Seminars - Michaelmas Term
04 Sep
Raquel Fernandez (New York University)
'Divorce Regimes'
Monday 4th September 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 13 Sep
Prof Christian Dustmann (University College London)
'Lowering Welfare Benefits: Intended and Unintended Consequences for Migrants and their Families'
Wednesday 13th September 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 18 Sep
Dr Riccardo Colacito
'Currency Risk Factors in a Recursive Multi-Country Economy'
Monday 18th September 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 19 Sep
Prof Klaus Adam (University of Mannheim)
'Asset Pricing and Subjective Beliefs'
Tuesday 19th September 2017 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 28 Sep
Prof Harold Cole
'Sovereign Debt Crises'
Thursday 28th September 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 03 Oct
Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)
'From Micro to Macro via Production Networks'
Tuesday 3rd October 2017 11:00am
B16, Faculty of Law (Faculty Research Seminars) 03 Oct
Bina Agarwal (University of Manchester)
'What's under the Pot? Rural Women and Cooking Energy in South Asia'
Tuesday 3rd October 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 04 Oct
Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)
'Supply and Demand in a Two-Sector Matching Model'
Wednesday 4th October 2017 1:00pm
B16, Law Faculty (Macro Faculty Lunch) 06 Oct
Will Carpenter (University of Cambridge)
'Demand-Led Innovation in Production Networks'
Friday 6th October 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 06 Oct
Kjetil Storesletten (University of Oslo)
'From imitation to innovation: Where is all that Chinese R&D going?'
Friday 6th October 2017 11:00am
Meade Room, Faculty of Economics (Special Seminars) 10 Oct
Hao Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology, visiting EPRG)
'Economic dispatch in Chinese electricity system: benefits, challenges and possible solutions'
Tuesday 10th October 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars) 11 Oct
Oliver Linton, Debopam Bhattacharya, Koen Jochmans, Melvyn Weeks, Donald Robertson, Alexei Onatski, Richard Smith, Andrew Harvey (University of Cambridge)
'Presentations by members of the Econometrics Subject Group'
Wednesday 11th October 2017 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 11 Oct
Luiz Brotherhood (EPGE/FGV-Rio)
'Optimal Allocation of Public Expenditure Across Educational Stages: A Quantitative Analysis for a Developing Country'
Wednesday 11th October 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 13 Oct
Ryota Iijima (Yale University)
'Dispersed Behavior and Perceptions in Assortative Societies'
Friday 13th October 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 16 Oct
Sihua Ding (University of Cambridge)
'A General Model of Link Formation'
Monday 16th October 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 17 Oct
Jacqueline Lam (Hong Kong University, visiting EPRG)
'Comparison of Air Pollution Trends and Policies in London and Beijing'
Tuesday 17th October 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 17 Oct
Tommaso Valletti (Imperial College London)
'Internet & Politics: Evidence from UK Local Elections & Local Government Policies'
Tuesday 17th October 2017 5:45pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 18 Oct
Jasmine Xiao (University of Notre Dame)
'A macroeconomic model of banking industry dynamics'
Wednesday 18th October 2017 1:00pm
B4, Criminology (Macro Faculty Lunch) 23 Oct
Alp Atakan (Queen Mary University & Koc University)
'Price Discovery with Costly Competitive Bidding'
Monday 23rd October 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 24 Oct
Geoffroy Dolphin (Cambridge Judge Business School & EPRG)
'International Spillovers and Carbon Pricing Policies'
Tuesday 24th October 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars) 24 Oct
Michelle Sovinsky (University of Mannheim)
'The Dynamics of Technology Adoption & Vertical Restraints: An Empirical Analysis'
Tuesday 24th October 2017 5:30pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 25 Oct
Kai Liu (University of Cambridge)
'Aggregate shocks and consumption inequality'
Wednesday 25th October 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 27 Oct
Fred Moisan (University of Cambridge)
'Competing to be a Star'
Friday 27th October 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 31 Oct
Robert Ritz (University of Cambridge)
'Carbon Pricing & Firm Profits: Theory and Estimates for US Airlines'
Tuesday 31st October 2017 5:30pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 31 Oct
Stephen Dimmock (NTU)
'Portfolio Weighting and Household Portfolio Choice: Empirical Evidence'
Tuesday 31st October 2017 12:30pm
17 Mill Lane, Room G, (JBS Finance Seminars) 01 Nov
Alexey Gorn (University of Cambridge)
'The Role of Headhunters in Wage Inequality: It's All about Matching'
Wednesday 1st November 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 03 Nov
Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)
'A review of Mark Granovetter's 'Society and Economy: Framework and Principles''
Friday 3rd November 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 07 Nov
Ilkka Hannula (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
'The Challenge of Scaling Up Low Carbon Fuels'
Tuesday 7th November 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars) 07 Nov
Pasquale Schiraldi (London School of Economics)
'TBA'
Tuesday 7th November 2017 5:30pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 07 Nov
Shawn Ni (University of Minnesota)
'Pension Enhancements and Teacher Retirement Behavior'
Tuesday 7th November 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 08 Nov
Joao Duarte (University of Cambridge)
'Structural Transformation and the Business Cycle'
Wednesday 8th November 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 09 Nov
Ilona Babenka (Arizona State)
'TBA'
Thursday 9th November 2017 12:45pm
17 Mill Lane, Room G, (JBS Finance Seminars) 13 Nov
Tatiana Mayskaya (Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
'Dynamic Choice of Information Sources'
Monday 13th November 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 14 Nov
Adam Branch (University of Cambridge)
'Politics and Politicsl Ecology of Charcoal in Uganda'
Tuesday 14th November 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 14 Nov
Julia Shvets (University of Cambridge)
'Incentives and Rank Concerns in Managerial Tournaments'
Tuesday 14th November 2017 6:00pm
LT3, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 17 Nov
Neave O'Cleary (University of Oxford)
'The path to prosperity: network modelling for economic development'
Friday 17th November 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 20 Nov
Mikhail Safronov (University of Cambridge)
'Coalition-Proof Full Efficient Implementation'
Monday 20th November 2017 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 21 Nov
Baran Doda (Grantham Research Institute, LSE)
'Energy Policy and the Power Sector in the Long Run'
Tuesday 21st November 2017 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (Energy and Environment Seminars) 21 Nov
Ralf Martin (Imperial College London)
'Do Tax Incentives for Research Increase Firm Innovation? An RD Design for R&D'
Tuesday 21st November 2017 5:30pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 22 Nov
Anil Ari (IMF)
'Debt Seniority and Self-Fulfilling Debt Crises'
Wednesday 22nd November 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 23 Nov
Michael Brennan (UCLA)
'TBA'
Thursday 23rd November 2017 1:00pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 23 Nov
Alberto Martin (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)
'Collateral Booms and Information Depletion (joint with Vladimir Asriyan and Luc Laeven)'
Thursday 23rd November 2017 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 24 Nov
Leonie Baumann (University of Cambridge)
'Fashion Cycles and Heterogeneous Conformity Preferences'
Friday 24th November 2017 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 27 Nov
Francesco Nava (LSE)
'Differentiated Durable Goods Markets'
Monday 27th November 2017 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 28 Nov
Shailaja Fennell (University of Cambridge)
'Solar Energy, Skills Development and Employment Opportunities in India'
Tuesday 28th November 2017 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 30 Nov
Jonathan Newton (Independent)
'Agency, Potential and Contagion'
Thursday 30th November 2017 12:30pm
Marshall Room, (Theory Workshop) 04 Dec
Pawel Gola (University of Cambridge)
'Supply and Demand in a Two-Sector Matching Model'
Monday 4th December 2017 2:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop)
Seminars - Lent Term
16 Jan
Meredith Crowley (University of Cambridge)
'Markets and Markups: A New Empirical Framework and Evidence on Exporters from China (joint with Giancarlo Corsetti, Lu Han and Huasheng Song)'
Tuesday 16th January 2018 11:00am
B16, Law Faculty (Faculty Research Seminars) 16 Jan
Sander van der Linden (University of Cambridge)
'Behavioural Science around Policy Incentives to Reduce Energy Consumption'
Tuesday 16th January 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 19 Jan
Matt Lowe
'Types of Contact: A Field Experiment on Collaborative and Adversarial Caste Integration'
Friday 19th January 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 22 Jan
Christian Fons-Rosen (Barcelona GSE)
'Foreign Investment and Domestic Productivity: Identifying Knowledge Spillovers and Competition Effects'
Monday 22nd January 2018 10:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 23 Jan
Asgeir Tomasgard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
'The Role of Natural Gas in Europe'
Tuesday 23rd January 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 24 Jan
Sean Holly (University of Cambridge)
'Aggregate and Firm level volatility: the role of acquisitions and disposals'
Wednesday 24th January 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 24 Jan
Oliver De Groote (KU Leuven)
'The effects of high school curriculum. A model of program and effort choice'
Wednesday 24th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 25 Jan
Hector Calvo-Pardo (University of Southampton)
'TBA'
Thursday 25th January 2018
W4.03, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 26 Jan
Agnes Kovacs (Oxford)
'Temptation, Commitment, and Hand-to-Mouth Consumers'
Friday 26th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 29 Jan
Anne Brockmeyer (World Bank)
'Taxation, Information and Withholding: Evidence from Costa Rica'
Monday 29th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 30 Jan
Richard Evans (Darden School of Business)
'Short Selling Exchanged Traded Funds'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 11:30am
Castle Teaching Room, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 30 Jan
Jeremy Kidwell (University of Birmingham)
'Slow Energy Policy in a Time of Global Emergencies'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 30 Jan
Matthew Gudgeon (Boston University)
'Earning Responses, Adjustment Costs, and the Role of Firm Labor Demand'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 30 Jan
John Spray (University of Cambridge)
'Welfare gains from buyer-supplier matching'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group) 30 Jan
Sean Ennis (OECD Competition Division)
'Pro-market regulatory reform: an applied method and impact analysis'
Tuesday 30th January 2018 5:00pm
W2.02, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 31 Jan
So Yoon Ahn (Columbia University)
'Matching Across Markets: Theory and Evidence on Cross-border Marriage'
Wednesday 31st January 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 01 Feb
Noriko Amano-Patino (Yale)
'Nutrition Inequality: The Role of Prices, Income, and Preferences'
Thursday 1st February 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 02 Feb
Weilong Zhang (University of Pennsylvania)
'Distributional Effects of Local Minimum Wage Hikes: A Spatial Job Search Approach'
Friday 2nd February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 05 Feb
David Benson (Northwestern University)
'Lemon Dropping: Do Physicians Respond to Incentives'
Monday 5th February 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 06 Feb
Kamiar Mohaddes (University of Cambridge)
'Climate Change Uncertainty, Adaptation and Growth'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 06 Feb
Jordi Blanes i Vidal (LSE)
'Face-to-Face Communication in Organisation'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 5:00pm
W2:02, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 06 Feb
Nicola Pierri (Stanford)
'Credit Supply and Productivity Growth'
Tuesday 6th February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 09 Feb
Shaiza Qayyum (Johns Hopkins University)
'Investment in Children, Private Schooling and Maternal Labor Supply over the Lifecycle'
Friday 9th February 2018 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 12 Feb
Mons Chan (University of Minnesota)
'How Substitutable Are Labour and Intermediates?'
Monday 12th February 2018 10:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 13 Feb
Jason Sturgess (Queen Mary)
'TBA'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:30pm
LT1, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 13 Feb
Charlotte Johnson (UCL)
'Is Demand Side Response a Woman's Work? Gender Dynamics'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 13 Feb
Serafino Abate (GSMA)
'Assessing the impact of mobile consolidation on innovation and quality'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 5:30pm
KH107, Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 13 Feb
Maarten de Ridder (University of Cambridge)
'The Rise of Market Power (discussion of De Loecker and Eekhout 2017)'
Tuesday 13th February 2018 12:00pm
Marshall Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group) 19 Feb
Antonio Rosato (University of Cambridge)
'Loss Aversion in Common-Value Auctions: Extensive vs. Intensive Risk'
Monday 19th February 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 20 Feb
Michael Pollitt (University of Cambridge)
'Reforming the Chinese Electricity System: A Review of the Market Reform Pilot in Guangdong'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 20 Feb
Michael Waterson (Warwick)
'Competition in London local bus tendering'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 5:00pm
W2:01, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group) 20 Feb
Barbara Petrongolo (London School of Economics)
'Economic incentives, home production and gender norms (joint with A Ichino, M Olsson and P Skogman-Thoursie)'
Tuesday 20th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 21 Feb
Cezar Santos (University of Cambridge)
'Dispersion in Financing Costs and Development (with Tiago Cavalcanti, Joseph Kaboski and Bruno Martins)'
Wednesday 21st February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 21 Feb
Shoumitro Chatterjee (Princeton University)
'Market Power and Spatial Competition in Rural India'
Wednesday 21st February 2018 12:00pm
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 26 Feb
Aubrey Clark (Cambridge)
'Contracts for Experimentation'
Monday 26th February 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 27 Feb
Tobias Kretchmer (LMU Munich)
'Heterogeneous Effects of Performance Pay with Market Competition: Evidence from a Randomised Field Experiment'
Tuesday 27th February 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group) 27 Feb
Oriana Bandiera - This event has been CANCELLED
'Social Ties, Identity and the Delivery of Public Services'
Tuesday 27th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 28 Feb
Jamil Nur (University of Cambridge)
'On the Persistence of Urban Growth'
Wednesday 28th February 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 02 Mar
Alan Walsh - This event has been CANCELLED
'Games on Multi-Layer Networks'
Friday 2nd March 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 05 Mar
Gui Carmona (University of Surrey)
'On the Persistence of Monetary Trading: Incentive-feasible Memory is Money'
Monday 5th March 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 06 Mar
Christian Winzer (Swissgrid)
'Power to the People - Creating Markets for Supply Security Based on Consumer Choice'
Tuesday 6th March 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 06 Mar
Antonio Rosato (CJBS)
'TBA'
Tuesday 6th March 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group) 07 Mar
Alex Rodnyansky (University of Cambridge)
'Exchange Rate Shocks and Quality Adjustments'
Wednesday 7th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 08 Mar
Workshop on minimum wages
'River Chen, Coen Teulings, Athene Laws and Axel Gottfries'
Thursday 8th March 2018 2:30pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 09 Mar
Manuela Dal Borgo (University of Cambridge)
'Experimental Simulation of Conflict and Graph Networks'
Friday 9th March 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Working Group) 12 Mar
John Wooders (NYU Abu Dhabi)
'Allocating Positions Fairly: An Auction and its Relationship to the Shapley Value'
Monday 12th March 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 13 Mar
Julius Weitzdorfer (University of Cambridge)
'Fukushima and the Law'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 13 Mar
Howard Smith (Oxford)
'TBA'
Tuesday 13th March 2018 5:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group) 14 Mar
Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)
'Bottom-Up Markup Fluctuations'
Wednesday 14th March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 19 Mar
Will Goeztmann (Yale)
'Crash Beliefs from Investor Surveys'
Monday 19th March 2018 12:00pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 20 Mar
Laura Pilossoph (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
'Assortative Matching and Household Income Inequality: A Structural Approach'
Tuesday 20th March 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 21 Mar
Pontus Rendahl (University of Cambridge)
'Labor Income Risk, Asset Prices and Unemployment Cyclicality'
Wednesday 21st March 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 30 Mar
Minkyu Son
'Export Destinations and Input Prices'
Friday 30th March 2018 12:00pm
Marshall Room, (Trade and Firms Reading Group)
Seminars - Easter Term
23 Apr
Sriya Iyer (University of Cambridge)
'The Economics of Religion in India'
Monday 23rd April 2018 11:00am
B16, Law Faculty (Faculty Research Seminar) 24 Apr
Philipp Krueger (Geneva)
'The Sustainability Footprint of Institutional Investors'
Tuesday 24th April 2018 12:00pm
W2.02, Cambridge Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 01 May
Sinan Kufeoglu (EPRG, University of Cambridge)
'The impact of PVs and EVs on Domestic Network Charges: a case study from Great Britain'
Tuesday 1st May 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 03 May
Richard Sloan (Berkeley)
'TBA'
Thursday 3rd May 2018 1:00pm
TBA, (JBS Finance Seminars) 03 May
Elizabeth Cascio - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Thursday 3rd May 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 04 May
Alan Walsh (University of Cambridge)
'Games on Multi-Layer Networks'
Friday 4th May 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 08 May
Mark Flannery (Florida)
'TBA'
Tuesday 8th May 2018
TBA, (JBS Finance Seminars) 08 May
Facundo Piguillem (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance)
'Rising Capital Shares and Risk Sharing (joint with Adriana Grasso and Juan Passadore)'
Tuesday 8th May 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 08 May
Guy Liu (Peking University HSBS Business School)
'Electricity Market Reform and Development in China'
Tuesday 8th May 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 15 May
Nir Jaimovich - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 15th May 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 15 May
Victor Ajayi (EPRG, University of Cambridge)
'European Industrial Energy Intensity: The Role of Innovation 1995-2009'
Tuesday 15th May 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 16 May
Kaivan Munshi (University of Cambridge)
'Community Networks and the Growth of Private Enterprise in China (join with Ruochen Dai, Dilip Mookherjee and Xiaobo Zhang)'
Wednesday 16th May 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 17 May
Tim Johnson (Illinois)
'TBA'
Thursday 17th May 2018
TBA, (JBS Finance Seminars) 18 May
Gabrielle Demange (Paris School of Economics)
'Enhancing dual activities in a social network'
Friday 18th May 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 22 May
Julius Weitzdorfer (Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge)
'Fukushima and the Law'
Tuesday 22nd May 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 24 May
Muhamet Yildiz (MIT Economics)
'Culture and Communication (joint with Rajiv Sethi)'
Thursday 24th May 2018 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 25 May
Edoardo Gallo (University of Cambridge)
'Strongly connected cooperative elites'
Friday 25th May 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 29 May
Edouard Schaal - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 29th May 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 29 May
Michael Grubb (UCL)
'Systems Innovation, Inertia and Pliability: A mathematical exploration with implications for climate change abatement'
Tuesday 29th May 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 30 May
Shengwu Li - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Wednesday 30th May 2018 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 30 May
Rasmus Pedersen (University of Copenhagen)
'
Testing Garch-X Type Models'
Wednesday 30th May 2018 2:00pm Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)
31 May
Hui Chen (MIT)
'TBA'
Thursday 31st May 2018
TBA, (JBS Finance Seminars) 01 Jun
Yiqing Xing (Johns Hopkins University)
'Stable Allocations with Network-Based Local Comparisons'
Friday 1st June 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 05 Jun
Liz Varga (Cranfield School of Management)
'WEF - Water Energy Food Energy Policy: Supporting the Diffusion of Anaerobic Digestions'
Tuesday 5th June 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (Energy and Environment Seminars) 06 Jun
Matt Harding (University of California)
'Informative Dimensionality Reduction using Deep Learning'
Wednesday 6th June 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 12 Jun
Veronika Grimm (University of Erlangen-Nurnberg)
'Transmission expansion, renewable locations, and generation investment in electricity markets: The impact of cross border interconnection on national investment decisions'
Tuesday 12th June 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (Energy and Environment Seminars) 13 Jun
Martin Weidner (UCL)
'Minimizing Sensitivity to Model Misspecification (joint with Stephane Bonhomme, Chicago)'
Wednesday 13th June 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics) 14 Jun
Luke Stein (Arizona State University)
'TBA'
Thursday 14th June 2018
TBA, (JBS Finance Seminars) 20 Jun
Joel Horowitz (Northwestern University)
'Maximum Score Estimation with the Hinge Loss Function: Convex Optimization and Non-Asymptotic Inference'
Wednesday 20th June 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics)