skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Seminars This Week


14 Oct

Caitlin Zaloom (New York University)

"Indebted: Student Finance, Social Speculation, and the Future of the US Family"
Monday 14th October 2019 5:30pm
McCrum Lecture Theatre, Corpus Christi College (Politics of Economics Seminars)

14 Oct

Clóvis Cavalcanti (President of the International Society of Ecological Economics)

"Frontier of Ecological Economics and the Challenges Related to Governing Economic Activity in a Way that Promotes Human Well-Being, Sustainability, and Justice"
Monday 14th October 2019 1:00pm
Common Room, 4th floor, Faculty of Economics (Climate Change Reading Group)

14 Oct

Jorg Kalbfuss (Cambridge)

"Spectral Oligopolies"
Monday 14th October 2019 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

15 Oct

Lukas Freund (Cambridge)

"Unexpected Effects: Stochastic Volatitlity and Labour Markets"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

15 Oct

Balduin Bippus (Cambridge)

"US Credit Conditions and the Special Role of the US Dollar"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 1:45pm
Meade Room, (Macro PhD Workshop)

15 Oct

Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland)

"The Children of the Missed Pill" (joint with T. Rau and M. Sarzosa)
Tuesday 15th October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Please note this is an additional seminar (Empirical Micro Seminars)

15 Oct

Christina Romer and David Romer (Berkeley Economics)

"Fiscal Space and the Aftermath of Financial Crises: How It Matters and Why"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, (Joint Macroeconomics & Keynes Seminar)

15 Oct

Leila Dagher (American University of Beirut)

"Oil revenues, growth and political institutions in the MENA region: Is there a resource curse?"
Tuesday 15th October 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars)

16 Oct

Harjoat Bhamra (Imperial College Business School London)

"Low Inflation: High Default Risk AND High Equity Valuations"
Wednesday 16th October 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

16 Oct

Sergio Urzua (University of Mayland)

"Have the Returns to Cognitive Skills Really Declined?" (joint with S. Luo and J. Hellerstein)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 1:00pm
Beckwith Moot Court Room (G28), Faculty of Law, Please note different location and time to usual (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

16 Oct

Yu Han (Renmin University visiting Cambridge)

""
Wednesday 16th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics PhD Workshop)

16 Oct

Ryo Okui (Seoul National University)

"Confidence Set for Group Membership" (joint with Andreas Dzemski)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

16 Oct

Alexei Parakhonyak (Oxford)

"Dynamic Consumer Search" (joint with Andrew Rhodes)
Wednesday 16th October 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

17 Oct

Manolis Galenianos (RHUL)

"Referral Networks and Inequality"
Thursday 17th October 2019 3:30pm
Keynes Room, Please note different room and time to usual (Empirical Micro Seminars)

17 Oct

Morgan Kelly (University College Dublin)

"The Safety Revolution in Oceanic Shipping, c. 1780-1825"
Thursday 17th October 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Economic and Social History)

18 Oct

Jorg Kalbfuss - This event has been CANCELLED

"Spectral Oligopolies"
Friday 18th October 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group)

18 Oct

Carlos Carrillo Tudela, Roland Rathelot, Manudeep Bhuller, Pierre Cahuc, Eric French (Essex, Warwick, Oslo, Sciences Po, UCL)

"Workshop on Workers, Firms and Labor Markets"
Friday 18th October 2019 9:00am
Meade Room, Please note this is a mini conference (Empirical Micro Seminars)