skip to content

Faculty of Economics

Michaelmas Seminars

Antonio Cabrales (University College London)

"The appeal of information transactions."
Wednesday, 4th December 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Jane Cooley Fruehwirth (Cambridge)

"Spare the Rod? The Dynamic Effects of Failing Accountability on Schools"
Wednesday, 4th December 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Robert Shimer (University of Chicago)

"Efficiency and Information Transmission in Pairwise Trading"
Tuesday, 3rd December 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Nuno Martins (University of Azores)

"The Cambridge Revival of Political Economy"
Monday, 2nd December 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Thomas Greve & Michael Pollitt (N/A)

"Micro auctions for distributed generation with flexible zones."
Monday, 2nd December 2013, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Raffaella Giacomini (University College London)

"GMM with latent variables"
Wednesday, 27th November2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Sandeep Baliga (Kellogg School of Management)

"A Principal-Agent Model of Information Extraction"
Wednesday, 27th November 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

John Kennan (Wisconsin)

"Immigration Restrictions and Labor Market Skills"
Wednesday, 27th November 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Nicola Pavoni (University of Bocconi)

"Ramsey Asset Taxation Under Asymmetric Information"
Tuesday, 26th November 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Parisa Bastani (University of Cambridge)

"Emissions Abatement, Climate Policy, and Welfare”"
Monday, 25th November 2013, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Taisuke Otsu (LSE)

"Extending the scope of cube root asymptotics"
Wednesday, 20th November 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Eyal Winter (University of Leicester)

"Rational Emotions and Mind Reading"
Wednesday, 20th November 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Krisztina Kis-Katos (Freiburg)

"Unintended consequences of anti-corruption strategies: Public fiscal audits and deforestation in the Brazilian Amazon"
Wednesday, 20th November 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Victor Rios-Rull (University of Minnesota)

"Financial Frictions, Asset Prices, and the Great Recession"
Tuesday, 19th Nov 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Stephen Kinsella (University of Limerick)

"Are there policy alternatives to Ireland’s Austerity?"
Tuesday, 19th November 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Josef Mensik (University of Brno)

"The Nature of Money"
Monday, 18th November 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Jim Watson (UKERC)

"UK energy innovation policy: has the government got it right?"
Monday, 18th Nov 2013, 12.30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ian Grazeley (Sussex)

"The Poor and the Poorest fifty years on."
Thursday, 14th November 2013, 5.00pm, Lecture Theatre (Economic and Social History)

Shachar Kariv (University of California, Berkeley)

"Who is (More) Rational and Who is (More) Risk Averse?"
Wednesday, 13th November 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Emanuel Ornelas (LSE)

"Trade liberalization and third-market effects"
Wednesday, 13th November 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Bruce E Hansen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

"Model averaging, asymptotic risk and regressor groups"
Tuesday, 12th November 2013, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Mirko Wiederholt (University of Frankfurt)

"Dispersed Inflation Expectations and the Zero Lower Bound"
Tuesday, 12th November 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics)

Jan Michalski (Technische Universität München)

"The Economics of Electricity Storage for Renewable Electricity Generation: A German Case"
Monday, 11th Nov 2013, 12.30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ed Hopkins (University of Edinburgh)

"Inequality and Risk-Taking Behaviour"
Wednesday, 6th November 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Emily Blanchard (Dartmouth)

"Unequal Gains, Prolonged Pain: A Model of Protectionist Overshooting"
Wednesday, 6th November 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Andrew Harvey (Cambridge)

"EGARCH and ARCH in Mean"
Wednesday, 6th Nov 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Greg Kaplan (Princeton)

"Understanding the Long-Run Decline in Interstate Migration"
Tuesday, 5th November 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Michael McLure, (University of Western Australia)

"Pigou and Pareto on the distribution of income"
Tuesday, 5th November 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Bill Waller (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)

"Veblen and Instincts"
Monday, 4th November 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Daniel Hach ()

"Quantitative assessment of capacity market design options under rising renewable feed‐in"
Monday, 4th November 2013, 12.00pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Sung Jae Jun (Penn State University)

"Classical Laplace estimation for 3 p n–consistent estimators: improved convergence rates and rate–adaptive inference"
Wednesday, 30th October 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Xavier Vives (IESE University of Navarra)

"Endogenous Public Information and Welfare in Market Games"
Wednesday, 30th October 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Kathrin Schlafmann (Munich)

"Housing, Mortgages, and Self Control"
Wednesday, 30th October 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Philip Jung (University of Mannheim)

"Earnings losses and labor mobility over the lifecycle"
Tuesday, 29th October 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

David Newbery (Cambridge)

"The robustness of Agent Based Model solutions"
Monday, 28th October 2013, 12.30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Meredith Crowley (Cambridge)

"Market-specific cost shocks and firm export behaviour"
Wednesday, 23rd October 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Michael Beenstock (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

"Spatial Spillover in Housing Construction: Identification in Nonstationary Spatial Panel Data"
Wednesday, 23rd October 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Sebastian Koehne (IIES Stockholm University)

"Optimal taxation in a habit formation economy"
Tuesday, 22nd October 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jesper Jespersen (RUC Roskilde Universitet)

"Keynes on inflexible vs. adjustable exchange rate systems"
Tuesday, 22nd October 2013, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Tony Lawson (Cambridge)

"What is this 'School' called Neoclassical Economics?"
Monday, 21st October 2013, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Musiliu Oseni (Cambridge)

"Paying for Improved Electricity Services in Developing Countries: Any Role for Previous Mitigation Action"
Monday, 21st October 2013, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Meg Meyer (Oxford University)

"The Supermodular Stochastic Ordering: Theory and Applications"
Wednesday, 16th October 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Michela Tincani (UCL)

"Teacher labor markets, school vouchers and student cognitive achievement: evidence from Chile"
Wednesday, 16th October 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Jon Steinsson and Emi Nakamura (Columbia University)

"High frequency identification of monetary non neutrality."
Tuesday, 15th October 2013, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Laura‐Lucia Richter (Cambridge)

"The Installed Base Effect in the Diffusion of Solar PV Technology in the UK"
Monday, 14th October 2013, 12:30pm, W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

László Györfi (Budapest)

"Empirical Portfolio Selection"
Wednesday, 9th October 2013, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Ian Crawford (Oxford)

"Never Mind the Hyperbolics: Nonparametric Analysis of Time-Inconsistent Behaviour"
Wednesday, 9th October 2013, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Tim Besley (London School of Econmics)

"Profits with Purpose: A Theory of Social Enterprise with Experimental Evidence"
Wednesday, 9th October 2013, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Lent Seminars

Frank Kleibergen (Brown University)

"Identification and inference in moments based analysis of linear dynamic panel data models"
Wednesday, 12th March 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Thomas Palfrey (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (CalTech)

"Equilibrium Tax Rates and Income Redistribution: A Laboratory Study"
Wednesday, 12th March 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Jevgenijs Steinbuks (World Bank)

"Ramping up deployment of solar photovoltaics: economic and environmental consequences"
Monday, 10th March 2014, 12.30pm, Room W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Anna Mikusheva (MIT)

"A Geometric Approach to Weakly Identified Econometric Models"
Wednesday, 5th March 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Adam Szeidl (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Central European University)

"Political Connections and Procurement in Hungary"
Wednesday, 5th March 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Anna Vignoles (Cambridge, Faculty of Education)

"What parents want: school preferences and school choice"
Wednesday, 5th March 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Steve Fleetwood (University of West of England)

"Labour markets, Labour Market Institutions and the Relationship Between Them"
Monday, 3rd March 2014, 8.00pm, The Senior Parlour (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Jacqueline CK Lam (University of Hong Kong))

"Willingness to Pay for Nuclear Energy Reduction in Hong Kong"
Monday, 3rd March 2014, 12.30pm, Room W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Paul Klemplerer & Elizabeth Baldwin (Oxford)

"Geometry, Auctions, Matching and the Existence of Equilibrium with Indivisibilities"
Wednesday, 26th February 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Beata Smarzynska Javorcik (Oxford)

"Globalization: A woman's best friend? Exporters and the gender wage gap"
Wednesday, 26th February 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Marc Hallin (ECARES, Universite libre de Bruxelles and ORFE Princeton University)

"One-sided Representation of Generalised Dynamic Factor Models"
Wednesday, 26th February 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Roy Grieve (University of Strathclyde)

"Keynes and Sraffa on own-rates of interest"
Tuesday, 25th February 2014, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Geoffrey Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire)

"What is Capital?"
Monday, 24th February 2014, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Daniel Hach (WHU & EPRG)

"Capacity mechanisms design options: Results of a GB case study"
Monday, 24th February 2014, 12.30pm, Room W2.02 (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Wouter Vermeulen (CPB Netherlands)

"Fiscal Equalization and Capitalization: Evidence from a Policy Reform"
Wednesday, 19th February 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar)

Doyne Farmer (Oxford Martin School)

"When Will Players Coordinate on the Nash Equilibrium of a Game"
Wednesday, 19th February 2014, 1.00pm, Meade Room (Reading Group on Macroeconomics)

Klaus Schmidt (University of Munich)

"Loss Aversion and Inefficient Renegotiation"
Tuesday, 18th February 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

John Miles (University of Cambridge)

"Electric Vehicles - cleaner, better,…cheaper?"
Monday, 17th February 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Eric Gautier (CREST)

"Uniform confidence sets for high dimensional IV regression via linear programming"
Wednesday, 12th February 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Paul Lewis (Kings College London)

"Hayek, Emergence and Social Order"
Monday, 10th February 2014, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

David Reiner (EPRG)

"The British Public and Energy Prices"
Monday, 10th February 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Cameron Hepburn (LSE)

"Political games and the power sector"
Monday, 3rd February 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Ilse Lindenlaub (European University Institute)

"TBA"
Friday, 31st January 2014, 2:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Theodore Papageorgiou (Pennsylvania State)

"Worker Sorting and Agglomeration Economies"
Thursday, 30th January 2014, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Charles Brendon (European University Institute)

"TBA"
Wednesday, 29th January 2014, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Dong Hwan Oh (Duke University)

"Modelling High Dimension distributions with High Frequency Data and Copulas"
Tuesday, 28th January 2014, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Simon Deakin (University of Cambridge)

"What is a ‘company’ and what should we do about it?"
Monday, 27th January 2014, 8.00pm, Latimer Room, Old Court (Cambridge Realist Workshop)

Claire Weiller (EPRG)

"Platform markets and electricity retail services"
Monday, 27th January 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Andreas Steinhauer (University of Zurich)

"Identity, Working Moms, and Childlessness: Evidence from Switzerland"
Thursday, 23rd January 2014, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Ingvild Almas (Norwegian School of Economics)

"TBA"
Tueday, 21st January 2014, 2:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Anders Kock (Aarhus University)

"TBA"
Monday, 20th January 2014, 4:00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Karim Anaya ()

"Procurement Options for Distributed Generation Resouces by Electric Utilities: What Distribution Network Operators can learn from competitive mechanisms"
Monday, 20th January 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Katrin Tinn (Imperial College Business School, London)

"Man or Machine? Rational Trading Without Information About Fundamentals"
Thursday, 16th January 2014, 2.00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Emanuele Tarantino (Boston University)

"TBA"
Tuesday, 14th January 2014, 2.00pm, Keynes Room (Special Faculty Seminar)

Easter Seminars

Yuya Sasaki (John Hopkins University)

"TBA"
Wednesday, 11th June 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Tim Schmidt-Eisenlohr (University of Illinois)

"No Guarantees, No Trade: How Banks affect Export Patterns"
Tuesday, 10th June 2014, 1.30 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Jean-Michael Zakoian (Cambridge-INET visitor) (CREST)

"Estimating multivariate GARCH and Stochastic Correlation models equation by equation"
Wednesday, 4th June 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Bernardo Guimaraes (LSE)

"Financial disruption as a cost of sovereign default: a quantitative assessment"
Tuesday, 3rd June 2014, 1.30 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Arjun Mahalingam (EPRG)

"Cost-effectiveness of renewable energy support schemes in the EU"
Monday, 2nd June 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Francisco Buera (UCLA)

"The Global Diffusion of Ideas"
Wednesday, 28th May 2014, 1.30 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Joel Sobel (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (UC San Diego)

"Iterative Weak Dominance in Interval Dominance Supermodular Games"
Wednesday, 28th May 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Mark Rosenweig (Cambridge INET visitor) (Yale)

"Risk,Insurance and Wages in General Equilibrium"
Thursday, 22nd May 2014, 2.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Bryan Graham (University of California, Berkeley)

"An empirical model of network formation with heterogenous agents: identification, estimation and inference"
Wednesday, 21st May 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Shakeeb Khan (Duke University)

"The Informational Content of Special Regressors in Cross sectional and Panel Data Discrete Response Models"
Wednesday, 21st May 2014, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

David Weil (Brown University)

"The Influence of Ancestral Lifeways on Individual Economic Outcomes in Sub-Saharan Africa"
Wednesday, 21st May 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Benjamin Moll (Princeton)

"Optimal Development Policies with Financial Frictions"
Tuesday, 20th May 2014, 11.00 am, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Yannis Dafermos (University of West of England)

"The inherent instability of the macroeconomy and the fiscal rules: A Godleyan perspective"
Tuesday, 20th May 2014, 5.30pm, Garden Room (Keynes Seminars)

Matti Liski (Aalto University)

"NOT SO MYOPIC CUSTOMERS: Capitalization of energy technologies in the housing market"
Monday, 19th May 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Matias Cattaneo (University of Michigan)

"Alternative Asymptotics and the Partially Linear Model with Many Regressors"
Wednesday, 14th May 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Yanqin Fan (University of Washington)

"A Direct Approach to Inference in Nonparametric and Semiparametric Quantile Models"
Wednesday, 7th May 2014, 5.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Pieter Gautier (VU Amsterdam)

"Estimating Equilibrium Effects of Job Search Assistance"
Wednesday, 7th May 2014, 12.30pm, Keynes Room (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars)

Michael Jansson (US Berkeley and CREATES)

"Bootstrapping Kernal- Based Semiparametric Estimates"
Wednesday, 7th May 2014, 4.00pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Filip Matejka (CERGE)

"Rational Inattention to Discrete Choices: A New Foundation for the Multinomial Logit Model"
Tuesday, 6th May 2014, 1.30 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

David Easley (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Cornell University)

"The Case for Incomplete Markets"
Tuesday, 6th May 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Marc Ozawa (EPRG)

"Norwegian-Russian Energy Cooperation"
Monday, 5th May 2014, 12.30pm, Castle Teaching Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars)

Hugo Hopenhayn (UCLA)

"Information, Misallocation and Aggregate Productivity"
Friday, 2nd May 2014, 1.30 pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Richard Smith (Cambridge)

"Additional Condition Moment Constraints Tests"
Wednesday, 30th April 2014, 5pm, Meade Room (Econometrics Seminars)

Matthew Jackson (Cambridge-INET Visitor) (Stanford University)

"Gossip and Identifying Central Individuals in a Social Network"
Wednesdy, 30th April 2014, 4.00pm, Keynes Room (Microeconomics Seminars)

Cezar Santos (University of Mannheim)

"An Equilibrium Model of the African HIV/AIDS Epidemic"
Tuesday, 29th April 2014, 1.30pm, Meade Room (Macroeconomics Seminars)

Cindy He (EPRG)

"An Empirical Analysis of Chinese Residential Electricity Pricing"
Monday, 28th April 2014, 12.30pm, W2.01 (Energy and Environment Seminars)