Higher Skilled Workers More Mobile Geographically? The Role of Job Rents"
Wednesday, 26 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Kathryn Chelminski (Geneva IHEID)

"Harnessing the Ring of Fire: Assessing the Impacts of Development Financing on Geothermal Development in Indonesia and the Philippines"
Tuesday, 25 October 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Soheil Mahmoodzadeh & Peter Malec (University of Cambridge)

"Market Microstructure Invariance: Empirical Hypotheses"
Monday, 24 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Leonie Baumann (Cambridge)

"Identifying the best agent in a network"
Friday, 21 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Guy Michaels (LSE)

"Flooded Cities"
Thursday, 20 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Abhimanyu Khan (Cambridge)

"Imitation in a differentiated market by price-competing firms"
Thursday, 20 October 2016, 12:45 pm, Lecture Block Room 11 (Theory Workshop)

Joris Pinske (Penn State)

"Counterfactual prediction in complete information games: point prediction under partial identification"
Wednesday, 19 October 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Zaifu Yang (University of York)

"Decentralised Random Competitive Dynamic Market Processes"
Wednesday, 19 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Jake Bradley (Cambridge University)

"Labor Market Reforms: An Evaluation of the Hartz Policies in Germany"
Wednesday, 19 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Room B3 (! different to usual room) (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Petr Sedlacek (University of Bonn)

"Creative Destruction and Uncertainty"
Tuesday, 18 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Kun-Chin Lin (Cambridge)

"The Highway Boom: politics, energy demand and emissions in China"
Tuesday, 18 October 2016, 12:30 pm, ARB-Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Tony Lawson (University of Cambridge)

"Central fallacies of Modern Economics"
Monday, 17 October 2016, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Simon Lloyd (University of Cambridge)

"Estimating Nominal Interest Rate Expectations:Overnight Indexed Swaps and the Term Structure"
Monday, 17 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Marshall Room (Empirical Finance Reading Group)

Willemien Kets (Northwestern)

"Challenging conformity: A case for diversity"
Friday, 14 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Imran Rasul (UCL)

"Hispanic-White Sentencing Differentials in the Federal Criminal Justice System"
Thursday, 13 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Bartosz Redlicki (Cambridge)

"Spreading False Rumours"
Thursday, 13 October 2016, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Matt Masten (Duke University)

"Partial Independence in Nonseparable Models"
Wednesday, 12 October 2016, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Petra Geraats (Cambridge University)

"Transparency of Monetary Policy in the Post-Crisis World (joined with Nergiz Dincer and Barry Eichengreen)"
Wednesday, 12 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Raphael Schoenle (Cambridge INET) (Brandeis University)

"The Propagation of Monetary Policy Shocks in a Heterogeneous Production Economy (with Ernesto Pasten and Michael Weber)"
Wednesday (! different to usual day), 12 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jacquelyn Pless (Oxford INET)

"The Surprising Pass-Through of Solar Subsidies"
Tuesday, 11 October 2016, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Anton Korinek (Johns Hopkins University)

"A General Theory of International Policy Cooperation"
Tuesday, 11 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Adrien Auclert (Stanford University)

"Inequality and Aggregate Demand"
Friday (different to usual day), 7 October 2016, 2:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Vladimir Mikhailov (Central European University)

"Peer effects in social assimilation of migrants"
Friday, 7 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Eric French (UCL)

"Industry Dynamics and the Minimum Wage: A Putty-Clay Approach"
Thursday, 6 October 2016, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (! different to usual room) (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

1.Mike Elsby,2.Kurt Mitman,3.Fabien Postel-Vinay (1.Edinburgh,2.Pennsylvania,3.UCL)

"Macro Mini Conference"
Wednesday (different to usual day), 5 October 2016, 1:00 pm to 05:00 pm, Old Kitchens (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jose Scheinkman (Columbia University)

"Savings Glut and Financial Fragility"
Wednesday, 5 October 2016, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Adam McCloskey (Brown University)

"Estimation and Inference with a (Nearly) Singular Jacobian"
Wednesday, 28 September 2016, 2.00 pm, Meade Room (! different to usual room) (Econometrics Seminars)

Lent Seminars

Mirko Wiederholt (Cambridge-INET) (joint with Nate Vellekoop) (Goethe University Frankfurt)

"Inflation Expectations and Choices of Households: Evidence from Matched Survey and Administrative Data - Note different to usual day"
Monday, 08 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Oliver Exton

"Firm size distribution and agglomeration"
Friday, 31st March 2017, 2:30 pm, Marshall Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

TBC

"TBC"
Wednesday, 22 March 2017, 5:30 pm, Keynes Room (Ademu Reading Group)

Alan Sutherland (Cambridge-INET)

"Country Portfolios, Collateral Constraints and Optimal Monetary Policy (joint with Ozge Senay)"
Tuesday, 21 March 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

John Spray

"Global supply chains"
Friday, 17th March 2017, 2:30 pm, Marshall Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

Kai Gehring (Cambridge-INET) (University of Zurich)

"Regional Resources and Democratic Secessionism"
Thursday, 16 March 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Matt Leduc (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis)

"Networked Markets and Relational Contacts"
Thursday, 16 March 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Ryoko Ito (Nuffield College, Oxford University)

"Modeling Time Series With Zero Observations"
Wednesdsy, 15 March 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Dirk Bergemann (Cambridge-INET) (Yale University)

"Optimal Auction Design In A Common Value Model"
Wednesday, 15th March 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Giammario Impullitti (University of Nottingham)

"Innovation and Trade Policy in a Globalizing World (with U Akcigit and S Ales)"
Wednesday, 15 March 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

TBC (TBC)

"TBC"
Wednesday, 15 March 2017, 5:30 pm, Keynes Room (Ademu Reading Group)

Karl Walentin (Sveriges Riksbank)

"Learning on the Job and the Cost of Business Cycles"
Tuesday, 14 March, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Annalisa Savaresi (Law School, University of Stirling)

"The role of law in energy transitions: lessons from community renewables"
Tuesday, 14 March 2017, 12:30 pm, Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Kaivan Munshi (Cambridge)

"Wealth, Marriage and Sex Selection"
Friday, 10 March 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Claudia Herresthal (University of Cambridge)

"Hidden Testing and Selective Disclosure of Evidence"
Thursday, 9 March 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Jrg Stoye (Cornell University)

"Revealed Price Preference: Theory and Stochastic Testing"
Wednesday, 8 March 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Tristan Tomala (HEC Paris)

"Competitive Information Design"
Wednesday, 8th March 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Albert Banal-Estanol (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

" Market Power and Spatial Arbitrage between Interconnected Gas Hubs"
Tuesday, 7 March 2017, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Tobias Broer (IIES, Stockholm University)

"The New Keynesian Transmission Mechanism: A Heterogenous-Agent Perspective"
Tuesday, 7 March 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Frdric Moisan (Cambridge)

"Freedom of association, social cohesion and welfare"
Friday, 3 March 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Lu Han

"Multi-product firms"
Friday, 3rd March 2017, 2:30 pm, Marshall Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)

"On the Importance of Social Status for Labour Markets"
Thursday, 2 March 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Miguel A. Delgado (Charles III University of Madrid)

"Testing Coefficients Constancy in Linear Models"
Wednesday, 1 March 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Mohammad Akbarpour (Stanford Graduate School of Business)

"THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED Thickness and Information in Dynamic Matching Markets"
Wednesday, 1 March 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Frank Trentmann (Birkbeck University)

"Energy Transitions in the 20th Century"
Tuesday, 28 February 2017, 12:30 pm, Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

John Latsis (Henley Business School and CSOG)

"The Limits of Ontological Critique: from Judgmental Rationality to Justification"
Monday, 27 February 2017, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Francis Bloch (Universit Paris 1 and Paris School of Economics)

"Centrality measures in networks"
Friday, 24 February 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Prof Peter Kondor

"Learning in Crowded Markets"
Friday, 24 February 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Kalina Manova (Oxford)

"Managing Trade: Evidence from China and the US"
Thursday, 23 February 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

"Active Learning in Job Assignment under Incomplete Contracts (joint with Tony Ke and Christopher Li)"
Thursday, 23 February 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Martin Cripps (University College London)

"Bayesian Experimentation and Learning who to Treat"
Wednesday, 22 February 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Marcelo Fernandes (Queen Mary, University of London)

"Price Discovery and Market Microstructure Noise"
Wednesday, 22 February 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Emile Marin

"International Liquidity and Exchange Rate Dynamics"
Wednesday, 22 February 2017, 5:30 pm, Keynes Room (Ademu Reading Group)

Arthur Van Benthem (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)

"Sufficient Statistics for Imperfect Externality-Correcting Policies"
Tuesday, 21 February 2017, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Florin Bilbiie (Paris School of Economics and Universit Paris I Panthon-Sorbonne)

"Monetary Policy and Inequality when Aggregate Demand depends on Liquidity"
Tuesday, 21 February 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Sihua Ding (Cambridge)

"When to make an introduction"
Friday, 17 February 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

John Spray

"Trade, prices and financial frictions"
Friday, 17th February 2017, 2:30 pm, Marshall Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

James Duffy (University of Oxford)

"Limit theory for nonlinear functions of 'weakly nonstationary' linear processes"
Wednesday, 15 February 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Oliver Geden (German Institute for International and Security Affairs)

"Inherent Inconsistency of EU Energy Policymaking"
Tuesday, 14 February 2017, 12:30 pm, Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Rupert Read (University of East Anglia, and Chair of Green House)

" Economics and Science, with special reference to ecological economics."
Monday, 13 February 2017, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Jack Willis

"Time vs. State in Insurance: Experimental Evidence from Contract Farming in Kenya"
Thursday, 09 February 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Andrew Chesher (UCL)

"Identification of Valuation Distributions in English Auctions"
Wednesday, 8 February 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Sergiu Hart (Cambridge-INET) (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

"Evidence Games: Truth and Commitment"
Wednesday, 8 February 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Andreas Gulyas

"Identifying Labor Market Sorting with Firm Dynamics"
Wednesday, 8 February 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Kamiar Mohaddes (University of Cambridge)

"Oil Prices and the Global Economy: Is It Different This Time Around?"
Tuesday, 7 February 2017, 12:30 pm, Keynes Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Erik Oberg

"Consumption Dynamics under Time-varying Unemployment Risk"
Tuesday, 07 February 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Alexander Rodnyansky

"(Un)Competitive Devaluations and Firm Dynamics: Evidence from Abenomics"
Monday, 06 February 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Miguel Faria-e-Castro

"Fiscal Multipliers and Financial Crises"
Friday, 03 February 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Antonio Penta

"Extensive Form Uncertainty: Robust Predictions, Refinements and Coordination"
Thursday, 02 February 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

Paolo Zaffaroni (Imperial College London)

"Portfolio Choice with Model Misspecification: A Foundation for Alpha and Beta Portfolios"
Wednesday, 1 February 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Simon Caney (University of Oxford)

"Ethics and Energy"
Tuesday, 31 January 2017, 12:30 pm, Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Mihai Manea

"Intermediation and Resale in Networks"
Tuesday, 31 January 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes (Special Seminars)

Yannick Slade-Caffarel (Kings College London and CSOG)

" What if there is no nature to heterodox economics?"
Monday, 30 January 2017, 8:00 pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Mara Squicciarini

"Devotion and Development: Religiosity, Education, and Economic Progress in 19th century France"
Monday, 30 January 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes (Special Seminars)

Callum Jones

"Aging, Secular Stagnation and the Business Cycle"
Friday, 27 January 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Rachael Meager

"Aggregating Distributional Treatment Effects: A Bayesian Hierarchical Analysis of the Microcredit Literature"
Thursday, 26 January 2017, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Special Seminars)

Melvyn Weeks (University of Cambridge)

"Predicting Intra-Day Load Profiles under Time-Of-Use Tariffs Using Smart Meter Data"
Tuesday, 24 January 2017, 12:30 pm, Keynes Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Michael Pollitt

"The New Institutional Economics of Chinese Power Sector Reform"
Tuesday, 17 January 2017, 12:30 pm, Sidgwick Site, Seminar Room SG2 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Easter Seminars

Whitney Newey (MIT Economics)

"Machine Learning Estimation of Structural Models"
Wednesday, 21 June 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)

"Spatial Search"
Thursday, 15 June 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Debraj Ray (New York University)

"This seminar is POSTPONED"
Wednesday, 14 June 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Felix Grey (University of Cambridge)

"Carbon Pricing and Firm Profits: Theory and Estimates for US Airlines"
Tuesday, 13 June 2017, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Flavio Toxvaerd (University of Cambridge)

"Recursive Global Games"
Thursday, 08 June 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Anders Rahbek (University of Copenhagen)

"Bootstrap in Non-Causal Bobble Modeling"
Wednesday, 07 June 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

TBC (TBC)

"TBC"
Wednesday, 07 June 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

David Baqaee (London School of Economics)

"The Macroeconomic Impact of Microeconomic Shocks: Beyond Hulten's Theorem"
Tuesday, 06 June 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jonathan Chaplin (Kirby Laing Institute for Christian Ethics)

"Defining "Good" in "Good Energy Policy": Insights from Theologies and Religions"
Tuesday, 6 June 2017, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Kirill Evdokimov (Princeton University)

"Efficient Estimation with a Finite Number of Simulation Draws per Observation"
Wednesday, 31 May 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Hamish Low (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

"Consumption and Income Persistence Across Generations"
Wednesday, 31 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)

"Optimal Sequential Decision with Limited Attention (with Konrad Mierendorff)"
Wednesday, 31 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Albert Marcet (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)

"TBC"
Tuesday, 30 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jon Stern (City University London)

"Utility Regulation, Domestic Consumers and Affordability: Current Debates in the Light of Economic History"
Tuesday, 30 May 2017, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Thomas Jorgensen (University College London and University of Copenhagen)

"Estimating Dynamic Economic Models with Fixed Effects"
Tuesday, 30 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Tony Grichnik and Tatiana Kalganova (Caterpillar and Brunel University)

"Global Supply Network Modeling and Optimization at Caterpillar"
Friday, 26 May 2017, 5:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Tony Grichnik and Tatiana Kalganova (Caterpillar and Brunel University)

"Global Supply Network Modeling and Optimization at Caterpillar"
Friday, 26 May 2017, 5:00 pm, Keynes Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

Chris Ruhm (University of Virginia)

"Macroeconomic Conditions and Opioid Abuse"
Thursday, 25 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Marco Mariotti (Queen Mary University of London)

"Inferring Cognitive Heterogeneity from Aggregate Choices - THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED"
Thursday, 25 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room - note different room and day! (Microeconomics Seminars)

Charles Brendon (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

"Time Consistent Policy Design"
Wednesday, 24 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Andrew Chesher, Geert Dhaene, Ivan Fernandez-Val, Koen Jochmans, Roger Moon, Whitney Newey, Hashem Pesaran, Peter Phillips, Jeff Racine, Alexandra Soberon

"Panel Data Workshop (23-24 May 2017) (Cambridge-INET and cemmap)"
Wednesday, 23 May 2017, , Winstanley Theatre (Econometrics Seminars)

Laura Diaz Anadon (POLIS, University of Cambridge)

"Evaluation of US energy programme on clean energy startups"
Tuesday, 23 May 2017, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Venky Venkateswaran (Stern School of Business, New York University)

"Screening and Adverse Selection in Frictional Markets - Note different to usual day"
Monday (Different to usual day), 22 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Sylvain Sorin (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)

"Replicator dynamics and on line learning - Special Seminar with Cambridge-INET"
Monday, 22 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room - Note different day! (Microeconomics Seminars)

Maya Jalloul (Queen Mary University of London)

"Strategic default in financial networks"
Friday, 19 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Shurojit Chatterji (Singapore Management University)

"On Random Social Choice Functions with the Tops-Only Property"
Thursday, 18 May 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Joao Duarte (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

"Monetary Policy, Housing and Consumption in the Euro Area (joint Sam Mann and Giancarlo Corsetti)"
Wednesday, 17 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Luca Fornaro (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)

"Stagnation Traps (joint with G. Benigno)"
Tuesday, 16 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Tae-Hoon Kim (University of Cambridge)

"The CEGB and the Politics of Fuel and Power Generation, 1961-89"
Tuesday, 16 May 2017, 12:30 pm, Meade Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Don Andrews (Cambridge-INET) (Yale University)

"Identification-Robust Subvector Inference - Note different to usual day"
Monday, 15 May 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Hannu Vartiainen (University of Helsinki)

"Mechanism Design without Commitment - A Solution and Application to Bilateral Bargaining"
Thursday, 11 May 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Sujoy Mukerji (Queen Mary, University of London)

"Incomplete Information Games with Ambiguity Averse Players"
Wednesday, 10 May 2017, 4:00 pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Swati Dhingra (Cambridge-INET) (London School of Economics)

"Piggy-Back Exporting, Intermediation and the Distributional Gains from Trade in Agricultural Markets (joint with Silvana Tenreyro)"
Wednesday, 10 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Debopam Bhattacharya (University of Cambridge)

"The Empirical Content of Discrete Choice Models"
Wednesday, 10 May 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Costas Meghir, Hanming Fang, Magne Mogstad, Gordan Dahl, Chris Walters (Yale, Penn, Chicago, UCSD, UC Berkeley)

"Mini Conference: Labour Markets, Human Capital and Public Policy"
Tuesday, 09 May 2017, 9:00 am, Trinity College (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Annalisa Savaresi (University of Stirling)

"The role of law in energy transitions: lessons from community renewables"
Tuesday, 09 May 2017, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Arnold Polanski (University of East Anglia)

"Communication networks, externalities and the price of information"
Friday, 05 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Keynes Room (Networks Working Group)

Claudio Ferraz (Cambridge-INET), Ruben Enikolopov, Stephane Wolton (PUC Rio, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, LSE)

"Mini Conference: Political Economics"
Thursday, 4 May 2017, 1:30 PM, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Michele Lombardi (University of Glasgow)

"Temporary Implementation"
Thursday, 04 May 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Alexander Aue (University of California, Davis)

"Spectral analysis of high-dimensional time series with applications to the mean-variance frontier"
Wednesday, 3 May 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Jake Bradley (Faculty of Economics, Cambridge University)

"Sluggish Mobility and the Stock and Flow of Employment Opportunity (joint with Axel Gottfries)"
Wednesday, 03 May 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Arjan Sidhu (John Hopkins University, visiting EPRG)

"Grid-Scale Electrical Energy Storage: A Social Cost-Benefit Analysis"
Tuesday, 02 May 2017, 12:30 pm, Room 107, Keynes House (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Margit Reischer

"Production Networks, Geography and Firm Performance. By Bernard, Moxnes, and Saito (2016)"
Friday, 28th April 2017, 2:30 pm, Keynes Room (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

Daniel Bird (Cambridge-INET) (Tel Aviv University)

"Dynamic Nonmonetary Incentives"
Thursday, 27 April 2017, 12:45 pm, Marshall Room (Theory Workshop)

Jaap Abbring (Tilburg University)

"Identifying the Discount Factor in Dynamic Discrete Choice Models (with Oystein Daljord)"
Wednesday, 26 April 2017, 2:00 pm, Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Farzad Saidi (Stockholm School of Economics)

"Shock Propagation and Banking Structure (joint with Mariassuntta Giannetti)"
Wednesday, 26 April 2017, 1:00 pm, Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

Ralph Luetticke (University College London)

"Housing Market Freezes, Deleveraging and Aggregate Demand"
Tuesday, 25 April 2017, 4:00 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Susan Owens (University of Cambridge)

"Influence and the role of the expert"
Tuesday, 25 April 2017, 12:30 pm, Seminar Room SG1 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Prof Volker Nocke (UCLA)

"Horizontal Merger Policy"
Monday, 24 April 2017, 11.00 am, Keynes Room (Special Seminars)