skip to content

Faculty of Economics

27 Jan

Simon Szreter, Hilary Cooper and Ben Szreter (Cambridge, The Finance Foundation and Behavioural Insights Team)

"Drawing on History for Radical Policy: Incentivising an Ethical Economics"
Sunday 27th January 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

24 Sep

Elena Carletti (Bocconi University)

"The Interdependence of Bank Capital and Liquidity"
Tuesday 24th September 2019 11:00am
Meade Room (Special Seminars)

07 Oct

Xiao-Li Meng (Harvard University)

"Data Science: What is it Not?"
Monday 7th October 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

07 Oct

Xin Gao (Cambridge)

"Biased and Uniformed: Delegating to Encourage Information Acquisition"
Monday 7th October 2019 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

08 Oct

Bowei Guo (Cambridge)

"The Impact of Unilateral Carbon Taxes on Cross-Border Electricity Trading"
Tuesday 8th October 2019 12:30pm
Oriel Room, Pitt Building (EPRG Seminars)

08 Oct

Jason Lu (Cambridge)

"Incomplete Information and Housing Booms and Busts"
Tuesday 8th October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshops)

09 Oct

David Levine (EUI)

"Interventions with Sticky Social Norms: A Critique" (joint with Rohan Dutta and Salvatore Modica)
Wednesday 9th October 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

09 Oct

Chaohua Dong (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics visiting Cambridge)

"A Unified Approach in Sieve Estimation for Non-parametric Time Series Models with Diverse Variables"
Wednesday 9th October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

10 Oct

Joep Konings (University of Liverpool)

"Measuring the Evolution of Market Power: Price Cost Margins, Fixed Costs and Excess Profits (joint with Filip Abraham, Yannick Bormans and Werner Roeger"
Thursday 10th October 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

10 Oct

Simon Szreter, Hilary Cooper and Ben Szreter (Cambridge, The Finance Foundation and Behavioural Insights Team)

"Drawing on History for Radical Policy: Incentivising an Ethical Economics"
Thursday 10th October 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

11 Oct

Frédéric-Moisan (Cambridge)

"Brokerage"
Friday 11th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

14 Oct

Caitlin Zaloom (New York University)

"Indebted: Student Finance, Social Speculation, and the Future of the US Family"
Monday 14th October 2019 5:30pm
CRASSH, Alison Richard Building, SG2 (Politics of Economics Seminars)

14 Oct

Clóvis Cavalcanti (President of the International Society of Ecological Economics)

"Frontier of Ecological Economics and the Challenges Related to Governing Economic Activity in a Way that Promotes Human Well-Being, Sustainability, and Justice"
Monday 14th October 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

14 Oct

Jorg Kalbfuss (Cambridge)

"Spectral Oligopolies"
Monday 14th October 2019 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

15 Oct

Lukas Freund (Cambridge)

"Unexpected Effects: Stochastic Volatitlity and Labour Markets"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

15 Oct

Balduin Bippus (Cambridge)

"US Credit Conditions and the Special Role of the US Dollar"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 1:45pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

15 Oct

Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland)

"The Children of the Missed Pill" (joint with T. Rau and M. Sarzosa)
Tuesday 15th October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Please note this is an additional seminar (Empirical Micro Seminars)

15 Oct

Christina Romer and David Romer (Berkeley Economics)

"Fiscal Space and the Aftermath of Financial Crises: How It Matters and Why"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Joint Macroeconomics & Keynes Seminar)

15 Oct

Leila Dagher (American University of Beirut)

"Oil revenues, growth and political institutions in the MENA region: Is there a resource curse?"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

16 Oct

Harjoat Bhamra (Imperial College Business School London)

"Low Inflation: High Default Risk AND High Equity Valuations"
Wednesday 16th October 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

16 Oct

Sergio Urzua (University of Mayland)

"Have the Returns to Cognitive Skills Really Declined?" (joint with S. Luo and J. Hellerstein)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 1:00pm
Beckwith Moot Court Room (G28), Faculty of Law, Please note different location and time to usual (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

16 Oct

Yu Han (Renmin University visiting Cambridge)

"TBA"
Wednesday 16th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

16 Oct

Ryo Okui (Seoul National University)

"Confidence Set for Group Membership" (joint with Andreas Dzemski)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

16 Oct

Alexei Parakhonyak (Oxford)

"Dynamic Consumer Search" (joint with Andrew Rhodes)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

17 Oct

Manolis Galenianos (RHUL)

"Referral Networks and Inequality"
Thursday 17th October 2019 3:30pm
Keynes Room, Please note different room and time to usual (Empirical Micro Seminars)

17 Oct

Morgan Kelly (University College Dublin)

"The Safety Revolution in Oceanic Shipping, c. 1780-1825"
Thursday 17th October 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

18 Oct

Jorg Kalbfuss - This event has been CANCELLED

"Spectral Oligopolies"
Friday 18th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

18 Oct

Carlos Carrillo Tudela, Roland Rathelot, Manudeep Bhuller, Pierre Cahuc, Eric French (Essex, Warwick, Oslo, Sciences Po, UCL)

"Workshop on Workers, Firms and Labor Markets"
Friday 18th October 2019 9:00am
Meade Room, Please note this is a mini conference (Empirical Micro Seminars)

21 Oct

Frederic Moisan (Cambridge)

"Brokerage" (1.00pm -2:30pm) Job Market Presentation
Monday 21st October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

21 Oct

Tony Lawson (Cambridge)

"Really Rethinking Economics"
Monday 21st October 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops)

21 Oct

Sanna Markkanen (Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership)

"Social Impacts of Climate Change Mitigation Policies and Their Implications for Inequality", joint work with Annela Anger-Kraavi
Monday 21st October 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

22 Oct

Andrew Hannon (Cambridge)

"Managing Costs of Sovereign Default"
Tuesday 22nd October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

22 Oct

Group Talk

"Round-table Discussion of Group's Research"
Tuesday 22nd October 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

22 Oct

Zeina Hasna (Cambridge)

"Climate Change Mitigation Policies: Distributional and Allocative Effects"
Tuesday 22nd October 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

22 Oct

Elisa Faraglia (Cambridge)

"Union Debt Management"
Tuesday 22nd October 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Macro-INET Seminars)

23 Oct

Francesco Decarolis (Bocconi University)

"From Mad Men to Maths Men: Concentration and Buyer Power in Online Advertising"
Wednesday 23rd October 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

23 Oct

Chen Wang (Cambridge)

"TBA"
Wednesday 23rd October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

23 Oct

Albert Menkveld - This event has been CANCELLED

"Equilibrium Bitcoin Pricing"
Wednesday 23rd October 2019 2:30pm
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

23 Oct

Andrew Harvey (Cambridge)

"Modeling Directional (Circular) Time Series" (joint with Stan Hurn and Stephen Thiele)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

23 Oct

Daniel Garrett (Toulouse School of Economics)

"Relational Contracts: Public versus Private Savings" (joint with Francesc Dilme)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

24 Oct

Kirsten Cornelson (University of Notre Dame)

"The Effect of Residential Segregation on Social Segregation by Race: Evidence from Flickr"
Thursday 24th October 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

24 Oct

Tracy Dennison (Caltech)

"The Political Economy of Serfdom: State Capacity and Institutional Change in Prussia and Russia"
Thursday 24th October 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

25 Oct

Sihua Ding (Cambridge)

"A Simple Model of the Power Elite"
Friday 25th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

28 Oct

Adrian Chung (Cambridge)

"Cost of recklessness: persisting consequences of impulsive decisions"
Monday 28th October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

28 Oct

Zeina Hasna (Cambridge)

"The Consequences of Uncertainty: Climate Sensitivity and Economic Sensitivity to the Climate" (by John Hassler, Per Krusell, and Conny Olovsson)
Monday 28th October 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

28 Oct

Andreas Fuster (Swiss National Bank)

"Expectations with Endogenous Information Acquisition: An Experimantal Investigation" (joint with Ricardo Perez-Truglia, Mirko Wiederholt, and Basit Zafar)
Monday 28th October 2019 10:45am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

29 Oct

Diane Coyle (Cambridge)

"Economics for the Digital Age?"
Tuesday 29th October 2019 4:00pm
CRASSH, Alison Richard Building, S2 (Politics of Economics Seminars)

29 Oct

Frederic-Guillaume Schneider (Cambridge)

"The Dynamics of Discrimination: Theory and Evidence", by Bohren, Imas, Rosenberg (AER 2019)
Tuesday 29th October 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

29 Oct

Erik Lundin (Stockholm IFN)

"The Political Economy of Wind Turbine Location Decisions: NIMBY and the Swedish Environmental Party"
Tuesday 29th October 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

29 Oct

Michael Waugh (NYU visiting CEMFI)

"The Consumption Response to Trade Shocks: Evidence from the US-China Trade War"
Tuesday 29th October 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Macro-INET Seminars)

30 Oct

Tomaso Duso (DIW Berlin)

"Price or Variety? An Evaluation of Mergers Effects in Grocery Retailing"
Wednesday 30th October 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

30 Oct

Bart Lipman (Boston University)

"Acquisition of/Stochastic Evidence" (joint with Elchanan Ben-Porath and Eddie Dekel)
Wednesday 30th October 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

31 Oct

Abi Adams (Oxford)

"Preferences and Beliefs in the Marriage Market for Young Brides"
Thursday 31st October 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

31 Oct

Cheng Yang (Cambridge)

"The Occupational Structure of China (1736-1898) and the Great Divergence"
Thursday 31st October 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

01 Nov

Sebastian Cortes-Corrales (Cambridge)

"Testing Predictions in Weighted Networks with the Dirichlet Covariate Model"
Friday 1st November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

04 Nov

Yi Wei (Cambridge)

"Dynamic Oligopoly, Collusion and Intertemporal Capacity Constraints"
Monday 4th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

04 Nov

Eric French (UCL)

"Intergenerational Altruism and Transfers of Time and Money: A Lifecycle Perspective"
Monday 4th November 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

04 Nov

Stephen Medema (Duke University)

"The Utility of Fictional Models for coming to grips with Reality"
Monday 4th November 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops)

05 Nov

Athene Laws (Cambridge)

"Localised Employment Spillovers"
Tuesday 5th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshops)

05 Nov

Julia Shvets (Cambridge)

"Social Status in Networks", by Nicole Immorlica, Rachel Kranton, Mihai Manea, and Greg Stoddard (an informal treatment)
Tuesday 5th November 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

05 Nov

Jordi Gali (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)

"On the Empirical (Ir)Relevance of the Zero Lower Bound Constraint"
Tuesday 5th November 2019 3:30pm
Keynes Room, Please note different room to usual (Macro-INET Seminars)

05 Nov

Nicholas Pidgeon (Cardiff University)

"Towards Net Zero: Engaging Citizens with Negative Emissions Technologies in the US and UK"
Tuesday 5th November 2019 12:30pm
Oriel Room, Pitt Building (EPRG Seminars)

06 Nov

Michael Vlassopoulos (University of Southampton)

"TBA"
Wednesday 6th November 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

06 Nov

Eoghan O'Neill (Cambridge)

"State-of-the-BART: Simple Bayesian Tree Algorithms for Prediction and Causal Inference"
Wednesday 6th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

06 Nov

Erik Madsen (New York University)

"Leaks, Sabotage, and Information Design" (joint with Aaron Kolb)
Wednesday 6th November 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

07 Nov

Ran Gu (University of Essex)

"Risk Attitude and Portfolio Choice: An Intra-household Perspective"
Thursday 7th November 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

07 Nov

Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk (Utrecht)

"Women Workers of the World United. Towards a Global History of Households, Gender and Work"
Thursday 7th November 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

08 Nov

Matthew Elliott (Cambridge)

"Investments in Social Ties, Risk Sharing and Inequality"
Friday 8th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

11 Nov

Edoardo Gallo (Cambridge)

"Social networks, confirmation bias and shock elections" (joint work with Alastair Langtry)
Monday 11th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

11 Nov

Terry Barker (Department of Land Economy)

"Climate Change, Social Justice and Development", joint work with Serban Scrieciu
Monday 11th November 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

12 Nov

Maarten De Ridder (Cambridge)

"Market Power and Innovation in the Intangible Economy"
Tuesday 12th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshops)

12 Nov

John Spray - This event has been CANCELLED

"Search Externalities in the Firm-to-Firm Trade"
Tuesday 12th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshops)

12 Nov

Steven Medema & David Gindis (Duke University & University of Hertfordshire)

"The Politics of Law and Economics"
Tuesday 12th November 2019 4:00pm
CRASSH, Alison Richard Building, S2 (Politics of Economics Seminars)

12 Nov

Varun Warrier (Cambridge)

"Genetic influence on social outcomes during and after the Soviet era in Estonia" (Kaili Rimfeld etc.)
Tuesday 12th November 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

12 Nov

Johannes Spinnewijn (LSE)

"The Value of Unemployment Insurance "
Tuesday 12th November 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

12 Nov

Joe Perkins (Ofgem)

"Net zero: incentives and institutions"
Tuesday 12th November 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

13 Nov

Martin Schmalz (Oxford)

"Common Ownership, Competition, and Top Management Incentives"
Wednesday 13th November 2019 1:00pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

13 Nov

Weilun Zhou (Cambridge)

"TBA"
Wednesday 13th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

13 Nov

Richard J. Smith (Cambridge)

"Quasi-Maximum Likelihood and The Kernel Block Bootstrap for Nonlinear Dynamic Models"joint research with Paulo M.D.C. Parente
Wednesday 13th November 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

13 Nov

Juuso Valimaki (Aalto University)

"Correlated Large Contests" (joint with Chang Koo Chi and Pauli Murto)
Wednesday 13th November 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

14 Nov

Eric Chaney (Oxford)

"Modern-Day Library Holdings and Historic City Sizes "
Thursday 14th November 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

14 Nov

Guido Alfani and Matteo Di Tullio (Bocconi University and University of Pavia)

"Roundtable on The Lion's Share: Inequality and the Rise of the Fiscal State in Preindustrial Europe (2019)"
Thursday 14th November 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

15 Nov

Edoardo Gallo (Cambridge)

"Social and Economic Inequality"
Friday 15th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

18 Nov

Paul Milgrom (Standford)

"Investment Incentives in Near-Optimal Mechanisms"
Monday 18th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

18 Nov

Felix Grey (Cambridge)

"Impacts of a carbon tax across US household income groups: What are the equity-efficiency trade-offs?" by Goulder, Hafstead, Kim and Long
Monday 18th November 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

18 Nov

Dave Elder-Vass (Loughborough University)

"The Nature of Value and price"
Monday 18th November 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops)

19 Nov

Darija Halatova (Cambridge)

"Vaccination uptake and policy intervention: an experiment"
Tuesday 19th November 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

19 Nov

Matthew Kotchen (Yale University)

"Crowding in with Impure Altruism: Theory and Evidence from the US National Park Service"
Tuesday 19th November 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

20 Nov

Jan Bouckaert (University of Antwerp)

"Conflicts of Interest, Ethical Rules, and Competition"
Wednesday 20th November 2019 1:00pm
W4.05, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

20 Nov

Mike Elsby (Cambridge)

"TBA"
Wednesday 20th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

20 Nov

Pedro Souza (Warwick University)

"Identifying network ties from panel data: theory and an application to tax competition"
Wednesday 20th November 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

20 Nov

Toomas Hinnosaar (Collegio Carl Alberto)

"Price Setting on a Network"
Wednesday 20th November 2019 3:30pm
Keynes Room, Please note different time to usual (Microeconomics Seminars)

21 Nov

David Weinstein (Columbia, visiting LSE)

"The Impact of the US-China Trade War on Corporate Profitability and Investment"
Thursday 21st November 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

21 Nov

Alexandra Sapoznik (King's College London)

"Did peasants plough? Agricultural technology and the growth of the medieval economy"
Thursday 21st November 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

25 Nov

Shiva Shekhar (Compass Lexecon)

"Superstars in two-sided markets: exclusives or not?"
Monday 25th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

26 Nov

John Spray (Cambridge)

"Search Externalities in the Firm-to-Firm Trade"
Tuesday 26th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

26 Nov

Yu Yang Tony To (Cambridge)

"Review of papers on social preferences in networks"
Tuesday 26th November 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

26 Nov

Franz Fuerst (Cambridge)

"How do Housing Markets Respond to the Threat of Sea Level Rise?"
Tuesday 26th November 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

26 Nov

Alexey Gorn (Cambridge)

"Assessing the (De)Stabilizing Effects of Unemployment Benefit Extensions Assessing the (De)Stabilizing Effects of Unemployment Benefit Extensions"joint with Antonella Trigari
Tuesday 26th November 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Macro-INET Seminars)

27 Nov

Kamiar Mohaddes (Cambridge)

"Long Term Macroeconomic Effects of Climate Change: A Cross Country Analysis"
Wednesday 27th November 2019 1:00pm
W4.05, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

27 Nov

Marco Valerio Geraci (Cambridge)

"TBA"
Wednesday 27th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

27 Nov

Albert Menkveld (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

"Equiliibrium Bitcoin Pricing"
Wednesday 27th November 2019 12:00pm
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

27 Nov

Toru Kitagawa (University College London)

"Estimation Under Ambiguity"(joint with Raffaella Giacomini and Harald Uhlig)
Wednesday 27th November 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

27 Nov

Daniele Condorelli (University of Essex)

"A Model of Dealer Networks"
Wednesday 27th November 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

28 Nov

Bruno Caprettini (Zurich)

"The Electoral Impact of Wealth Redistribution. Evidence from the Italian Land Reform" (joint with Lorenzo Casaburi and Miriam Venturini)
Thursday 28th November 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

28 Nov

Peter Scott - This event has been CANCELLED

"The anatomy of Britain's inter-war super-rich: reconstructing the 1928 'millionaire' population"
Thursday 28th November 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

29 Nov

Vasco Carvalho (Cambridge)

"Network Bottlenecks and Market Power"
Friday 29th November 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

29 Nov

Alba Patozi (Cambridge)

"TBA"
Friday 29th November 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

02 Dec

Heidi Christina Thysen (LSE)

"Equilibrium Contracts and Boundedly Rational Expectations"
Monday 2nd December 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

02 Dec

Richard Tol - This event has been CANCELLED

"The Macroeconomic Impact of Weather and Climate", joint work with Marco Letta and Pierluigi Montalbano
Monday 2nd December 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

02 Dec

Paul Lewis (Kings College London)

"Ontology and the History of Economic Thought"
Monday 2nd December 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops)

03 Dec

Emile Marin (Cambridge)

"The Hegemon’s Dilemma"
Tuesday 3rd December 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshops)

03 Dec

Simon Szreter (Cambridge)

"Incentivizing an Ethical Economics"
Tuesday 3rd December 2019 4:00pm
CRASSH, Alison Richard Building, SG2 (Politics of Economics Seminars)

03 Dec

Frédéric-Moisan (Cambridge)

"Brokerage" (Job market talk)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019 1:00pm
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

03 Dec

Petr Sedlacek (University of Oxford)

"Demand-driven growth"
Tuesday 3rd December 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Macro-INET Seminars)

04 Dec

Giacinta Cestone (Cass Business School)

"Insurance Between Firms: The Role of Internal Labour Markets"
Wednesday 4th December 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

04 Dec

Shaoran Li (Cambridge)

"Specification Lasso and an application in financial markets"
Wednesday 4th December 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

04 Dec

Majid Al-Sadoon (Durham University)

"The Identification Problem for Linear Rational Expectations Models"(joint with Piotr Zwiernik)
Wednesday 4th December 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

05 Dec

Gauti Eggertsson (Brown University United States)

"Fundamental Driven Liquidity Traps: A Unified Framework for Analyzing the Great Recession and the Great Depression"
Thursday 5th December 2019 12:00pm
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

05 Dec

Mary Amiti (NY Fed, visiting LSE)

"U.S. Market Concentration and Globalization"(joint with Sebastian Heise)
Thursday 5th December 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars)

05 Dec

Richard Smith (Cambridge)

"The Tyranny of a Concept: the Origins of the European Marriage Pattern"
Thursday 5th December 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)