skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Seminars - Lent Term

15 Jan

John Buckell (Yale University)

'Smokers' cigarette choices and risk perceptions: Experimental evidence on US adults'
Monday 15th January 2018 3:00pm
Large Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way (Health Economics)

16 Jan

Meredith Crowley (University of Cambridge)

'Markets and Markups: A New Empirical Framework and Evidence on Exporters from China (joint with Giancarlo Corsetti, Lu Han and Huasheng Song)'
Tuesday 16th January 2018 11:00am
B16, Law Faculty (Faculty Research Seminars)

16 Jan

Sander van der Linden (University of Cambridge)

'Behavioural Science around Policy Incentives to Reduce Energy Consumption'
Tuesday 16th January 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

19 Jan

Matt Lowe

'Types of Contact: A Field Experiment on Collaborative and Adversarial Caste Integration'
Friday 19th January 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

22 Jan

Christian Fons-Rosen (Barcelona GSE)

'Foreign Investment and Domestic Productivity: Identifying Knowledge Spillovers and Competition Effects'
Monday 22nd January 2018 10:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

23 Jan

Asgeir Tomasgard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

'The Role of Natural Gas in Europe'
Tuesday 23rd January 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

24 Jan

Sean Holly (University of Cambridge)

'Aggregate and Firm level volatility: the role of acquisitions and disposals'
Wednesday 24th January 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

24 Jan

Oliver De Groote (KU Leuven)

'The effects of high school curriculum. A model of program and effort choice'
Wednesday 24th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

25 Jan

Hector Calvo-Pardo (University of Southampton)

'TBA'
Thursday 25th January 2018
W4.03, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

26 Jan

Agnes Kovacs (Oxford)

'Temptation, Commitment, and Hand-to-Mouth Consumers'
Friday 26th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

29 Jan

Anne Brockmeyer (World Bank)

'Taxation, Information and Withholding: Evidence from Costa Rica'
Monday 29th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

30 Jan

Richard Evans (Darden School of Business)

'Short Selling Exchanged Traded Funds'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 11:30am
Castle Teaching Room, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

30 Jan

Jeremy Kidwell (University of Birmingham)

'Slow Energy Policy in a Time of Global Emergencies'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

30 Jan

Matthew Gudgeon (Boston University)

'Earning Responses, Adjustment Costs, and the Role of Firm Labor Demand'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

30 Jan

John Spray (University of Cambridge)

'Welfare gains from buyer-supplier matching'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

30 Jan

Sean Ennis (OECD Competition Division)

'Pro-market regulatory reform: an applied method and impact analysis'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 5:00pm
W2.02, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

31 Jan

So Yoon Ahn (Columbia University)

'Matching Across Markets: Theory and Evidence on Cross-border Marriage'
Wednesday 31st January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

01 Feb

Noriko Amano-Patino (Yale)

'Nutrition Inequality: The Role of Prices, Income, and Preferences'
Thursday 1st February 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

02 Feb

Weilong Zhang (University of Pennsylvania)

'Distributional Effects of Local Minimum Wage Hikes: A Spatial Job Search Approach'
Friday 2nd February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

05 Feb

David Benson (Northwestern University)

'Lemon Dropping: Do Physicians Respond to Incentives'
Monday 5th February 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

06 Feb

Kamiar Mohaddes (University of Cambridge)

'Climate Change Uncertainty, Adaptation and Growth'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

06 Feb

Jordi Blanes i Vidal (LSE)

'Face-to-Face Communication in Organisation'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 5:00pm
W2:02, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

06 Feb

Nicola Pierri (Stanford)

'Credit Supply and Productivity Growth'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

09 Feb

Shaiza Qayyum (Johns Hopkins University)

'Investment in Children, Private Schooling and Maternal Labor Supply over the Lifecycle'
Friday 9th February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)

12 Feb

Łukasz Hardt (University of Warsaw)

'Classical economists as advocates of economics without laws'
Monday 12th February 2018 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

12 Feb

Mons Chan (University of Minnesota)

'How Substitutable Are Labour and Intermediates?'
Monday 12th February 2018 10:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

13 Feb

Jason Sturgess (Queen Mary)

'TBA'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:30pm
LT1, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

13 Feb

Charlotte Johnson (UCL)

'Is Demand Side Response a Woman's Work? Gender Dynamics'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

13 Feb

Serafino Abate (GSMA)

'Assessing the impact of mobile consolidation on innovation and quality'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 5:30pm
KH107, Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

13 Feb

Maarten de Ridder (University of Cambridge)

'The Rise of Market Power (discussion of De Loecker and Eekhout 2017)'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:00pm
Marshall Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

14 Feb

Tatiana Komarova (LSE)

'Testing nonparametric shape restrictions (joint with Javier Hidalgo)'
Wednesday 14th February 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

19 Feb

Antonio Rosato (University of Cambridge)

'Loss Aversion in Common-Value Auctions: Extensive vs. Intensive Risk'
Monday 19th February 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

20 Feb

Alex Kohlhas (Stockholm University)

'Rational Over/Underresponse: A Unified Framework'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

20 Feb

Michael Pollitt (University of Cambridge)

'Reforming the Chinese Electricity System: A Review of the Market Reform Pilot in Guangdong'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

20 Feb

Michael Waterson (Warwick)

'Competition in London local bus tendering'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 5:00pm
W2:01, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group)

20 Feb

Barbara Petrongolo (London School of Economics)

'Economic incentives, home production and gender norms (joint with A Ichino, M Olsson and P Skogman-Thoursie)'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

21 Feb

Kevin Sheppard (University of Oxford)

'Direct volatility modeling at multiple horizons'
Wednesday 21st February 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

21 Feb

Cezar Santos (University of Cambridge)

'Dispersion in Financing Costs and Development (with Tiago Cavalcanti, Joseph Kaboski and Bruno Martins)'
Wednesday 21st February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

21 Feb

Shoumitro Chatterjee (Princeton University)

'Market Power and Spatial Competition in Rural India'
Wednesday 21st February 2018 12:00pm
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)

26 Feb

Paul Lewis - This event has been CANCELLED

'Ontology and the History of Economic Thought'
Monday 26th February 2018 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

26 Feb

Aubrey Clark (Cambridge)

'Contracts for Experimentation'
Monday 26th February 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

27 Feb

Luigi Iovino (Bocconi University)

'Central Bank Balance Sheet Policies without Rational Explanations (joint with Dmitriy Sergeyev)'
Tuesday 27th February 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

27 Feb

Tobias Kretchmer (LMU Munich)

'Heterogeneous Effects of Performance Pay with Market Competition: Evidence from a Randomised Field Experiment'
Tuesday 27th February 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group)

27 Feb

Oriana Bandiera - This event has been CANCELLED

'Social Ties, Identity and the Delivery of Public Services'
Tuesday 27th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

28 Feb

Alessio Sancetta (Royal Holloway, University of London)

'Inference in the Presence of Possibly Infinite Dimensional Nuisance Parameters'
Wednesday 28th February 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

28 Feb

Jamil Nur (University of Cambridge)

'On the Persistence of Urban Growth'
Wednesday 28th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

02 Mar

Jean Tirole, Nobel Laureate (Toulouse School of Economics)

'Shadow Banking and the Four Pillars of Traditional Financial Intermediation'
Friday 2nd March 2018 5:00pm
LG17, Law Faculty (Keynes Seminar)

02 Mar

Alan Walsh - This event has been CANCELLED

'Games on Multi-Layer Networks'
Friday 2nd March 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group)

05 Mar

Gui Carmona (University of Surrey)

'On the Persistence of Monetary Trading: Incentive-feasible Memory is Money'
Monday 5th March 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

05 Mar

Christian Hill (MAP Biopharma)

'Patient Access Scheme, Managed Access Agreement and their influence on the approval trends of new medicines, devices and diagnostics'
Monday 5th March 2018 3:00pm
Large Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way (Health Economics)

06 Mar

Christian Winzer (Swissgrid)

'Power to the People - Creating Markets for Supply Security Based on Consumer Choice'
Tuesday 6th March 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

06 Mar

Antonio Rosato (CJBS)

'TBA'
Tuesday 6th March 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group)

07 Mar

Annie Liang (University of Pennsylvania)

'Overabundant Information and Learning Traps (joint with Xiaosheng Mu)'
Wednesday 7th March 2018 3:30pm
Meade Room - note different time and room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

07 Mar

Andrew Patton (Duke University)

'Dynamic Semiparametric Models for Expected Shortfall (and Value-at-Risk) (joint with Johanna F. Ziegel and Rui Chen)'
Wednesday 7th March 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

07 Mar

Alex Rodnyansky (University of Cambridge)

'Exchange Rate Shocks and Quality Adjustments'
Wednesday 7th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

08 Mar

Alan Manning (London School of Economics)

'Commuting, Migration and Local Joblessness'
Thursday 8th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

08 Mar

Workshop on minimum wages

'River Chen, Coen Teulings, Athene Laws and Axel Gottfries'
Thursday 8th March 2018 2:30pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

09 Mar

Manuela Dal Borgo (University of Cambridge)

'Experimental Simulation of Conflict and Graph Networks'
Friday 9th March 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group)

12 Mar

John Wooders (NYU Abu Dhabi)

'Allocating Positions Fairly: An Auction and its Relationship to the Shapley Value'
Monday 12th March 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)

12 Mar

Rajani Kanth and Genevieve Vaughan

'Eurocentrism and the Gift Economy: A Critique and an Envisioning'
Monday 12th March 2018 8:00pm
Latimer Room, Old Court, Clare College (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

13 Mar

Julius Weitzdorfer (University of Cambridge)

'Fukushima and the Law'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars)

13 Mar

Howard Smith (Oxford)

'TBA'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group)

13 Mar

Thomas Lemieux (University of British Columbia)

'The Minimum Wage, Turnover and the Shape of the Wage Distribution'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

13 Mar

Claudio Michelacci (CEMFI)

'Ambiguous Policy Announcements'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

14 Mar

Christoph Rothe (University of Mannheim)

'Bounds on Treatment Effects in Regression Discontinuity Designs with a Manipulated Running Variable'
Wednesday 14th March 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)

14 Mar

Mohammad Akbarpour (Stanford University)

'Diffusion, Seeding and the Value of Network Information'
Wednesday 14th March 2018 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)

14 Mar

Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

'Bottom-Up Markup Fluctuations'
Wednesday 14th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

19 Mar

Will Goeztmann (Yale)

'Crash Beliefs from Investor Surveys'
Monday 19th March 2018 12:00pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars)

20 Mar

Laura Pilossoph (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)

'Assortative Matching and Household Income Inequality: A Structural Approach'
Tuesday 20th March 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)

21 Mar

Pontus Rendahl (University of Cambridge)

'Labor Income Risk, Asset Prices and Unemployment Cyclicality'
Wednesday 21st March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)

30 Mar

Minkyu Son

'Export Destinations and Input Prices'
Friday 30th March 2018 12:00pm
Marshall Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group)

23 Apr

Anna Heath (UCL)

'Value of Sample Information as a Tool for Clinical Trial Design'
Monday 23rd April 2018 3:00pm
Large Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way (Health Economics)