skip to content

Faculty of Economics

14 Jan

Matt Elliott (Cambridge)

'Networked Markets'
Monday 14th January 2019 11:00am
Meade Room (Faculty Research Seminar)

15 Jan

Leonardo Felli (University of Edinburgh)

'Relational Contracts, Competition and Innovation: Theory and Evidence from German Car Manufacturers'
Tuesday 15th January 2019 10:45am
Meade Room (Special Seminars)

15 Jan

Ruchi Choudhary (University of Cambridge)

'Energy Efficient Cities'
Tuesday 15th January 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

16 Jan

Giancarlo Corsetti (Cambridge)

'The elusive gains from inward-looking (monetary) policies (with Martin Bodenstein and Luca Guerrieri)'
Wednesday 16th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

16 Jan

Anders Kock (Oxford)

'Power in High-Dimensional Testing Problems'
Wednesday 16th January 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

17 Jan

Antonio Cabrales (UCL)

'Can there be a market for cheap-talk information? An experimental investigation'
Thursday 17th January 2019 11:15am
Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

21 Jan

Luca Anderlini (Georgetown University)

'Elementary Network Memetics'
Monday 21st January 2019 11:00am
Keynes Room (Special Seminars)

22 Jan

Bowei Guo (University of Cambridge)

'The Impact of the Carbon Price Support on the Emissions Intensity of Wind in the British Electricity Market'
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars)

22 Jan

Frederic Schneider (Judge Business School)

'Discrimination as a self-fulfilling prophecy: Evidence from French grocery stores (by Dylan Glover, Amanda Pallais, William Pariente, QJE 2017)'
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

22 Jan

Joan Monras (UPF)

'Immigration and Spatial Equilibrium: the Role of Expenditures in the Country of Origin'
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

23 Jan

Alexandra Soberon (Cambridge-INET) (University of Cantabria)

'Efficient nonparametric two-stage estimation of varying coefficient panel data models'
Wednesday 23rd January 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

23 Jan

Charles Brendon (Cambridge)

'Optimal nonlinear savings taxes'
Wednesday 23rd January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

28 Jan

Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)

'Limited Cognitive Ability and Selective Information Processing'
Monday 28th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

28 Jan

Clive Lawson (Cambridge)

'Technology and a Speeding up of the Social'
Monday 28th January 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Seminars)

29 Jan

Achyuta Adhvaryu (Michigan)

'Relational Contracting Inside the Firm'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, Note this seminar is a reschedule from 30 October 2018 (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

29 Jan

Sarah Royston (University of Sussex)

'In Search of Invisible Energy Policy'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

29 Jan

Weilong Zhang (Cambridge)

'The Growing Importance of Social Skills in the Labor Market (by David J. Deming, QJE forthcoming)'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

30 Jan

Alejandro van der Ghote (ECB)

'Unintended Effects of Macro-prudential Policy on Real Interest Rates and Liquidity Traps'
Wednesday 30th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, Please note different day and time to usual (Macroeconomics Seminars)

30 Jan

Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)

'How Well Targeted Are Soda Taxes?'
Wednesday 30th January 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

30 Jan

Erik Hjalmarsson (Gothenberg)

'Compound Returns (joint with Adam Farago)'
Wednesday 30th January 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

04 Feb

Matthew Elliott (Cambridge)

'A hypergraph approach to industry structure'
Monday 4th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

05 Feb

Andy Philpott (University of Auckland, NZ)

'Efficiency of Markets with Hydroelectricity'
Tuesday 5th February 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars)

05 Feb

Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)

'The Economics of Implicit Ideological Bias: Measurement and Application'
Tuesday 5th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

05 Feb

Nicola Limodio (Bocconi University)

'Terrorism Financing, Recruitment and Attacks: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Pakistan'
Tuesday 5th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomcis Seminars)

06 Feb

Chiara Criscuolo (OECD)

'Mark-Ups and Concentration in the Digital Era'
Wednesday 6th February 2019 1:00pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

06 Feb

Bryan Graham (Berkeley)

'Testing for Strategic Interaction in Networks (joint with Andrin Pelican, University of St Gallen)'
Wednesday 6th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

11 Feb

Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)

'Competing To Be A Star'
Monday 11th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

11 Feb

Heikki Patomäki (University of Helsinki)

'Reflexivity of Anticipations in Economics and Political Economy'
Monday 11th February 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Seminars)

11 Feb

Nicholas Dimsdale (University of Oxford)

'Taxes and growth: new narrative evidence from interwar Britain'
Monday 11th February 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Financial History)

12 Feb

Yan Zhang (POLIS, University of Cambridge)

'Hydropower Development in China'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

12 Feb

Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)

'Learning about One's Self by (Yves Le Yaouanq and Peter Schwardmann)'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room (Economics and Psychology Reading Group)

12 Feb

Gianmarco Leon (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

'Teacher Wages, Student Achievement and the Recruitment of Talent in Rural Peru (joint with Matteo Bobba, Christopher Neilson, Marco Nieddu and Camila Alva)'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

13 Feb

Frederic Schneider (Cambridge Judge Business School)

'Mental Capabilities, Heterogeneous Trading Patterns and Performance in an Experimental Asset Market'
Wednesday 13th February 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

15 Feb

Zaifu Yang (York)

'Efficiency, Stability, and Commitment in Senior Level Job Matching Markets'
Friday 15th February 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room (Networks Reading Group)

18 Feb

Adrian Chung (Cambridge)

'Bounded Memory and Biases in Information Processing, Ecta 2014, by Andrea Wilson'
Monday 18th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

19 Feb

Leonardo Melosi (Chicago Fed)

'Pigouvian Cycles'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

19 Feb

Felix Grey (University of Cambridge, EPRG)

'Social learning in international climate policy'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars)

19 Feb

Larry Samuelson (Yale)

'The Wisdom of a Confused Crowd: Model-Based Inference'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room (Economics and Psychology Reading Group )

19 Feb

Uta Schoenberg (UCL)

'Reallocation Effects of Minimum Wages: Evidence from Germany (joint with Philipp vom Berge, Christian Dustmann, Attila Lindner and Mathias Umkehrer)'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

20 Feb

Javier Hidalgo (LSE)

'TBA'
Wednesday 20th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminar)

20 Feb

Martin Peitz (Mannheim)

'TBA'
Wednesday 20th February 2019 1:00pm
W2.01 (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

22 Feb

Selman Erol (Carnegie Mellon)

'Network Hazard and Bailouts'
Friday 22nd February 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room (Networks Reading Group)

25 Feb

Darija Halatova (Cambridge)

'Belief Formation, WP, by Olivier Compte and Aldrew Postlewaite'
Monday 25th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

25 Feb

B. Kobow, T. Wedman and B. Azar

'A Panel Discussion on 'The Nature of Value''
Monday 25th February 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Seminars)

25 Feb

Dr John Gent

'Bankers with different 'golden dreams': bank business models and the British money supply in the early Industrial Revolution'
Monday 25th February 2019 5:00pm
Old Library, Darwin College (Financial History)

26 Feb

Iain Soutar (University of Exeter)

'Emergence and Control in UK Energy Democratisation'
Tuesday 26th February 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars)

26 Feb

Noam Yuchtman (Berkeley)

'The Persistent Power of the Street (joint work with Leonardo Bursztyn, Davide Cantoni, David Yang and Jane Zhang)'
Tuesday 26th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

27 Feb

Andrew Chesher (UCL)

'TBA'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

27 Feb

Frank Verboven (KU Leuven)

'TBA'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 1:00pm
LG4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

27 Feb

Liliana Varela (Warwick)

'TBA'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Macro Faculty Lunch)

01 Mar

Alan Walsh (Cambridge)

'Cournot Intermediation Chains'
Friday 1st March 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room (Networks Reading Group)

04 Mar

Patrick Legros (Universite libre de Bruxelles)

'TBA'
Monday 4th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

05 Mar

Janusz Bialek (Slolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)

'The electricity market in Russia'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars)

05 Mar

Joep Konings (University of Liverpool Management School)

'TBA'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

05 Mar

Scott Baker (Northwestern)

'TBA'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, Please note this seminar is at the earlier time of 3.30pm (Macroeconomics Seminars)

06 Mar

Miguel Delgado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

'Counterfactual Analysis Using Censored Duration Data'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room (Econometrics Seminars)

06 Mar

Alessandro Gavazza (LSE)

'TBA'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 1:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars)

06 Mar

Larry Samuelson (Yale)

'Learning (to Disagree?) in Large Worlds'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

08 Mar

Vasco Carvalho or John Spray (Cambridge)

'Network Bottlenecks and Market Power'
Friday 8th March 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room (Networks Reading Group)

11 Mar

Tristan Hennig (Cambridge)

'Bayesian Networks and Boundedly Rational Expectations, QJE 2016, by Ran Spiegler'
Monday 11th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Theory Workshop)

11 Mar

Christos Pitelis (Brunel University)

'The Ontology of Organisations, Markets, Business Ecosystems and Entrepreneurship'
Monday 11th March 2019 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Seminars)

11 Mar

Dr Walter Jansson (Bank of England)

'Economic uncertainty over the long run: a natural language processing approach'
Monday 11th March 2019 5:00pm
One Newnham Terrace, enter via Darwin Porters Lodge (Financial History)

12 Mar

Frank Schilbach (MIT Economics)

'Does Poverty Lower Productivity?'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

12 Mar

Nezih Guner (CEMFI)

'TBA'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Mar

Matt Baron (Cornell University)

'Bank Equity and Banking Crises (with Emil Verner and Wei Xiong)'
Wednesday 13th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, Please note different day and time to usual (Macroeconomics Seminars)

13 Mar

Mira Frick (Yale)

'Misinterpreting Others and the Fragility of Social Learning (with Ryota Iijima and Yuhta Ishii)'
Wednesday 13th March 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)