skip to content

Faculty of Economics

23 Apr

Arpita Chatterjee (University of New South Wales)

"Trade and Minimum Wages in General Equilibrium: Theory and Evidence (joint with Xue Bai, Kala Krishna and Hong Ma)"
Tuesday 23rd April 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

23 Apr

Carlos Carrillo-Tudela - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Tuesday 23rd April 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

23 Apr

Akos Valentinyi (University of Manchester)

"Structural Change in Investment and Consumption: A Unified Approach (joint with Berthold Herrendorf, Arizona State University and Richard Rogerson, Princeton)"
Tuesday 23rd April 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

24 Apr

TBA - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Wednesday 24th April 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

24 Apr

Guido Kuersteiner (University of Maryland)

"Limit Theorems for Data with Network Structure"
Wednesday 24th April 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

26 Apr

TBA - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Friday 26th April 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

29 Apr

TBA - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Monday 29th April 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

29 Apr

Woan Foong Wong (Oregon)

"Entrepôt"
Monday 29th April 2019 2:30pm
Meade Room, Please note different day and time to usual (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

30 Apr

Weilong Zhang (Cambridge)

"Personality Traits, Job Search Strategies, and Gender Wage Gap"
Tuesday 30th April 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology)

30 Apr

Geoffroy Dolphin (EPRG, University of Cambridge)

"Innovation in the UK Electricity Supply Industry: whose innovation?"
Tuesday 30th April 2019 12:30pm
Room W4.05, Cambridge Judge Business School (EPRG Seminars)

30 Apr

Antonella Trigari (Bocconi)

"Unemployment Fluctuations, Match Quality and the Wage Cyclicality of New Hires (joint with Chris Hukfeldt and Mark Gertler)"
Tuesday 30th April 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

01 May

Sohnke Bartram (Warwick Business School)

"Currency Anomalies"
Wednesday 1st May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

01 May

Anthony Savagar (University of Kent)

"Measured Productivity with Endogenous Markups and Economic Profits"
Wednesday 1st May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

01 May

Roberto Serrano - This event has been CANCELLED

"Rationalizable Implementation: Complete and Incomplete Information"
Wednesday 1st May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

02 May

Lynne Pepall ()

""
Thursday 2nd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Seminar Series)

02 May

Lynne Pepall (Tufts University)

"Targeted Branding, Price Competition and Consumer Data"
Thursday 2nd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Seminar Series)

03 May

Shaden Shabayek (Paris School of Economics)

"Pricing in Networks with Anonymised Information"
Friday 3rd May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

07 May

Michael Gechter (Pennsylvania State University)

"Evaluating Ex Ante Counterfactual Predictions Using Ex Post Causal Inference"
Tuesday 7th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

07 May

River Chen (Cambridge)

"Do Personality Traits Affect Productivity? Evidence from the Laboratory (by Maria Cubel, Ana Nuevo Chiquero, Santiago Sanchez Pages, Marian Vidal Fernandez)"
Tuesday 7th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology)

07 May

Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)

"The Mortensen-Pissarides Paradigm: New Evidence"
Tuesday 7th May 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

08 May

Christiane Baumeister (University of Notre Dame)

"Structural Interpretation of Vector Autoregressions with Incomplete Identification: Revisiting the Role of Oil Supply and Demand Shocks"
Wednesday 8th May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

08 May

TBA - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Wednesday 8th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

08 May

Ingela Alger (TSE)

"Evolution of preferences in group-structured populations: genes, guns and culture"
Wednesday 8th May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

10 May

Nizar Allouch (University of Kent)

"TBA"
Friday 10th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

13 May

Yang Lu - This event has been CANCELLED

"Creating Confusion"
Monday 13th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

14 May

Andre Silva (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

"Government Financing, Inflation, and the Financial Sector"
Tuesday 14th May 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

14 May

Julia Shvets (Cambridge)

"Incentives and rank concerns in managerial tournaments"
Tuesday 14th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology)

14 May

Karsten Neuhoff (DIW Berlin)

"The role of consumption and trade policy for carbon neutrality"
Tuesday 14th May 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

14 May

Anirban Mitra (Kent)

"Cash for Votes: Evidence from India (with Shabana Mitra and Arnab Mukherji)"
Tuesday 14th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room , (Empirical Microeconomics)

15 May

Marc Henry (Penn State)

"Sharp Bounds and Testability of a Roy Model of Stem Major Choices"
Wednesday 15th May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

15 May

Maren Froemel (London Business School)

"Monetary Policy, Corporate Finance and Investmenet"
Wednesday 15th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

15 May

Jeanne Hagenbach (CNRS, Sciences Po, CEPR)

"Partial Language Competence (with Frederic Koessler)"
Wednesday 15th May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

17 May

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

"On the Influence of Top Journals"
Friday 17th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

20 May

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

"Network Interventions"
Monday 20th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

20 May

Petra Todd (University of Pennsylvania)

"Personality Traits, Job Search and the Gender Wage Gap (joint with Weilong Zhang and Chris Flinn)"
Monday 20th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, Please note change of day and room (Empirical Micro Seminars)

21 May

Guido Friebel (Goethe Universitat)

"A pay change and its long-term consequences (with Miriam Krueger)"
Tuesday 21st May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

21 May

Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)

"On Identity (by Francis Fukuyama)"
Tuesday 21st May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology)

21 May

Franz Furst (Department of Land Economy, University of Cambridge)

"Is there a Lack of Incentives to Invest in Energy Efficient Buildings?"
Tuesday 21st May 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

21 May

Ingrid Werner (Ohio State University)

"US Tick Size Pilot"
Tuesday 21st May 2019 12:00pm
KH107, Cambridge Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

22 May

Joseph Altonji (Yale)

"The Labor Market Returns to Advanced Degrees (joint with Ling Zhong)"
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, Please note different day and time (Empirical Micro Seminars)

22 May

Georg Noeldeke (Cambridge-INET) (University of Basel)

"Stable Assignments and Search Frictions (joint with Stephan Lauermann, University of Bonn)"
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

22 May

Joachim Freyberger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

"Inference under Shape Restrictions"
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

23 May

Andre Donangelo (University of Texas at Austin)

"Priceless Consumption"
Thursday 23rd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

24 May

Jim Powell (Berkeley Economics, University of California)

"Kernel Estimation for Dyadic Data"
Friday 24th May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Please note different day to usual (Econometrics Seminars)

24 May

Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Oxford)

"Market-Mediated Effects of Cash Transfer Programmes"
Friday 24th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

28 May

Darija Halatova - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Tuesday 28th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology)

28 May

Simon Quemin (Grantham Institute, LSE)

"Linking permit markets multilaterally"
Tuesday 28th May 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

29 May

Konrad Mierendorff (UCL)

"Keeping the Listener Engaged: a Dynamic Model of Bayesian Persuasion (joint with Yeon-Koo Che and Kyungmin Kim)"
Wednesday 29th May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

29 May

Francesco D'Ascanio (Tubingen)

"Government Spending, Downward Nominal Wage Rigidity, and Exchange Rate Dynamics (joint with Born, Muller and Pfeifer)"
Wednesday 29th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

31 May

Junjie Zhou (National University of Singapore)

"Network Structure, Market Structure, and Performance"
Friday 31st May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

03 Jun

Zaifu Yang (University of York)

"Rational Addiction under Uncertainty"
Monday 3rd June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

03 Jun

Felix Grey (Cambridge)

"Evolution of Assessments of the Economics of Global Warming: Changes in the DICE model, 1992-2017 (by William D. Nordhaus)"
Monday 3rd June 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group, supported through Cambridge-INET)

04 Jun

Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton)

"Mussa Puzzle Redux (joint with Dmitry Mukhin)"
Tuesday 4th June 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

04 Jun

Panel Discussion ()

"In Search of 'Good' Energy Policy Book Panel Discussion with GEP chair Michael Pollitt"
Tuesday 4th June 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

04 Jun

Timothy C. Johnson (University of Illinois)

"The Private and Social Value of Capital Structure Commitment"
Tuesday 4th June 2019 12:00pm
Fadi Boustany Lecture Theatre, Cambridge Judge Business School (Finance Seminar Series)

05 Jun

Itai Agur (IMF)

"Designing Central Bank Digital Currencies (with Anil Ari and Giovanni Dell'Ariccia)"
Wednesday 5th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

05 Jun

Jidong Zhou (Yale)

"Information Structure and Price Competition (joint with Mark Armstrong)"
Wednesday 5th June 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

07 Jun

Empirical Micro PhD Students One-Day Workshop ()

"Empirical Micro PhD Students"
Friday 7th June 2019 9:00am
Lightfoot Room, Old Divinity School, St John's College (Empirical Micro Seminars)

07 Jun

Stephen Nei (Oxford)

"Social Context and Social Learning"
Friday 7th June 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

10 Jun

Matthew Agarwala (Bennett Institute for Public )

"Climatic Constraints on Aggregate Economic Output (by Marshall Burke and Vincent Tanutama)"
Monday 10th June 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

11 Jun

Matthew Agarwala (Bennett Institute for Public Policy, University of Cambridge)

"Carbon accounts and inclusive wealth under globalization"
Tuesday 11th June 2019 12:30pm
Room W2.02, Cambridge Judge Business School (EPRG Seminars)

12 Jun

Chryssi Giannitsarou (Cambridge)

"Foreign Direct Investment as a Determinant of Cross-Country Stock Market Co-movement (with A. Anagnostopoulos, O.E. Atesagaoglu and E. Faraglia)"
Wednesday 12th June 2019 12:00pm
Marshall Room, Please note change of time and location (Macro Faculty Lunch)

13 Jun

Romans Pancs (ITAM)

"TBA"
Thursday 13th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

14 Jun

Valentin Zelenyuk (University of Queensland)

"Improving Finite Sample Approximation by Central Limit Theorems for DEA and FDH efficiency scores"
Friday 14th June 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

14 Jun

Matteo Bizzarri (Bocconi, visiting Cambridge)

"How Production Networks Determine Market Power"
Friday 14th June 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

17 Jun

Keith Chan (Cambridge)

"Free Exit and Re-trading in Markets"
Monday 17th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

19 Jun

Matteo Bizzarri - This event has been CANCELLED

"TBA"
Wednesday 19th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

24 Jun

Hector Pollitt (Cambridge Econometrics)

"Macroeconomic Impact of Stranded Fossil Fuel Assets"
Monday 24th June 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

01 Jul

Mike Bithell (Department of Geography, Cambridge)

"A Third Wave in the Economics of Climate Change"
Monday 1st July 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)